Bike comparison

TVS Ntorq 125 vs Hero Splendor Plus

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
TVS Ntorq 125

TVS Ntorq 125

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 124.8 cc
  • 9.4 PS
  • ~45 km/l
  • 118 kg
Hero Splendor Plus

Hero Splendor Plus

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 97.2 cc
  • 8 PS
  • ~65 km/l
  • 112 kg

One of the best-selling motorcycles in the world

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. TVS Ntorq 1255
  2. Hero Splendor Plus4
  • Most powerTVS Ntorq 1259.4 PS
  • Most pulling powerTVS Ntorq 12510.6 Nm
  • Best fuel averageHero Splendor Plus~65 km/l
  • Goes furthest on a tankHero Splendor Plus~637 km
  • Quickest (power to weight)TVS Ntorq 12580 PS/t
  • LightestHero Splendor Plus112 kg
  • Highest top speedTVS Ntorq 12595 km/h
  • Lowest seatTVS Ntorq 125770 mm
  • Most ground clearanceHero Splendor Plus165 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Power

TVS Ntorq 1259.4 PS
Hero Splendor Plus8 PS

Torque

TVS Ntorq 12510.6 Nm
Hero Splendor Plus8.05 Nm

Power to weight

TVS Ntorq 12580 PS/t
Hero Splendor Plus71 PS/t

Engine size

TVS Ntorq 125124.8 cc
Hero Splendor Plus97.2 cc

Fuel average

TVS Ntorq 12545 km/l
Hero Splendor Plus65 km/l

On a full tank

TVS Ntorq 125261 km
Hero Splendor Plus637 km

Top speed

TVS Ntorq 12595 km/h
Hero Splendor Plus87 km/h

Weight

TVS Ntorq 125118 kg
Hero Splendor Plus112 kg

Seat height

TVS Ntorq 125770 mm
Hero Splendor Plus785 mm

Ground clearance

TVS Ntorq 125155 mm
Hero Splendor Plus165 mm

Full specifications

Full specificationsTVS Ntorq 125Hero Splendor Plus
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanNot sold new in Pakistan
BrandTVS · IndiaHero · India
Type of bikeScooterEveryday
Fuel average~45 km/l~65 km/l
Petrol tank5.8 L9.8 L
On a full tank~261 km~637 km
Engine and performance
Engine size124.8 cc97.2 cc
Cylinders11
CoolingAirAir
Power9.4 PS @ 7,000 rpm8 PS @ 8,000 rpm
Torque10.6 Nm @ 5,500 rpm8.05 Nm @ 6,000 rpm
Power to weight80 PS / tonne71 PS / tonne
Top speed95 km/h87 km/h
Fuel systemFuel injectionFuel injection
Gearbox and controls
GearboxAutomatic (CVT)4-speed
StartingSelf startSelf and kick
Size and weight
Weight118 kg (with fluids)112 kg (with fluids)
Seat height770 mm785 mm
Ground clearance155 mm165 mm
Wheelbase1,285 mm1,236 mm
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Disc 220 / DrumDrum / Drum
ABSNo (linked brakes)No (linked brakes)
Tyres (front / back)100/80-12 / 110/80-122.75-18 / 2.75-18

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • TVS Ntorq 125—a month
  • Hero Splendor Plus—a month

Questions people ask

Which gives better fuel average, TVS Ntorq 125 or Hero Splendor Plus?

Hero Splendor Plus does around 65 km per litre against about 45 km/l for TVS Ntorq 125, in normal riding.

Which is more powerful, TVS Ntorq 125 or Hero Splendor Plus?

TVS Ntorq 125 makes 9.4 PS @ 7,000 rpm; Hero Splendor Plus makes 8 PS @ 8,000 rpm.

Which is lighter, TVS Ntorq 125 or Hero Splendor Plus?

Hero Splendor Plus weighs about 112 kg and TVS Ntorq 125 about 118 kg, so Hero Splendor Plus is easier to push and park.

TVS Ntorq 125 or Hero Splendor Plus: which should I buy?

Buy TVS Ntorq 125 if you care most about most power, most pulling power. Buy Hero Splendor Plus if best fuel average, goes furthest on a tank matters more. Ask us on WhatsApp and we will help you choose.

Compare TVS Ntorq 125 with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

Welcome back

Sign in to post ads, save bikes and get alerts. No password needed.

or with your email

  • Free forever
  • No password
  • Every ad checked

By continuing you agree to our terms.

on its way

Check your inbox

Open Gmail

Only the newest email works.

Can't find it? Look in Spam or Promotions.