Bike comparison

TVS Ntorq 125 vs Benelli 302S vs Hero Splendor Plus

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
TVS Ntorq 125

TVS Ntorq 125

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 124.8 cc
  • 9.4 PS
  • ~45 km/l
  • 118 kg
Benelli 302S

Benelli 302S

Rs 1,700,000

dealer list price

  • 300 cc
  • 38 PS
  • ~25 km/l
Hero Splendor Plus

Hero Splendor Plus

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 97.2 cc
  • 8 PS
  • ~65 km/l
  • 112 kg

One of the best-selling motorcycles in the world

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. Hero Splendor Plus4
  2. TVS Ntorq 1253
  3. Benelli 302S2
  • Most powerBenelli 302S38 PS
  • Most pulling powerBenelli 302S25.6 Nm
  • Best fuel averageHero Splendor Plus~65 km/l
  • Goes furthest on a tankHero Splendor Plus~637 km
  • Quickest (power to weight)TVS Ntorq 12580 PS/t
  • LightestHero Splendor Plus112 kg
  • Highest top speedTVS Ntorq 12595 km/h
  • Lowest seatTVS Ntorq 125770 mm
  • Most ground clearanceHero Splendor Plus165 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Power

TVS Ntorq 1259.4 PS
Benelli 302S38 PS
Hero Splendor Plus8 PS

Torque

TVS Ntorq 12510.6 Nm
Benelli 302S25.6 Nm
Hero Splendor Plus8.05 Nm

Power to weight

TVS Ntorq 12580 PS/t
Benelli 302S—
Hero Splendor Plus71 PS/t

Engine size

TVS Ntorq 125124.8 cc
Benelli 302S300 cc
Hero Splendor Plus97.2 cc

Fuel average

TVS Ntorq 12545 km/l
Benelli 302S25 km/l
Hero Splendor Plus65 km/l

On a full tank

TVS Ntorq 125261 km
Benelli 302S400 km
Hero Splendor Plus637 km

Top speed

TVS Ntorq 12595 km/h
Benelli 302S—
Hero Splendor Plus87 km/h

Weight

TVS Ntorq 125118 kg
Benelli 302S—
Hero Splendor Plus112 kg

Seat height

TVS Ntorq 125770 mm
Benelli 302S795 mm
Hero Splendor Plus785 mm

Ground clearance

TVS Ntorq 125155 mm
Benelli 302S140 mm
Hero Splendor Plus165 mm

Full specifications

Full specificationsTVS Ntorq 125Benelli 302SHero Splendor Plus
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanRs 1,700,000Not sold new in Pakistan
BrandTVS · IndiaBenelli · ItalyHero · India
Type of bikeScooterStreetEveryday
Fuel average~45 km/l~25 km/l~65 km/l
Petrol tank5.8 L16 L9.8 L
On a full tank~261 km~400 km~637 km
Engine and performance
Engine size124.8 cc300 cc97.2 cc
Cylinders121
CoolingAirLiquid (radiator)Air
Power9.4 PS @ 7,000 rpm38 PS @ 11,000 rpm8 PS @ 8,000 rpm
Torque10.6 Nm @ 5,500 rpm25.6 Nm @ 9,750 rpm8.05 Nm @ 6,000 rpm
Power to weight80 PS / tonne—71 PS / tonne
Top speed95 km/h—87 km/h
Fuel systemFuel injectionFuel injectionFuel injection
Gearbox and controls
GearboxAutomatic (CVT)6-speed4-speed
StartingSelf startSelf startSelf and kick
Size and weight
Weight118 kg (with fluids)—112 kg (with fluids)
Seat height770 mm795 mm785 mm
Ground clearance155 mm140 mm165 mm
Wheelbase1,285 mm1,410 mm1,236 mm
Length × width × height—2,130 × 800 × 1,120 mm—
Colours—Black, Green, White—
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Disc 220 / DrumDisc ×2 / DiscDrum / Drum
ABSNo (linked brakes)Both wheelsNo (linked brakes)
Tyres (front / back)100/80-12 / 110/80-12120/70-17 / 160/60-172.75-18 / 2.75-18

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • TVS Ntorq 125—a month
  • Benelli 302S—a month
  • Hero Splendor Plus—a month

Questions people ask

Which gives better fuel average, TVS Ntorq 125 or Benelli 302S?

TVS Ntorq 125 does around 45 km per litre against about 25 km/l for Benelli 302S, in normal riding.

Which is more powerful, TVS Ntorq 125 or Benelli 302S?

Benelli 302S makes 38 PS @ 11,000 rpm; TVS Ntorq 125 makes 9.4 PS @ 7,000 rpm.

TVS Ntorq 125 or Benelli 302S: which should I buy?

Buy TVS Ntorq 125 if you care most about quickest (power to weight), highest top speed. Buy Benelli 302S if most power, most pulling power matters more. Ask us on WhatsApp and we will help you choose.

Compare TVS Ntorq 125 with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

Welcome back

Sign in to post ads, save bikes and get alerts. No password needed.

or with your email

  • Free forever
  • No password
  • Every ad checked

By continuing you agree to our terms.

on its way

Check your inbox

Open Gmail

Only the newest email works.

Can't find it? Look in Spam or Promotions.