Bike comparison

Yamaha YBR125 vs Honda CB350 H'ness

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
Yamaha YBR125

Yamaha YBR125

Rs 466,000

last price, no longer made here

  • 124 cc
  • 10.8 PS
  • ~45 km/l
  • 114 kg
Honda CB350 H'ness

Honda CB350 H'ness

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 348 cc
  • 21 PS
  • ~35 km/l
  • 181 kg

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. Yamaha YBR1254
  2. Honda CB350 H'ness4
  • Most powerHonda CB350 H'ness21 PS
  • Most pulling powerHonda CB350 H'ness30 Nm
  • Best fuel averageYamaha YBR125~45 km/l
  • Goes furthest on a tankYamaha YBR125~585 km
  • Quickest (power to weight)Honda CB350 H'ness116 PS/t
  • LightestYamaha YBR125114 kg
  • Lowest seatYamaha YBR125775 mm
  • Most ground clearanceHonda CB350 H'ness166 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Power

Yamaha YBR12510.8 PS
Honda CB350 H'ness21 PS

Torque

Yamaha YBR12510.4 Nm
Honda CB350 H'ness30 Nm

Power to weight

Yamaha YBR12595 PS/t
Honda CB350 H'ness116 PS/t

Engine size

Yamaha YBR125124 cc
Honda CB350 H'ness348 cc

Fuel average

Yamaha YBR12545 km/l
Honda CB350 H'ness35 km/l

On a full tank

Yamaha YBR125585 km
Honda CB350 H'ness525 km

Weight

Yamaha YBR125114 kg
Honda CB350 H'ness181 kg

Seat height

Yamaha YBR125775 mm
Honda CB350 H'ness800 mm

Ground clearance

Yamaha YBR125145 mm
Honda CB350 H'ness166 mm

Full specifications

Full specificationsYamaha YBR125Honda CB350 H'ness
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanRs 466,000Not sold new in Pakistan
BrandYamaha · JapanHonda · Japan
Type of bikeEverydayClassic
Fuel average~45 km/l~35 km/l
Petrol tank13 L15 L
On a full tank~585 km~525 km
Engine and performance
Engine size124 cc348 cc
Cylinders11
CoolingAirAir
Power10.8 PS @ 7,500 rpm21 PS @ 5,500 rpm
Torque10.4 Nm @ 6,500 rpm30 Nm @ 3,000 rpm
Power to weight95 PS / tonne116 PS / tonne
Top speed—130 km/h
Fuel systemCarburettorFuel injection
Gearbox and controls
Gearbox5-speed5-speed
StartingSelf and kickSelf start
Size and weight
Weight114 kg (dry)181 kg (with fluids)
Seat height775 mm800 mm
Ground clearance145 mm166 mm
Wheelbase1,285 mm1,441 mm
Length × width × height1,975 × 745 × 1,080 mm—
ColoursBlack, Bluish grey, Red—
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Disc / DrumDisc 310 / Disc 240
ABSNoBoth wheels
Tyres (front / back)2.75-18 / 90/90-18100/90-19 / 130/70-18
Suspension (front / back)Telescopic fork / Twin shocks—

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • Yamaha YBR125—a month
  • Honda CB350 H'ness—a month

Questions people ask

Which gives better fuel average, Yamaha YBR125 or Honda CB350 H'ness?

Yamaha YBR125 does around 45 km per litre against about 35 km/l for Honda CB350 H'ness, in normal riding.

Which is more powerful, Yamaha YBR125 or Honda CB350 H'ness?

Honda CB350 H'ness makes 21 PS @ 5,500 rpm; Yamaha YBR125 makes 10.8 PS @ 7,500 rpm.

Which is lighter, Yamaha YBR125 or Honda CB350 H'ness?

Yamaha YBR125 weighs about 114 kg and Honda CB350 H'ness about 181 kg, so Yamaha YBR125 is easier to push and park.

Yamaha YBR125 or Honda CB350 H'ness: which should I buy?

Buy Yamaha YBR125 if you care most about best fuel average, goes furthest on a tank. Buy Honda CB350 H'ness if most power, most pulling power matters more. Ask us on WhatsApp and we will help you choose.

Compare Yamaha YBR125 with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

Welcome back

Sign in to post ads, save bikes and get alerts. No password needed.

or with your email

  • Free forever
  • No password
  • Every ad checked

By continuing you agree to our terms.

on its way

Check your inbox

Open Gmail

Only the newest email works.

Can't find it? Look in Spam or Promotions.