Bike comparison

Suzuki V-Strom 800DE vs Crown CR 125 vs Benelli 302S

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
Suzuki V-Strom 800DESimilar version in photo

Suzuki V-Strom 800DE

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 776 cc
  • 84.3 PS
  • 230 kg

Photo shows the road-going V-Strom 800 SE

Crown
Crown CR 125

Crown CR 125

Rs 175,000

dealer list price

  • 124 cc
  • ~40 km/l
  • 98 kg
Benelli 302S

Benelli 302S

Rs 1,700,000

dealer list price

  • 300 cc
  • 38 PS
  • ~25 km/l

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. Crown CR 1254
  2. Suzuki V-Strom 800DE3
  3. Benelli 302S1
  • CheapestCrown CR 125Rs 175,000
  • Most powerSuzuki V-Strom 800DE84.3 PS
  • Most pulling powerSuzuki V-Strom 800DE78 Nm
  • Best fuel averageCrown CR 125~40 km/l
  • Goes furthest on a tankBenelli 302S~400 km
  • LightestCrown CR 12598 kg
  • Lowest seatCrown CR 125770 mm
  • Most ground clearanceSuzuki V-Strom 800DE220 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Power

Suzuki V-Strom 800DE84.3 PS
Crown CR 125—
Benelli 302S38 PS

Torque

Suzuki V-Strom 800DE78 Nm
Crown CR 125—
Benelli 302S25.6 Nm

Engine size

Suzuki V-Strom 800DE776 cc
Crown CR 125124 cc
Benelli 302S300 cc

Fuel average

Suzuki V-Strom 800DE—
Crown CR 12540 km/l
Benelli 302S25 km/l

On a full tank

Suzuki V-Strom 800DE—
Crown CR 125368 km
Benelli 302S400 km

Weight

Suzuki V-Strom 800DE230 kg
Crown CR 12598 kg
Benelli 302S—

Seat height

Suzuki V-Strom 800DE855 mm
Crown CR 125770 mm
Benelli 302S795 mm

Ground clearance

Suzuki V-Strom 800DE220 mm
Crown CR 125140 mm
Benelli 302S140 mm

Full specifications

Full specificationsSuzuki V-Strom 800DECrown CR 125Benelli 302S
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanRs 175,000Rs 1,700,000
BrandSuzuki · JapanCrown · PakistanBenelli · Italy
Type of bikeAdventureEverydayStreet
Fuel average—~40 km/l~25 km/l
Petrol tank20 L9.2 L16 L
On a full tank—~368 km~400 km
Engine and performance
Engine size776 cc124 cc300 cc
Cylinders212
CoolingLiquid (radiator)AirLiquid (radiator)
Power84.3 PS @ 8,500 rpm—38 PS @ 11,000 rpm
Torque78 Nm @ 6,800 rpm—25.6 Nm @ 9,750 rpm
Power to weight367 PS / tonne——
Top speed200 km/h——
Fuel systemFuel injectionCarburettorFuel injection
Gearbox and controls
Gearbox6-speed4-speed6-speed
StartingSelf startKickSelf start
Size and weight
Weight230 kg (with fluids)98 kg (dry)—
Seat height855 mm770 mm795 mm
Ground clearance220 mm140 mm140 mm
Wheelbase1,570 mm—1,410 mm
Length × width × height—1,910 × 730 × 1,015 mm2,130 × 800 × 1,120 mm
Colours—Black, RedBlack, Green, White
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Disc 310 ×2 / Disc 260Drum / DrumDisc ×2 / Disc
ABSBoth wheelsNoBoth wheels
Tyres (front / back)90/90-21 / 150/70-172.50-18 / 3.00-17120/70-17 / 160/60-17

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • Crown CR 125—a month
  • Benelli 302S—a month

Questions people ask

Which is lighter, Suzuki V-Strom 800DE or Crown CR 125?

Crown CR 125 weighs about 98 kg and Suzuki V-Strom 800DE about 230 kg, so Crown CR 125 is easier to push and park.

Suzuki V-Strom 800DE or Crown CR 125: which should I buy?

Buy Suzuki V-Strom 800DE if you care most about most power, most pulling power. Buy Crown CR 125 if cheapest, best fuel average matters more. Ask us on WhatsApp and we will help you choose.

Compare Suzuki V-Strom 800DE with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

Welcome back

Sign in to post ads, save bikes and get alerts. No password needed.

or with your email

  • Free forever
  • No password
  • Every ad checked

By continuing you agree to our terms.

on its way

Check your inbox

Open Gmail

Only the newest email works.

Can't find it? Look in Spam or Promotions.