Bike comparison

Triumph Speed 400 vs BMW G 310 R

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
Triumph Speed 400

Triumph Speed 400

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 398 cc
  • 40 PS
  • ~30 km/l
  • 170 kg
BMW G 310 R

BMW G 310 R

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 313 cc
  • 34 PS
  • ~30 km/l
  • 164 kg

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. Triumph Speed 4005
  2. BMW G 310 R2
  • Most powerTriumph Speed 40040 PS
  • Most pulling powerTriumph Speed 40037.5 Nm
  • Goes furthest on a tankTriumph Speed 400~390 km
  • Quickest (power to weight)Triumph Speed 400235 PS/t
  • LightestBMW G 310 R164 kg
  • Highest top speedTriumph Speed 400170 km/h
  • Lowest seatBMW G 310 R785 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Power

Triumph Speed 40040 PS
BMW G 310 R34 PS

Torque

Triumph Speed 40037.5 Nm
BMW G 310 R28 Nm

Power to weight

Triumph Speed 400235 PS/t
BMW G 310 R207 PS/t

Engine size

Triumph Speed 400398 cc
BMW G 310 R313 cc

Fuel average

Triumph Speed 40030 km/l
BMW G 310 R30 km/l

On a full tank

Triumph Speed 400390 km
BMW G 310 R330 km

Top speed

Triumph Speed 400170 km/h
BMW G 310 R143 km/h

Weight

Triumph Speed 400170 kg
BMW G 310 R164 kg

Seat height

Triumph Speed 400790 mm
BMW G 310 R785 mm

Full specifications

Full specificationsTriumph Speed 400BMW G 310 R
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanNot sold new in Pakistan
BrandTriumph · United KingdomBMW Motorrad · Germany
Type of bikeClassicStreet
Fuel average~30 km/l~30 km/l
Petrol tank13 L11 L
On a full tank~390 km~330 km
Engine and performance
Engine size398 cc313 cc
Cylinders11
CoolingLiquid (radiator)Liquid (radiator)
Power40 PS @ 8,000 rpm34 PS @ 9,250 rpm
Torque37.5 Nm @ 6,500 rpm28 Nm @ 7,500 rpm
Power to weight235 PS / tonne207 PS / tonne
Top speed170 km/h143 km/h
Fuel systemFuel injectionFuel injection
Gearbox and controls
Gearbox6-speed6-speed
StartingSelf startSelf start
Size and weight
Weight170 kg (with fluids)164 kg (with fluids)
Seat height790 mm785 mm
Ground clearance158 mm—
Wheelbase1,377 mm1,374 mm
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Disc 300 / Disc 230Disc 300 / Disc 240
ABSBoth wheelsBoth wheels
Tyres (front / back)110/70-17 / 150/60-17110/70-17 / 150/60-17
Suspension (front / back)43 mm upside-down fork / Monoshock41 mm upside-down fork / Monoshock

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • Triumph Speed 400—a month
  • BMW G 310 R—a month

Questions people ask

Which is more powerful, Triumph Speed 400 or BMW G 310 R?

Triumph Speed 400 makes 40 PS @ 8,000 rpm; BMW G 310 R makes 34 PS @ 9,250 rpm.

Which is lighter, Triumph Speed 400 or BMW G 310 R?

BMW G 310 R weighs about 164 kg and Triumph Speed 400 about 170 kg, so BMW G 310 R is easier to push and park.

Triumph Speed 400 or BMW G 310 R: which should I buy?

Buy Triumph Speed 400 if you care most about most power, most pulling power. Buy BMW G 310 R if lightest, lowest seat matters more. Ask us on WhatsApp and we will help you choose.

Compare Triumph Speed 400 with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

Welcome back

Sign in to post ads, save bikes and get alerts. No password needed.

or with your email

  • Free forever
  • No password
  • Every ad checked

By continuing you agree to our terms.

on its way

Check your inbox

Open Gmail

Only the newest email works.

Can't find it? Look in Spam or Promotions.