Bike comparison

United US 125 vs Yamaha MT-15 V2

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
United US 125

United US 125

Rs 166,500

dealer list price

  • 125 cc
  • ~40 km/l
  • 94.5 kg
Yamaha MT-15 V2Earlier version in photo

Yamaha MT-15 V2

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 155 cc
  • 18.4 PS
  • ~45 km/l
  • 141 kg

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. Yamaha MT-15 V23
  2. United US 1251
  • Best fuel averageYamaha MT-15 V2~45 km/l
  • Goes furthest on a tankYamaha MT-15 V2~450 km
  • LightestUnited US 12594.5 kg
  • Most ground clearanceYamaha MT-15 V2170 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Engine size

United US 125125 cc
Yamaha MT-15 V2155 cc

Fuel average

United US 12540 km/l
Yamaha MT-15 V245 km/l

On a full tank

United US 125360 km
Yamaha MT-15 V2450 km

Weight

United US 12594.5 kg
Yamaha MT-15 V2141 kg

Ground clearance

United US 125140 mm
Yamaha MT-15 V2170 mm

Full specifications

Full specificationsUnited US 125Yamaha MT-15 V2
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanRs 166,500Not sold new in Pakistan
BrandUnited · PakistanYamaha · Japan
Type of bikeEverydayStreet
Fuel average~40 km/l~45 km/l
Petrol tank9 L10 L
On a full tank~360 km~450 km
Engine and performance
Engine size125 cc155 cc
Cylinders11
CoolingAirLiquid (radiator)
Power—18.4 PS @ 10,000 rpm
Torque—14.1 Nm @ 7,500 rpm
Power to weight—130 PS / tonne
Top speed—130 km/h
Fuel systemCarburettorFuel injection
Gearbox and controls
Gearbox4-speed6-speed
StartingKickSelf start
Size and weight
Weight94.5 kg (dry)141 kg (with fluids)
Seat height—810 mm
Ground clearance140 mm170 mm
Wheelbase—1,335 mm
Length × width × height1,900 × 710 × 1,040 mm—
ColoursBlack, Red—
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Drum / DrumDisc 282 / Disc 220
ABSNoBoth wheels
Tyres (front / back)2.50-18 / 3.00-17100/80-17 / 140/70-17
Suspension (front / back)—Upside-down fork / Monoshock

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • United US 125—a month
  • Yamaha MT-15 V2—a month

Questions people ask

Which gives better fuel average, United US 125 or Yamaha MT-15 V2?

Yamaha MT-15 V2 does around 45 km per litre against about 40 km/l for United US 125, in normal riding.

Which is lighter, United US 125 or Yamaha MT-15 V2?

United US 125 weighs about 94.5 kg and Yamaha MT-15 V2 about 141 kg, so United US 125 is easier to push and park.

United US 125 or Yamaha MT-15 V2: which should I buy?

Buy United US 125 if you care most about lightest. Buy Yamaha MT-15 V2 if best fuel average, goes furthest on a tank matters more. Ask us on WhatsApp and we will help you choose.

Compare United US 125 with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

Welcome back

Sign in to post ads, save bikes and get alerts. No password needed.

or with your email

  • Free forever
  • No password
  • Every ad checked

By continuing you agree to our terms.

on its way

Check your inbox

Open Gmail

Only the newest email works.

Can't find it? Look in Spam or Promotions.