Bike comparison

Honda Shine 125 vs KTM 390 Adventure

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
Honda Shine 125Earlier version in photo

Honda Shine 125

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 124 cc
  • 10.7 PS
  • ~55 km/l
  • 113 kg

Sold in India

KTM 390 Adventure

KTM 390 Adventure2020–2024

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 373 cc
  • 44 PS
  • ~28 km/l
  • 158 kg

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. KTM 390 Adventure5
  2. Honda Shine 1254
  • Most powerKTM 390 Adventure44 PS
  • Most pulling powerKTM 390 Adventure37 Nm
  • Best fuel averageHonda Shine 125~55 km/l
  • Goes furthest on a tankHonda Shine 125~578 km
  • Quickest (power to weight)KTM 390 Adventure278 PS/t
  • LightestHonda Shine 125113 kg
  • Highest top speedKTM 390 Adventure160 km/h
  • Lowest seatHonda Shine 125791 mm
  • Most ground clearanceKTM 390 Adventure200 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Power

Honda Shine 12510.7 PS
KTM 390 Adventure44 PS

Torque

Honda Shine 12511 Nm
KTM 390 Adventure37 Nm

Power to weight

Honda Shine 12595 PS/t
KTM 390 Adventure278 PS/t

Engine size

Honda Shine 125124 cc
KTM 390 Adventure373 cc

Fuel average

Honda Shine 12555 km/l
KTM 390 Adventure28 km/l

On a full tank

Honda Shine 125578 km
KTM 390 Adventure406 km

Top speed

Honda Shine 125100 km/h
KTM 390 Adventure160 km/h

Weight

Honda Shine 125113 kg
KTM 390 Adventure158 kg

Seat height

Honda Shine 125791 mm
KTM 390 Adventure855 mm

Ground clearance

Honda Shine 125162 mm
KTM 390 Adventure200 mm

Full specifications

Full specificationsHonda Shine 125KTM 390 Adventure
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanNot sold new in Pakistan
BrandHonda · JapanKTM · Austria
Type of bikeEverydayAdventure
Fuel average~55 km/l~28 km/l
Petrol tank10.5 L14.5 L
On a full tank~578 km~406 km
Engine and performance
Engine size124 cc373 cc
Cylinders11
CoolingAirLiquid (radiator)
Power10.7 PS @ 7,500 rpm44 PS @ 9,000 rpm
Torque11 Nm @ 6,000 rpm37 Nm @ 7,000 rpm
Power to weight95 PS / tonne278 PS / tonne
Top speed100 km/h160 km/h
Fuel systemFuel injectionFuel injection
Gearbox and controls
Gearbox5-speed6-speed
StartingSelf startSelf start
Size and weight
Weight113 kg (with fluids)158 kg (dry)
Seat height791 mm855 mm
Ground clearance162 mm200 mm
Wheelbase1,285 mm1,430 mm
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Drum / DrumDisc 320 / Disc 230
ABSNo (linked brakes)Both wheels, works in corners
Tyres (front / back)80/100-18 / 80/100-18100/90-19 / 130/80-17

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • Honda Shine 125—a month
  • KTM 390 Adventure—a month

Questions people ask

Which gives better fuel average, Honda Shine 125 or KTM 390 Adventure?

Honda Shine 125 does around 55 km per litre against about 28 km/l for KTM 390 Adventure, in normal riding.

Which is more powerful, Honda Shine 125 or KTM 390 Adventure?

KTM 390 Adventure makes 44 PS @ 9,000 rpm; Honda Shine 125 makes 10.7 PS @ 7,500 rpm.

Which is lighter, Honda Shine 125 or KTM 390 Adventure?

Honda Shine 125 weighs about 113 kg and KTM 390 Adventure about 158 kg, so Honda Shine 125 is easier to push and park.

Honda Shine 125 or KTM 390 Adventure: which should I buy?

Buy Honda Shine 125 if you care most about best fuel average, goes furthest on a tank. Buy KTM 390 Adventure if most power, most pulling power matters more. Ask us on WhatsApp and we will help you choose.

Compare Honda Shine 125 with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

Welcome back

Sign in to post ads, save bikes and get alerts. No password needed.

or with your email

  • Free forever
  • No password
  • Every ad checked

By continuing you agree to our terms.

on its way

Check your inbox

Open Gmail

Only the newest email works.

Can't find it? Look in Spam or Promotions.