Bike comparison

TVS Ntorq 125 vs Ducati Monster vs Hero Splendor Plus

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
TVS Ntorq 125

TVS Ntorq 125

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 124.8 cc
  • 9.4 PS
  • ~45 km/l
  • 118 kg
Ducati Monster

Ducati Monster2021 on

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 937 cc
  • 111 PS
  • 188 kg
Hero Splendor Plus

Hero Splendor Plus

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 97.2 cc
  • 8 PS
  • ~65 km/l
  • 112 kg

One of the best-selling motorcycles in the world

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. Ducati Monster4
  2. Hero Splendor Plus4
  3. TVS Ntorq 1251
  • Most powerDucati Monster111 PS
  • Most pulling powerDucati Monster93 Nm
  • Best fuel averageHero Splendor Plus~65 km/l
  • Goes furthest on a tankHero Splendor Plus~637 km
  • Quickest (power to weight)Ducati Monster590 PS/t
  • LightestHero Splendor Plus112 kg
  • Highest top speedDucati Monster230 km/h
  • Lowest seatTVS Ntorq 125770 mm
  • Most ground clearanceHero Splendor Plus165 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Power

TVS Ntorq 1259.4 PS
Ducati Monster111 PS
Hero Splendor Plus8 PS

Torque

TVS Ntorq 12510.6 Nm
Ducati Monster93 Nm
Hero Splendor Plus8.05 Nm

Power to weight

TVS Ntorq 12580 PS/t
Ducati Monster590 PS/t
Hero Splendor Plus71 PS/t

Engine size

TVS Ntorq 125124.8 cc
Ducati Monster937 cc
Hero Splendor Plus97.2 cc

Fuel average

TVS Ntorq 12545 km/l
Ducati Monster—
Hero Splendor Plus65 km/l

On a full tank

TVS Ntorq 125261 km
Ducati Monster—
Hero Splendor Plus637 km

Top speed

TVS Ntorq 12595 km/h
Ducati Monster230 km/h
Hero Splendor Plus87 km/h

Weight

TVS Ntorq 125118 kg
Ducati Monster188 kg
Hero Splendor Plus112 kg

Seat height

TVS Ntorq 125770 mm
Ducati Monster820 mm
Hero Splendor Plus785 mm

Ground clearance

TVS Ntorq 125155 mm
Ducati Monster—
Hero Splendor Plus165 mm

Full specifications

Full specificationsTVS Ntorq 125Ducati MonsterHero Splendor Plus
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanNot sold new in Pakistan
BrandTVS · IndiaDucati · ItalyHero · India
Type of bikeScooterStreetEveryday
Fuel average~45 km/l—~65 km/l
Petrol tank5.8 L14 L9.8 L
On a full tank~261 km—~637 km
Engine and performance
Engine size124.8 cc937 cc97.2 cc
Cylinders121
CoolingAirLiquid (radiator)Air
Power9.4 PS @ 7,000 rpm111 PS @ 9,250 rpm8 PS @ 8,000 rpm
Torque10.6 Nm @ 5,500 rpm93 Nm @ 6,500 rpm8.05 Nm @ 6,000 rpm
Power to weight80 PS / tonne590 PS / tonne71 PS / tonne
Top speed95 km/h230 km/h87 km/h
Fuel systemFuel injectionFuel injectionFuel injection
Gearbox and controls
GearboxAutomatic (CVT)6-speed4-speed
StartingSelf startSelf startSelf and kick
Size and weight
Weight118 kg (with fluids)188 kg (with fluids)112 kg (with fluids)
Seat height770 mm820 mm785 mm
Ground clearance155 mm—165 mm
Wheelbase1,285 mm1,474 mm1,236 mm
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Disc 220 / DrumBrembo M4.32 320 ×2 / Disc 245Drum / Drum
ABSNo (linked brakes)Both wheels, works in cornersNo (linked brakes)
Tyres (front / back)100/80-12 / 110/80-12120/70-17 / 180/55-172.75-18 / 2.75-18

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • TVS Ntorq 125—a month
  • Hero Splendor Plus—a month

Questions people ask

Which is more powerful, TVS Ntorq 125 or Ducati Monster?

Ducati Monster makes 111 PS @ 9,250 rpm; TVS Ntorq 125 makes 9.4 PS @ 7,000 rpm.

Which is lighter, TVS Ntorq 125 or Ducati Monster?

TVS Ntorq 125 weighs about 118 kg and Ducati Monster about 188 kg, so TVS Ntorq 125 is easier to push and park.

TVS Ntorq 125 or Ducati Monster: which should I buy?

Buy TVS Ntorq 125 if you care most about lowest seat. Buy Ducati Monster if most power, most pulling power matters more. Ask us on WhatsApp and we will help you choose.

Compare TVS Ntorq 125 with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

Welcome back

Sign in to post ads, save bikes and get alerts. No password needed.

or with your email

  • Free forever
  • No password
  • Every ad checked

By continuing you agree to our terms.

on its way

Check your inbox

Open Gmail

Only the newest email works.

Can't find it? Look in Spam or Promotions.