Bike comparison

Yamaha YBR125G vs Hero Splendor Plus

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
Yamaha YBR125G

Yamaha YBR125G

Rs 485,000

last price, no longer made here

  • 124 cc
  • 10.8 PS
  • ~45 km/l
Hero Splendor Plus

Hero Splendor Plus

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 97.2 cc
  • 8 PS
  • ~65 km/l
  • 112 kg

One of the best-selling motorcycles in the world

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. Yamaha YBR125G2
  2. Hero Splendor Plus2
  • Most powerYamaha YBR125G10.8 PS
  • Most pulling powerYamaha YBR125G10.4 Nm
  • Best fuel averageHero Splendor Plus~65 km/l
  • Goes furthest on a tankHero Splendor Plus~637 km

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Power

Yamaha YBR125G10.8 PS
Hero Splendor Plus8 PS

Torque

Yamaha YBR125G10.4 Nm
Hero Splendor Plus8.05 Nm

Engine size

Yamaha YBR125G124 cc
Hero Splendor Plus97.2 cc

Fuel average

Yamaha YBR125G45 km/l
Hero Splendor Plus65 km/l

On a full tank

Yamaha YBR125G585 km
Hero Splendor Plus637 km

Seat height

Yamaha YBR125G785 mm
Hero Splendor Plus785 mm

Full specifications

Full specificationsYamaha YBR125GHero Splendor Plus
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanRs 485,000Not sold new in Pakistan
BrandYamaha · JapanHero · India
Type of bikeAdventureEveryday
Fuel average~45 km/l~65 km/l
Petrol tank13 L9.8 L
On a full tank~585 km~637 km
Engine and performance
Engine size124 cc97.2 cc
Cylinders11
CoolingAirAir
Power10.8 PS @ 7,500 rpm8 PS @ 8,000 rpm
Torque10.4 Nm @ 6,500 rpm8.05 Nm @ 6,000 rpm
Power to weight—71 PS / tonne
Top speed—87 km/h
Fuel systemCarburettorFuel injection
Gearbox and controls
Gearbox5-speed4-speed
StartingSelf and kickSelf and kick
Size and weight
Weight—112 kg (with fluids)
Seat height785 mm785 mm
Ground clearance—165 mm
Wheelbase1,295 mm1,236 mm
Length × width × height1,990 × 745 × 1,080 mm—
ColoursBlack, Orange, Blue, Red—
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Disc / DrumDrum / Drum
ABSNoNo (linked brakes)
Tyres (front / back)3.00-18 / 90/90-182.75-18 / 2.75-18
Suspension (front / back)Telescopic fork / Twin shocks—

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • Yamaha YBR125G—a month
  • Hero Splendor Plus—a month

Questions people ask

Which gives better fuel average, Yamaha YBR125G or Hero Splendor Plus?

Hero Splendor Plus does around 65 km per litre against about 45 km/l for Yamaha YBR125G, in normal riding.

Which is more powerful, Yamaha YBR125G or Hero Splendor Plus?

Yamaha YBR125G makes 10.8 PS @ 7,500 rpm; Hero Splendor Plus makes 8 PS @ 8,000 rpm.

Yamaha YBR125G or Hero Splendor Plus: which should I buy?

Buy Yamaha YBR125G if you care most about most power, most pulling power. Buy Hero Splendor Plus if best fuel average, goes furthest on a tank matters more. Ask us on WhatsApp and we will help you choose.

Compare Yamaha YBR125G with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

Welcome back

Sign in to post ads, save bikes and get alerts. No password needed.

or with your email

  • Free forever
  • No password
  • Every ad checked

By continuing you agree to our terms.

on its way

Check your inbox

Open Gmail

Only the newest email works.

Can't find it? Look in Spam or Promotions.