Bike comparison

TVS Ntorq 125 vs Hero Splendor Plus vs Ducati Monster

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
TVS Ntorq 125

TVS Ntorq 125

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 124.8 cc
  • 9.4 PS
  • ~45 km/l
  • 118 kg
Hero Splendor Plus

Hero Splendor Plus

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 97.2 cc
  • 8 PS
  • ~65 km/l
  • 112 kg

One of the best-selling motorcycles in the world

Ducati Monster

Ducati Monster2021 on

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 937 cc
  • 111 PS
  • 188 kg

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. Hero Splendor Plus4
  2. Ducati Monster4
  3. TVS Ntorq 1251
  • Most powerDucati Monster111 PS
  • Most pulling powerDucati Monster93 Nm
  • Best fuel averageHero Splendor Plus~65 km/l
  • Goes furthest on a tankHero Splendor Plus~637 km
  • Quickest (power to weight)Ducati Monster590 PS/t
  • LightestHero Splendor Plus112 kg
  • Highest top speedDucati Monster230 km/h
  • Lowest seatTVS Ntorq 125770 mm
  • Most ground clearanceHero Splendor Plus165 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Power

TVS Ntorq 1259.4 PS
Hero Splendor Plus8 PS
Ducati Monster111 PS

Torque

TVS Ntorq 12510.6 Nm
Hero Splendor Plus8.05 Nm
Ducati Monster93 Nm

Power to weight

TVS Ntorq 12580 PS/t
Hero Splendor Plus71 PS/t
Ducati Monster590 PS/t

Engine size

TVS Ntorq 125124.8 cc
Hero Splendor Plus97.2 cc
Ducati Monster937 cc

Fuel average

TVS Ntorq 12545 km/l
Hero Splendor Plus65 km/l
Ducati Monster—

On a full tank

TVS Ntorq 125261 km
Hero Splendor Plus637 km
Ducati Monster—

Top speed

TVS Ntorq 12595 km/h
Hero Splendor Plus87 km/h
Ducati Monster230 km/h

Weight

TVS Ntorq 125118 kg
Hero Splendor Plus112 kg
Ducati Monster188 kg

Seat height

TVS Ntorq 125770 mm
Hero Splendor Plus785 mm
Ducati Monster820 mm

Ground clearance

TVS Ntorq 125155 mm
Hero Splendor Plus165 mm
Ducati Monster—

Full specifications

Full specificationsTVS Ntorq 125Hero Splendor PlusDucati Monster
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanNot sold new in Pakistan
BrandTVS · IndiaHero · IndiaDucati · Italy
Type of bikeScooterEverydayStreet
Fuel average~45 km/l~65 km/l—
Petrol tank5.8 L9.8 L14 L
On a full tank~261 km~637 km—
Engine and performance
Engine size124.8 cc97.2 cc937 cc
Cylinders112
CoolingAirAirLiquid (radiator)
Power9.4 PS @ 7,000 rpm8 PS @ 8,000 rpm111 PS @ 9,250 rpm
Torque10.6 Nm @ 5,500 rpm8.05 Nm @ 6,000 rpm93 Nm @ 6,500 rpm
Power to weight80 PS / tonne71 PS / tonne590 PS / tonne
Top speed95 km/h87 km/h230 km/h
Fuel systemFuel injectionFuel injectionFuel injection
Gearbox and controls
GearboxAutomatic (CVT)4-speed6-speed
StartingSelf startSelf and kickSelf start
Size and weight
Weight118 kg (with fluids)112 kg (with fluids)188 kg (with fluids)
Seat height770 mm785 mm820 mm
Ground clearance155 mm165 mm—
Wheelbase1,285 mm1,236 mm1,474 mm
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Disc 220 / DrumDrum / DrumBrembo M4.32 320 ×2 / Disc 245
ABSNo (linked brakes)No (linked brakes)Both wheels, works in corners
Tyres (front / back)100/80-12 / 110/80-122.75-18 / 2.75-18120/70-17 / 180/55-17

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • TVS Ntorq 125—a month
  • Hero Splendor Plus—a month

Questions people ask

Which gives better fuel average, TVS Ntorq 125 or Hero Splendor Plus?

Hero Splendor Plus does around 65 km per litre against about 45 km/l for TVS Ntorq 125, in normal riding.

Which is more powerful, TVS Ntorq 125 or Hero Splendor Plus?

TVS Ntorq 125 makes 9.4 PS @ 7,000 rpm; Hero Splendor Plus makes 8 PS @ 8,000 rpm.

Which is lighter, TVS Ntorq 125 or Hero Splendor Plus?

Hero Splendor Plus weighs about 112 kg and TVS Ntorq 125 about 118 kg, so Hero Splendor Plus is easier to push and park.

TVS Ntorq 125 or Hero Splendor Plus: which should I buy?

Buy TVS Ntorq 125 if you care most about lowest seat. Buy Hero Splendor Plus if best fuel average, goes furthest on a tank matters more. Ask us on WhatsApp and we will help you choose.

Compare TVS Ntorq 125 with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.