Bike comparison

TVS Ntorq 125 vs KTM 200 Duke

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
TVS Ntorq 125

TVS Ntorq 125

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 124.8 cc
  • 9.4 PS
  • ~45 km/l
  • 118 kg
KTM 200 Duke

KTM 200 Duke2020–2023

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 199.5 cc
  • 25 PS
  • ~35 km/l
  • 159 kg

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. KTM 200 Duke5
  2. TVS Ntorq 1253
  • Most powerKTM 200 Duke25 PS
  • Most pulling powerKTM 200 Duke19.3 Nm
  • Best fuel averageTVS Ntorq 125~45 km/l
  • Goes furthest on a tankKTM 200 Duke~473 km
  • Quickest (power to weight)KTM 200 Duke157 PS/t
  • LightestTVS Ntorq 125118 kg
  • Highest top speedKTM 200 Duke135 km/h
  • Lowest seatTVS Ntorq 125770 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Power

TVS Ntorq 1259.4 PS
KTM 200 Duke25 PS

Torque

TVS Ntorq 12510.6 Nm
KTM 200 Duke19.3 Nm

Power to weight

TVS Ntorq 12580 PS/t
KTM 200 Duke157 PS/t

Engine size

TVS Ntorq 125124.8 cc
KTM 200 Duke199.5 cc

Fuel average

TVS Ntorq 12545 km/l
KTM 200 Duke35 km/l

On a full tank

TVS Ntorq 125261 km
KTM 200 Duke473 km

Top speed

TVS Ntorq 12595 km/h
KTM 200 Duke135 km/h

Weight

TVS Ntorq 125118 kg
KTM 200 Duke159 kg

Seat height

TVS Ntorq 125770 mm
KTM 200 Duke822 mm

Ground clearance

TVS Ntorq 125155 mm
KTM 200 Duke155 mm

Full specifications

Full specificationsTVS Ntorq 125KTM 200 Duke
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanNot sold new in Pakistan
BrandTVS · IndiaKTM · Austria
Type of bikeScooterStreet
Fuel average~45 km/l~35 km/l
Petrol tank5.8 L13.5 L
On a full tank~261 km~473 km
Engine and performance
Engine size124.8 cc199.5 cc
Cylinders11
CoolingAirLiquid (radiator)
Power9.4 PS @ 7,000 rpm25 PS @ 10,000 rpm
Torque10.6 Nm @ 5,500 rpm19.3 Nm @ 8,000 rpm
Power to weight80 PS / tonne157 PS / tonne
Top speed95 km/h135 km/h
Fuel systemFuel injectionFuel injection
Gearbox and controls
GearboxAutomatic (CVT)6-speed
StartingSelf startSelf start
Size and weight
Weight118 kg (with fluids)159 kg (with fluids)
Seat height770 mm822 mm
Ground clearance155 mm155 mm
Wheelbase1,285 mm1,357 mm
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Disc 220 / DrumDisc 300 / Disc 230
ABSNo (linked brakes)Front wheel
Tyres (front / back)100/80-12 / 110/80-12110/70-17 / 150/60-17
Suspension (front / back)—43 mm upside-down fork / Monoshock

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • TVS Ntorq 125—a month
  • KTM 200 Duke—a month

Questions people ask

Which gives better fuel average, TVS Ntorq 125 or KTM 200 Duke?

TVS Ntorq 125 does around 45 km per litre against about 35 km/l for KTM 200 Duke, in normal riding.

Which is more powerful, TVS Ntorq 125 or KTM 200 Duke?

KTM 200 Duke makes 25 PS @ 10,000 rpm; TVS Ntorq 125 makes 9.4 PS @ 7,000 rpm.

Which is lighter, TVS Ntorq 125 or KTM 200 Duke?

TVS Ntorq 125 weighs about 118 kg and KTM 200 Duke about 159 kg, so TVS Ntorq 125 is easier to push and park.

TVS Ntorq 125 or KTM 200 Duke: which should I buy?

Buy TVS Ntorq 125 if you care most about best fuel average, lightest. Buy KTM 200 Duke if most power, most pulling power matters more. Ask us on WhatsApp and we will help you choose.

Compare TVS Ntorq 125 with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

Welcome back

Sign in to post ads, save bikes and get alerts. No password needed.

or with your email

  • Free forever
  • No password
  • Every ad checked

By continuing you agree to our terms.

on its way

Check your inbox

Open Gmail

Only the newest email works.

Can't find it? Look in Spam or Promotions.