Bike comparison

Triumph Speed 400 vs Benelli Leoncino 500

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
Triumph Speed 400

Triumph Speed 400

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 398 cc
  • 40 PS
  • ~30 km/l
  • 170 kg
Benelli Leoncino 500

Benelli Leoncino 500

Rs 2,100,000

dealer list price

  • 500 cc
  • 48 PS
  • ~22 km/l
  • 207 kg

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. Triumph Speed 4004
  2. Benelli Leoncino 5003
  • Most powerBenelli Leoncino 50048 PS
  • Most pulling powerBenelli Leoncino 50046 Nm
  • Best fuel averageTriumph Speed 400~30 km/l
  • Goes furthest on a tankTriumph Speed 400~390 km
  • Quickest (power to weight)Triumph Speed 400235 PS/t
  • LightestTriumph Speed 400170 kg
  • Lowest seatBenelli Leoncino 500785 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Power

Triumph Speed 40040 PS
Benelli Leoncino 50048 PS

Torque

Triumph Speed 40037.5 Nm
Benelli Leoncino 50046 Nm

Power to weight

Triumph Speed 400235 PS/t
Benelli Leoncino 500232 PS/t

Engine size

Triumph Speed 400398 cc
Benelli Leoncino 500500 cc

Fuel average

Triumph Speed 40030 km/l
Benelli Leoncino 50022 km/l

On a full tank

Triumph Speed 400390 km
Benelli Leoncino 500297 km

Weight

Triumph Speed 400170 kg
Benelli Leoncino 500207 kg

Seat height

Triumph Speed 400790 mm
Benelli Leoncino 500785 mm

Full specifications

Full specificationsTriumph Speed 400Benelli Leoncino 500
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanRs 2,100,000
BrandTriumph · United KingdomBenelli · Italy
Type of bikeClassicClassic
Fuel average~30 km/l~22 km/l
Petrol tank13 L13.5 L
On a full tank~390 km~297 km
Engine and performance
Engine size398 cc500 cc
Cylinders12
CoolingLiquid (radiator)Liquid (radiator)
Power40 PS @ 8,000 rpm48 PS @ 8,500 rpm
Torque37.5 Nm @ 6,500 rpm46 Nm @ 6,000 rpm
Power to weight235 PS / tonne232 PS / tonne
Top speed170 km/h—
Fuel systemFuel injectionFuel injection
Gearbox and controls
Gearbox6-speed6-speed
StartingSelf startSelf start
Size and weight
Weight170 kg (with fluids)207 kg (with fluids)
Seat height790 mm785 mm
Ground clearance158 mm—
Wheelbase1,377 mm1,460 mm
Colours—Black, Grey, White
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Disc 300 / Disc 230Disc 320 ×2 / Disc 260
ABSBoth wheelsBoth wheels
Tyres (front / back)110/70-17 / 150/60-17120/70-17 / 160/60-17
Suspension (front / back)43 mm upside-down fork / Monoshock50 mm upside-down fork / Monoshock

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • Triumph Speed 400—a month
  • Benelli Leoncino 500—a month

Questions people ask

Which gives better fuel average, Triumph Speed 400 or Benelli Leoncino 500?

Triumph Speed 400 does around 30 km per litre against about 22 km/l for Benelli Leoncino 500, in normal riding.

Which is more powerful, Triumph Speed 400 or Benelli Leoncino 500?

Benelli Leoncino 500 makes 48 PS @ 8,500 rpm; Triumph Speed 400 makes 40 PS @ 8,000 rpm.

Which is lighter, Triumph Speed 400 or Benelli Leoncino 500?

Triumph Speed 400 weighs about 170 kg and Benelli Leoncino 500 about 207 kg, so Triumph Speed 400 is easier to push and park.

Triumph Speed 400 or Benelli Leoncino 500: which should I buy?

Buy Triumph Speed 400 if you care most about best fuel average, goes furthest on a tank. Buy Benelli Leoncino 500 if most power, most pulling power matters more. Ask us on WhatsApp and we will help you choose.

Compare Triumph Speed 400 with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

Welcome back

Sign in to post ads, save bikes and get alerts. No password needed.

or with your email

  • Free forever
  • No password
  • Every ad checked

By continuing you agree to our terms.

on its way

Check your inbox

Open Gmail

Only the newest email works.

Can't find it? Look in Spam or Promotions.