Bike comparison

Yamaha MT-15 V2 vs Suzuki GSX-8S

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
Yamaha MT-15 V2Earlier version in photo

Yamaha MT-15 V2

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 155 cc
  • 18.4 PS
  • ~45 km/l
  • 141 kg
Suzuki GSX-8S

Suzuki GSX-8S

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 776 cc
  • 83 PS
  • 202 kg

Quickshifter as standard

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. Suzuki GSX-8S4
  2. Yamaha MT-15 V22
  • Most powerSuzuki GSX-8S83 PS
  • Most pulling powerSuzuki GSX-8S78 Nm
  • Quickest (power to weight)Suzuki GSX-8S411 PS/t
  • LightestYamaha MT-15 V2141 kg
  • Highest top speedSuzuki GSX-8S210 km/h
  • Most ground clearanceYamaha MT-15 V2170 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Power

Yamaha MT-15 V218.4 PS
Suzuki GSX-8S83 PS

Torque

Yamaha MT-15 V214.1 Nm
Suzuki GSX-8S78 Nm

Power to weight

Yamaha MT-15 V2130 PS/t
Suzuki GSX-8S411 PS/t

Engine size

Yamaha MT-15 V2155 cc
Suzuki GSX-8S776 cc

Top speed

Yamaha MT-15 V2130 km/h
Suzuki GSX-8S210 km/h

Weight

Yamaha MT-15 V2141 kg
Suzuki GSX-8S202 kg

Seat height

Yamaha MT-15 V2810 mm
Suzuki GSX-8S810 mm

Ground clearance

Yamaha MT-15 V2170 mm
Suzuki GSX-8S145 mm

Full specifications

Full specificationsYamaha MT-15 V2Suzuki GSX-8S
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanNot sold new in Pakistan
BrandYamaha · JapanSuzuki · Japan
Type of bikeStreetStreet
Fuel average~45 km/l—
Petrol tank10 L14 L
On a full tank~450 km—
Engine and performance
Engine size155 cc776 cc
Cylinders12
CoolingLiquid (radiator)Liquid (radiator)
Power18.4 PS @ 10,000 rpm83 PS @ 8,500 rpm
Torque14.1 Nm @ 7,500 rpm78 Nm @ 6,800 rpm
Power to weight130 PS / tonne411 PS / tonne
Top speed130 km/h210 km/h
Fuel systemFuel injectionFuel injection
Gearbox and controls
Gearbox6-speed6-speed
StartingSelf startSelf start
Size and weight
Weight141 kg (with fluids)202 kg (with fluids)
Seat height810 mm810 mm
Ground clearance170 mm145 mm
Wheelbase1,335 mm1,465 mm
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Disc 282 / Disc 220Disc 310 ×2 / Disc 240
ABSBoth wheelsBoth wheels
Tyres (front / back)100/80-17 / 140/70-17120/70-17 / 180/55-17
Suspension (front / back)Upside-down fork / Monoshock—

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • Yamaha MT-15 V2—a month

Questions people ask

Which is more powerful, Yamaha MT-15 V2 or Suzuki GSX-8S?

Suzuki GSX-8S makes 83 PS @ 8,500 rpm; Yamaha MT-15 V2 makes 18.4 PS @ 10,000 rpm.

Which is lighter, Yamaha MT-15 V2 or Suzuki GSX-8S?

Yamaha MT-15 V2 weighs about 141 kg and Suzuki GSX-8S about 202 kg, so Yamaha MT-15 V2 is easier to push and park.

Yamaha MT-15 V2 or Suzuki GSX-8S: which should I buy?

Buy Yamaha MT-15 V2 if you care most about lightest, most ground clearance. Buy Suzuki GSX-8S if most power, most pulling power matters more. Ask us on WhatsApp and we will help you choose.

Compare Yamaha MT-15 V2 with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

Welcome back

Sign in to post ads, save bikes and get alerts. No password needed.

or with your email

  • Free forever
  • No password
  • Every ad checked

By continuing you agree to our terms.

on its way

Check your inbox

Open Gmail

Only the newest email works.

Can't find it? Look in Spam or Promotions.