Bike comparison

Yamaha YZF-R1 vs Honda CD 70

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
Yamaha YZF-R1Earlier version in photo

Yamaha YZF-R1

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 998 cc
  • 200 PS
  • 201 kg

Crossplane crankshaft from Yamaha MotoGP bikes

Honda CD 70

Honda CD 70

Rs 159,900

official price

  • 72 cc
  • ~55 km/l
  • 82 kg

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. Honda CD 702
  2. Yamaha YZF-R10
  • LightestHonda CD 7082 kg
  • Most ground clearanceHonda CD 70136 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Engine size

Yamaha YZF-R1998 cc
Honda CD 7072 cc

Weight

Yamaha YZF-R1201 kg
Honda CD 7082 kg

Ground clearance

Yamaha YZF-R1130 mm
Honda CD 70136 mm

Full specifications

Full specificationsYamaha YZF-R1Honda CD 70
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanRs 159,900
BrandYamaha · JapanHonda · Japan
Type of bikeSportsEveryday
Fuel average—~55 km/l
Petrol tank17 L8.5 L
On a full tank—~468 km
Engine and performance
Engine size998 cc72 cc
Cylinders41
CoolingLiquid (radiator)Air
Power200 PS @ 13,500 rpm—
Torque113.3 Nm @ 11,500 rpm—
Power to weight995 PS / tonne—
Top speed299 km/h—
Fuel systemFuel injection—
Gearbox and controls
Gearbox6-speed4-speed
StartingSelf startKick
Size and weight
Weight201 kg (with fluids)82 kg (dry)
Seat height855 mm—
Ground clearance130 mm136 mm
Wheelbase1,405 mm—
Length × width × height—1,897 × 751 × 1,014 mm
Colours—Blue, Red, Black
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Disc 320 ×2 / Disc 220—
ABSBoth wheels, works in corners—
Tyres (front / back)120/70-17 / 190/55-172.25 – 17 (4 PR) / 2.50 – 17 (4 PR)

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • Honda CD 70—a month

Questions people ask

Which is lighter, Yamaha YZF-R1 or Honda CD 70?

Honda CD 70 weighs about 82 kg and Yamaha YZF-R1 about 201 kg, so Honda CD 70 is easier to push and park.

Compare Yamaha YZF-R1 with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

Welcome back

Sign in to post ads, save bikes and get alerts. No password needed.

or with your email

  • Free forever
  • No password
  • Every ad checked

By continuing you agree to our terms.

on its way

Check your inbox

Open Gmail

Only the newest email works.

Can't find it? Look in Spam or Promotions.