Bike comparison

Yamaha YBR125G vs TVS Apache RTR 310 vs Benelli 302S

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
Yamaha YBR125G

Yamaha YBR125G

Rs 485,000

last price, no longer made here

  • 124 cc
  • 10.8 PS
  • ~45 km/l
TVS Apache RTR 310

TVS Apache RTR 310

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 312 cc
  • 35.6 PS
  • ~30 km/l
  • 169 kg

Built on the same base as the BMW G 310 R

Benelli 302S

Benelli 302S

Rs 1,700,000

dealer list price

  • 300 cc
  • 38 PS
  • ~25 km/l

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. Yamaha YBR125G4
  2. TVS Apache RTR 3102
  3. Benelli 302S1
  • CheapestYamaha YBR125GRs 485,000
  • Most powerBenelli 302S38 PS
  • Most pulling powerTVS Apache RTR 31028.7 Nm
  • Best fuel averageYamaha YBR125G~45 km/l
  • Goes furthest on a tankYamaha YBR125G~585 km
  • Lowest seatYamaha YBR125G785 mm
  • Most ground clearanceTVS Apache RTR 310180 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Power

Yamaha YBR125G10.8 PS
TVS Apache RTR 31035.6 PS
Benelli 302S38 PS

Torque

Yamaha YBR125G10.4 Nm
TVS Apache RTR 31028.7 Nm
Benelli 302S25.6 Nm

Engine size

Yamaha YBR125G124 cc
TVS Apache RTR 310312 cc
Benelli 302S300 cc

Fuel average

Yamaha YBR125G45 km/l
TVS Apache RTR 31030 km/l
Benelli 302S25 km/l

On a full tank

Yamaha YBR125G585 km
TVS Apache RTR 310330 km
Benelli 302S400 km

Seat height

Yamaha YBR125G785 mm
TVS Apache RTR 310800 mm
Benelli 302S795 mm

Ground clearance

Yamaha YBR125G—
TVS Apache RTR 310180 mm
Benelli 302S140 mm

Full specifications

Full specificationsYamaha YBR125GTVS Apache RTR 310Benelli 302S
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanRs 485,000Not sold new in PakistanRs 1,700,000
BrandYamaha · JapanTVS · IndiaBenelli · Italy
Type of bikeAdventureStreetStreet
Fuel average~45 km/l~30 km/l~25 km/l
Petrol tank13 L11 L16 L
On a full tank~585 km~330 km~400 km
Engine and performance
Engine size124 cc312 cc300 cc
Cylinders112
CoolingAirLiquid (radiator)Liquid (radiator)
Power10.8 PS @ 7,500 rpm35.6 PS @ 9,700 rpm38 PS @ 11,000 rpm
Torque10.4 Nm @ 6,500 rpm28.7 Nm @ 6,650 rpm25.6 Nm @ 9,750 rpm
Power to weight—211 PS / tonne—
Top speed—150 km/h—
Fuel systemCarburettorFuel injectionFuel injection
Gearbox and controls
Gearbox5-speed6-speed6-speed
StartingSelf and kickSelf startSelf start
Size and weight
Weight—169 kg (with fluids)—
Seat height785 mm800 mm795 mm
Ground clearance—180 mm140 mm
Wheelbase1,295 mm1,358 mm1,410 mm
Length × width × height1,990 × 745 × 1,080 mm—2,130 × 800 × 1,120 mm
ColoursBlack, Orange, Blue, Red—Black, Green, White
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Disc / DrumDisc 300 / Disc 240Disc ×2 / Disc
ABSNoBoth wheels, works in cornersBoth wheels
Tyres (front / back)3.00-18 / 90/90-18110/70-17 / 150/60-17120/70-17 / 160/60-17
Suspension (front / back)Telescopic fork / Twin shocks——

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • Yamaha YBR125G—a month
  • TVS Apache RTR 310—a month
  • Benelli 302S—a month

Questions people ask

Which gives better fuel average, Yamaha YBR125G or TVS Apache RTR 310?

Yamaha YBR125G does around 45 km per litre against about 30 km/l for TVS Apache RTR 310, in normal riding.

Which is more powerful, Yamaha YBR125G or TVS Apache RTR 310?

TVS Apache RTR 310 makes 35.6 PS @ 9,700 rpm; Yamaha YBR125G makes 10.8 PS @ 7,500 rpm.

Yamaha YBR125G or TVS Apache RTR 310: which should I buy?

Buy Yamaha YBR125G if you care most about cheapest, best fuel average. Buy TVS Apache RTR 310 if most pulling power, most ground clearance matters more. Ask us on WhatsApp and we will help you choose.

Compare Yamaha YBR125G with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

Welcome back

Sign in to post ads, save bikes and get alerts. No password needed.

or with your email

  • Free forever
  • No password
  • Every ad checked

By continuing you agree to our terms.

on its way

Check your inbox

Open Gmail

Only the newest email works.

Can't find it? Look in Spam or Promotions.