Bike comparison

TVS Ntorq 125 vs Hero Splendor Plus vs Unique UD 70

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
TVS Ntorq 125

TVS Ntorq 125

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 124.8 cc
  • 9.4 PS
  • ~45 km/l
  • 118 kg
Hero Splendor Plus

Hero Splendor Plus

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 97.2 cc
  • 8 PS
  • ~65 km/l
  • 112 kg

One of the best-selling motorcycles in the world

Unique UD 70

Unique UD 70

Rs 118,500

dealer list price

  • 72 cc
  • ~50 km/l

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. TVS Ntorq 1255
  2. Hero Splendor Plus4
  3. Unique UD 700
  • Most powerTVS Ntorq 1259.4 PS
  • Most pulling powerTVS Ntorq 12510.6 Nm
  • Best fuel averageHero Splendor Plus~65 km/l
  • Goes furthest on a tankHero Splendor Plus~637 km
  • Quickest (power to weight)TVS Ntorq 12580 PS/t
  • LightestHero Splendor Plus112 kg
  • Highest top speedTVS Ntorq 12595 km/h
  • Lowest seatTVS Ntorq 125770 mm
  • Most ground clearanceHero Splendor Plus165 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Power

TVS Ntorq 1259.4 PS
Hero Splendor Plus8 PS
Unique UD 70—

Torque

TVS Ntorq 12510.6 Nm
Hero Splendor Plus8.05 Nm
Unique UD 70—

Power to weight

TVS Ntorq 12580 PS/t
Hero Splendor Plus71 PS/t
Unique UD 70—

Engine size

TVS Ntorq 125124.8 cc
Hero Splendor Plus97.2 cc
Unique UD 7072 cc

Fuel average

TVS Ntorq 12545 km/l
Hero Splendor Plus65 km/l
Unique UD 7050 km/l

On a full tank

TVS Ntorq 125261 km
Hero Splendor Plus637 km
Unique UD 70450 km

Top speed

TVS Ntorq 12595 km/h
Hero Splendor Plus87 km/h
Unique UD 70—

Weight

TVS Ntorq 125118 kg
Hero Splendor Plus112 kg
Unique UD 70—

Seat height

TVS Ntorq 125770 mm
Hero Splendor Plus785 mm
Unique UD 70—

Ground clearance

TVS Ntorq 125155 mm
Hero Splendor Plus165 mm
Unique UD 70135 mm

Full specifications

Full specificationsTVS Ntorq 125Hero Splendor PlusUnique UD 70
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanRs 118,500
BrandTVS · IndiaHero · IndiaUnique · Pakistan
Type of bikeScooterEverydayEveryday
Fuel average~45 km/l~65 km/l~50 km/l
Petrol tank5.8 L9.8 L9 L
On a full tank~261 km~637 km~450 km
Engine and performance
Engine size124.8 cc97.2 cc72 cc
Cylinders111
CoolingAirAirAir
Power9.4 PS @ 7,000 rpm8 PS @ 8,000 rpm—
Torque10.6 Nm @ 5,500 rpm8.05 Nm @ 6,000 rpm—
Power to weight80 PS / tonne71 PS / tonne—
Top speed95 km/h87 km/h—
Fuel systemFuel injectionFuel injectionCarburettor
Gearbox and controls
GearboxAutomatic (CVT)4-speed4-speed
StartingSelf startSelf and kickKick
Size and weight
Weight118 kg (with fluids)112 kg (with fluids)—
Seat height770 mm785 mm—
Ground clearance155 mm165 mm135 mm
Wheelbase1,285 mm1,236 mm—
Length × width × height——1,880 × 751 × 920 mm
Colours——Black, Red
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Disc 220 / DrumDrum / DrumDrum / Drum
ABSNo (linked brakes)No (linked brakes)No
Tyres (front / back)100/80-12 / 110/80-122.75-18 / 2.75-182.25-17 / 2.50-17

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • TVS Ntorq 125—a month
  • Hero Splendor Plus—a month
  • Unique UD 70—a month

Questions people ask

Which gives better fuel average, TVS Ntorq 125 or Hero Splendor Plus?

Hero Splendor Plus does around 65 km per litre against about 45 km/l for TVS Ntorq 125, in normal riding.

Which is more powerful, TVS Ntorq 125 or Hero Splendor Plus?

TVS Ntorq 125 makes 9.4 PS @ 7,000 rpm; Hero Splendor Plus makes 8 PS @ 8,000 rpm.

Which is lighter, TVS Ntorq 125 or Hero Splendor Plus?

Hero Splendor Plus weighs about 112 kg and TVS Ntorq 125 about 118 kg, so Hero Splendor Plus is easier to push and park.

TVS Ntorq 125 or Hero Splendor Plus: which should I buy?

Buy TVS Ntorq 125 if you care most about most power, most pulling power. Buy Hero Splendor Plus if best fuel average, goes furthest on a tank matters more. Ask us on WhatsApp and we will help you choose.

Compare TVS Ntorq 125 with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.