Bike comparison

TVS Ntorq 125 vs Honda CD 70 vs Hero Splendor Plus

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
TVS Ntorq 125

TVS Ntorq 125

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 124.8 cc
  • 9.4 PS
  • ~45 km/l
  • 118 kg
Honda CD 70

Honda CD 70

Rs 159,900

official price

  • 72 cc
  • ~55 km/l
  • 82 kg
Hero Splendor Plus

Hero Splendor Plus

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 97.2 cc
  • 8 PS
  • ~65 km/l
  • 112 kg

One of the best-selling motorcycles in the world

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. TVS Ntorq 1255
  2. Hero Splendor Plus3
  3. Honda CD 701
  • Most powerTVS Ntorq 1259.4 PS
  • Most pulling powerTVS Ntorq 12510.6 Nm
  • Best fuel averageHero Splendor Plus~65 km/l
  • Goes furthest on a tankHero Splendor Plus~637 km
  • Quickest (power to weight)TVS Ntorq 12580 PS/t
  • LightestHonda CD 7082 kg
  • Highest top speedTVS Ntorq 12595 km/h
  • Lowest seatTVS Ntorq 125770 mm
  • Most ground clearanceHero Splendor Plus165 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Power

TVS Ntorq 1259.4 PS
Honda CD 70—
Hero Splendor Plus8 PS

Torque

TVS Ntorq 12510.6 Nm
Honda CD 70—
Hero Splendor Plus8.05 Nm

Power to weight

TVS Ntorq 12580 PS/t
Honda CD 70—
Hero Splendor Plus71 PS/t

Engine size

TVS Ntorq 125124.8 cc
Honda CD 7072 cc
Hero Splendor Plus97.2 cc

Fuel average

TVS Ntorq 12545 km/l
Honda CD 7055 km/l
Hero Splendor Plus65 km/l

On a full tank

TVS Ntorq 125261 km
Honda CD 70468 km
Hero Splendor Plus637 km

Top speed

TVS Ntorq 12595 km/h
Honda CD 70—
Hero Splendor Plus87 km/h

Weight

TVS Ntorq 125118 kg
Honda CD 7082 kg
Hero Splendor Plus112 kg

Seat height

TVS Ntorq 125770 mm
Honda CD 70—
Hero Splendor Plus785 mm

Ground clearance

TVS Ntorq 125155 mm
Honda CD 70136 mm
Hero Splendor Plus165 mm

Full specifications

Full specificationsTVS Ntorq 125Honda CD 70Hero Splendor Plus
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanRs 159,900Not sold new in Pakistan
BrandTVS · IndiaHonda · JapanHero · India
Type of bikeScooterEverydayEveryday
Fuel average~45 km/l~55 km/l~65 km/l
Petrol tank5.8 L8.5 L9.8 L
On a full tank~261 km~468 km~637 km
Engine and performance
Engine size124.8 cc72 cc97.2 cc
Cylinders111
CoolingAirAirAir
Power9.4 PS @ 7,000 rpm—8 PS @ 8,000 rpm
Torque10.6 Nm @ 5,500 rpm—8.05 Nm @ 6,000 rpm
Power to weight80 PS / tonne—71 PS / tonne
Top speed95 km/h—87 km/h
Fuel systemFuel injection—Fuel injection
Gearbox and controls
GearboxAutomatic (CVT)4-speed4-speed
StartingSelf startKickSelf and kick
Size and weight
Weight118 kg (with fluids)82 kg (dry)112 kg (with fluids)
Seat height770 mm—785 mm
Ground clearance155 mm136 mm165 mm
Wheelbase1,285 mm—1,236 mm
Length × width × height—1,897 × 751 × 1,014 mm—
Colours—Blue, Red, Black—
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Disc 220 / Drum—Drum / Drum
ABSNo (linked brakes)—No (linked brakes)
Tyres (front / back)100/80-12 / 110/80-122.25 – 17 (4 PR) / 2.50 – 17 (4 PR)2.75-18 / 2.75-18

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • TVS Ntorq 125—a month
  • Honda CD 70—a month
  • Hero Splendor Plus—a month

Questions people ask

Which gives better fuel average, TVS Ntorq 125 or Honda CD 70?

Honda CD 70 does around 55 km per litre against about 45 km/l for TVS Ntorq 125, in normal riding.

Which is lighter, TVS Ntorq 125 or Honda CD 70?

Honda CD 70 weighs about 82 kg and TVS Ntorq 125 about 118 kg, so Honda CD 70 is easier to push and park.

TVS Ntorq 125 or Honda CD 70: which should I buy?

Buy TVS Ntorq 125 if you care most about most power, most pulling power. Buy Honda CD 70 if lightest matters more. Ask us on WhatsApp and we will help you choose.

Compare TVS Ntorq 125 with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

Welcome back

Sign in to post ads, save bikes and get alerts. No password needed.

or with your email

  • Free forever
  • No password
  • Every ad checked

By continuing you agree to our terms.

on its way

Check your inbox

Open Gmail

Only the newest email works.

Can't find it? Look in Spam or Promotions.