Bike comparison

Ducati Scrambler Classic vs Bajaj Pulsar NS200

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
Ducati Scrambler Classic

Ducati Scrambler Classic2015–2018

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 803 cc
  • 75 PS
  • 172 kg
Bajaj Pulsar NS200

Bajaj Pulsar NS200

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 199.5 cc
  • 24.5 PS
  • ~35 km/l
  • 159 kg

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. Ducati Scrambler Classic5
  2. Bajaj Pulsar NS2001
  • Most powerDucati Scrambler Classic75 PS
  • Most pulling powerDucati Scrambler Classic68 Nm
  • Quickest (power to weight)Ducati Scrambler Classic436 PS/t
  • LightestBajaj Pulsar NS200159 kg
  • Highest top speedDucati Scrambler Classic200 km/h
  • Lowest seatDucati Scrambler Classic790 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Power

Ducati Scrambler Classic75 PS
Bajaj Pulsar NS20024.5 PS

Torque

Ducati Scrambler Classic68 Nm
Bajaj Pulsar NS20018.7 Nm

Power to weight

Ducati Scrambler Classic436 PS/t
Bajaj Pulsar NS200154 PS/t

Engine size

Ducati Scrambler Classic803 cc
Bajaj Pulsar NS200199.5 cc

Top speed

Ducati Scrambler Classic200 km/h
Bajaj Pulsar NS200136 km/h

Weight

Ducati Scrambler Classic172 kg
Bajaj Pulsar NS200159 kg

Seat height

Ducati Scrambler Classic790 mm
Bajaj Pulsar NS200805 mm

Full specifications

Full specificationsDucati Scrambler ClassicBajaj Pulsar NS200
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanNot sold new in Pakistan
BrandDucati · ItalyBajaj · India
Type of bikeClassicStreet
Fuel average—~35 km/l
Petrol tank13.5 L12 L
On a full tank—~420 km
Engine and performance
Engine size803 cc199.5 cc
Cylinders21
CoolingAirLiquid (radiator)
Power75 PS @ 8,250 rpm24.5 PS @ 9,750 rpm
Torque68 Nm @ 5,750 rpm18.7 Nm @ 8,000 rpm
Power to weight436 PS / tonne154 PS / tonne
Top speed200 km/h136 km/h
Fuel systemFuel injectionFuel injection
Gearbox and controls
Gearbox6-speed6-speed
StartingSelf startSelf start
Size and weight
Weight172 kg (dry)159 kg (with fluids)
Seat height790 mm805 mm
Ground clearance—168 mm
Wheelbase1,445 mm1,363 mm
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Disc 330 / Disc 245Disc 300 / Disc 230
ABSBoth wheelsBoth wheels
Tyres (front / back)110/80-18 / 180/55-17100/80-17 / 130/70-17

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • Bajaj Pulsar NS200—a month

Questions people ask

Which is more powerful, Ducati Scrambler Classic or Bajaj Pulsar NS200?

Ducati Scrambler Classic makes 75 PS @ 8,250 rpm; Bajaj Pulsar NS200 makes 24.5 PS @ 9,750 rpm.

Which is lighter, Ducati Scrambler Classic or Bajaj Pulsar NS200?

Bajaj Pulsar NS200 weighs about 159 kg and Ducati Scrambler Classic about 172 kg, so Bajaj Pulsar NS200 is easier to push and park.

Ducati Scrambler Classic or Bajaj Pulsar NS200: which should I buy?

Buy Ducati Scrambler Classic if you care most about most power, most pulling power. Buy Bajaj Pulsar NS200 if lightest matters more. Ask us on WhatsApp and we will help you choose.

Compare Ducati Scrambler Classic with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

Welcome back

Sign in to post ads, save bikes and get alerts. No password needed.

or with your email

  • Free forever
  • No password
  • Every ad checked

By continuing you agree to our terms.

on its way

Check your inbox

Open Gmail

Only the newest email works.

Can't find it? Look in Spam or Promotions.