Bike comparison

Honda Shine 125 vs Yamaha YBR125G

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
Honda Shine 125Earlier version in photo

Honda Shine 125

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 124 cc
  • 10.7 PS
  • ~55 km/l
  • 113 kg

Sold in India

Yamaha YBR125G

Yamaha YBR125G

Rs 485,000

last price, no longer made here

  • 124 cc
  • 10.8 PS
  • ~45 km/l

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. Yamaha YBR125G3
  2. Honda Shine 1252
  • Most powerYamaha YBR125G10.8 PS
  • Most pulling powerHonda Shine 12511 Nm
  • Best fuel averageHonda Shine 125~55 km/l
  • Goes furthest on a tankYamaha YBR125G~585 km
  • Lowest seatYamaha YBR125G785 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Power

Honda Shine 12510.7 PS
Yamaha YBR125G10.8 PS

Torque

Honda Shine 12511 Nm
Yamaha YBR125G10.4 Nm

Engine size

Honda Shine 125124 cc
Yamaha YBR125G124 cc

Fuel average

Honda Shine 12555 km/l
Yamaha YBR125G45 km/l

On a full tank

Honda Shine 125578 km
Yamaha YBR125G585 km

Seat height

Honda Shine 125791 mm
Yamaha YBR125G785 mm

Full specifications

Full specificationsHonda Shine 125Yamaha YBR125G
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanRs 485,000
BrandHonda · JapanYamaha · Japan
Type of bikeEverydayAdventure
Fuel average~55 km/l~45 km/l
Petrol tank10.5 L13 L
On a full tank~578 km~585 km
Engine and performance
Engine size124 cc124 cc
Cylinders11
CoolingAirAir
Power10.7 PS @ 7,500 rpm10.8 PS @ 7,500 rpm
Torque11 Nm @ 6,000 rpm10.4 Nm @ 6,500 rpm
Power to weight95 PS / tonne—
Top speed100 km/h—
Fuel systemFuel injectionCarburettor
Gearbox and controls
Gearbox5-speed5-speed
StartingSelf startSelf and kick
Size and weight
Weight113 kg (with fluids)—
Seat height791 mm785 mm
Ground clearance162 mm—
Wheelbase1,285 mm1,295 mm
Length × width × height—1,990 × 745 × 1,080 mm
Colours—Black, Orange, Blue, Red
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Drum / DrumDisc / Drum
ABSNo (linked brakes)No
Tyres (front / back)80/100-18 / 80/100-183.00-18 / 90/90-18
Suspension (front / back)—Telescopic fork / Twin shocks

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • Honda Shine 125—a month
  • Yamaha YBR125G—a month

Questions people ask

Which gives better fuel average, Honda Shine 125 or Yamaha YBR125G?

Honda Shine 125 does around 55 km per litre against about 45 km/l for Yamaha YBR125G, in normal riding.

Which is more powerful, Honda Shine 125 or Yamaha YBR125G?

Yamaha YBR125G makes 10.8 PS @ 7,500 rpm; Honda Shine 125 makes 10.7 PS @ 7,500 rpm.

Honda Shine 125 or Yamaha YBR125G: which should I buy?

Buy Honda Shine 125 if you care most about most pulling power, best fuel average. Buy Yamaha YBR125G if most power, goes furthest on a tank matters more. Ask us on WhatsApp and we will help you choose.

Compare Honda Shine 125 with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

Welcome back

Sign in to post ads, save bikes and get alerts. No password needed.

or with your email

  • Free forever
  • No password
  • Every ad checked

By continuing you agree to our terms.

on its way

Check your inbox

Open Gmail

Only the newest email works.

Can't find it? Look in Spam or Promotions.