Bike comparison

TVS Ntorq 125 vs TVS Apache RTR 200 4V vs Hero Splendor Plus

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
TVS Ntorq 125

TVS Ntorq 125

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 124.8 cc
  • 9.4 PS
  • ~45 km/l
  • 118 kg
TVS Apache RTR 200 4V

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 198 cc
  • 20.8 PS
  • ~40 km/l
  • 152 kg
Hero Splendor Plus

Hero Splendor Plus

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 97.2 cc
  • 8 PS
  • ~65 km/l
  • 112 kg

One of the best-selling motorcycles in the world

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. TVS Apache RTR 200 4V5
  2. Hero Splendor Plus3
  3. TVS Ntorq 1251
  • Most powerTVS Apache RTR 200 4V20.8 PS
  • Most pulling powerTVS Apache RTR 200 4V17.3 Nm
  • Best fuel averageHero Splendor Plus~65 km/l
  • Goes furthest on a tankHero Splendor Plus~637 km
  • Quickest (power to weight)TVS Apache RTR 200 4V137 PS/t
  • LightestHero Splendor Plus112 kg
  • Highest top speedTVS Apache RTR 200 4V127 km/h
  • Lowest seatTVS Ntorq 125770 mm
  • Most ground clearanceTVS Apache RTR 200 4V180 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Power

TVS Ntorq 1259.4 PS
TVS Apache RTR 200 4V20.8 PS
Hero Splendor Plus8 PS

Torque

TVS Ntorq 12510.6 Nm
TVS Apache RTR 200 4V17.3 Nm
Hero Splendor Plus8.05 Nm

Power to weight

TVS Ntorq 12580 PS/t
TVS Apache RTR 200 4V137 PS/t
Hero Splendor Plus71 PS/t

Engine size

TVS Ntorq 125124.8 cc
TVS Apache RTR 200 4V198 cc
Hero Splendor Plus97.2 cc

Fuel average

TVS Ntorq 12545 km/l
TVS Apache RTR 200 4V40 km/l
Hero Splendor Plus65 km/l

On a full tank

TVS Ntorq 125261 km
TVS Apache RTR 200 4V480 km
Hero Splendor Plus637 km

Top speed

TVS Ntorq 12595 km/h
TVS Apache RTR 200 4V127 km/h
Hero Splendor Plus87 km/h

Weight

TVS Ntorq 125118 kg
TVS Apache RTR 200 4V152 kg
Hero Splendor Plus112 kg

Seat height

TVS Ntorq 125770 mm
TVS Apache RTR 200 4V800 mm
Hero Splendor Plus785 mm

Ground clearance

TVS Ntorq 125155 mm
TVS Apache RTR 200 4V180 mm
Hero Splendor Plus165 mm

Full specifications

Full specificationsTVS Ntorq 125TVS Apache RTR 200 4VHero Splendor Plus
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanNot sold new in Pakistan
BrandTVS · IndiaTVS · IndiaHero · India
Type of bikeScooterStreetEveryday
Fuel average~45 km/l~40 km/l~65 km/l
Petrol tank5.8 L12 L9.8 L
On a full tank~261 km~480 km~637 km
Engine and performance
Engine size124.8 cc198 cc97.2 cc
Cylinders111
CoolingAirOil and airAir
Power9.4 PS @ 7,000 rpm20.8 PS @ 9,000 rpm8 PS @ 8,000 rpm
Torque10.6 Nm @ 5,500 rpm17.3 Nm @ 7,250 rpm8.05 Nm @ 6,000 rpm
Power to weight80 PS / tonne137 PS / tonne71 PS / tonne
Top speed95 km/h127 km/h87 km/h
Fuel systemFuel injectionFuel injectionFuel injection
Gearbox and controls
GearboxAutomatic (CVT)5-speed4-speed
StartingSelf startSelf startSelf and kick
Size and weight
Weight118 kg (with fluids)152 kg (with fluids)112 kg (with fluids)
Seat height770 mm800 mm785 mm
Ground clearance155 mm180 mm165 mm
Wheelbase1,285 mm1,353 mm1,236 mm
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Disc 220 / DrumDisc 270 / Disc 240Drum / Drum
ABSNo (linked brakes)Both wheelsNo (linked brakes)
Tyres (front / back)100/80-12 / 110/80-1290/90-17 / 130/70-172.75-18 / 2.75-18

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • TVS Ntorq 125—a month
  • TVS Apache RTR 200 4V—a month
  • Hero Splendor Plus—a month

Questions people ask

Which gives better fuel average, TVS Ntorq 125 or TVS Apache RTR 200 4V?

TVS Ntorq 125 does around 45 km per litre against about 40 km/l for TVS Apache RTR 200 4V, in normal riding.

Which is more powerful, TVS Ntorq 125 or TVS Apache RTR 200 4V?

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V makes 20.8 PS @ 9,000 rpm; TVS Ntorq 125 makes 9.4 PS @ 7,000 rpm.

Which is lighter, TVS Ntorq 125 or TVS Apache RTR 200 4V?

TVS Ntorq 125 weighs about 118 kg and TVS Apache RTR 200 4V about 152 kg, so TVS Ntorq 125 is easier to push and park.

TVS Ntorq 125 or TVS Apache RTR 200 4V: which should I buy?

Buy TVS Ntorq 125 if you care most about lowest seat. Buy TVS Apache RTR 200 4V if most power, most pulling power matters more. Ask us on WhatsApp and we will help you choose.

Compare TVS Ntorq 125 with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.