Bike comparison

Yamaha MT-09 vs TVS Apache RTR 200 4V vs Hero Splendor Plus

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
Yamaha MT-09

Yamaha MT-092024 on

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 890 cc
  • 119 PS
  • 193 kg

Three-cylinder engine; the photo shows the Y-AMT automatic version

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 198 cc
  • 20.8 PS
  • ~40 km/l
  • 152 kg
Hero Splendor Plus

Hero Splendor Plus

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 97.2 cc
  • 8 PS
  • ~65 km/l
  • 112 kg

One of the best-selling motorcycles in the world

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. Yamaha MT-094
  2. Hero Splendor Plus4
  3. TVS Apache RTR 200 4V1
  • Most powerYamaha MT-09119 PS
  • Most pulling powerYamaha MT-0993 Nm
  • Best fuel averageHero Splendor Plus~65 km/l
  • Goes furthest on a tankHero Splendor Plus~637 km
  • Quickest (power to weight)Yamaha MT-09617 PS/t
  • LightestHero Splendor Plus112 kg
  • Highest top speedYamaha MT-09230 km/h
  • Lowest seatHero Splendor Plus785 mm
  • Most ground clearanceTVS Apache RTR 200 4V180 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Power

Yamaha MT-09119 PS
TVS Apache RTR 200 4V20.8 PS
Hero Splendor Plus8 PS

Torque

Yamaha MT-0993 Nm
TVS Apache RTR 200 4V17.3 Nm
Hero Splendor Plus8.05 Nm

Power to weight

Yamaha MT-09617 PS/t
TVS Apache RTR 200 4V137 PS/t
Hero Splendor Plus71 PS/t

Engine size

Yamaha MT-09890 cc
TVS Apache RTR 200 4V198 cc
Hero Splendor Plus97.2 cc

Fuel average

Yamaha MT-09—
TVS Apache RTR 200 4V40 km/l
Hero Splendor Plus65 km/l

On a full tank

Yamaha MT-09—
TVS Apache RTR 200 4V480 km
Hero Splendor Plus637 km

Top speed

Yamaha MT-09230 km/h
TVS Apache RTR 200 4V127 km/h
Hero Splendor Plus87 km/h

Weight

Yamaha MT-09193 kg
TVS Apache RTR 200 4V152 kg
Hero Splendor Plus112 kg

Seat height

Yamaha MT-09825 mm
TVS Apache RTR 200 4V800 mm
Hero Splendor Plus785 mm

Ground clearance

Yamaha MT-09140 mm
TVS Apache RTR 200 4V180 mm
Hero Splendor Plus165 mm

Full specifications

Full specificationsYamaha MT-09TVS Apache RTR 200 4VHero Splendor Plus
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanNot sold new in Pakistan
BrandYamaha · JapanTVS · IndiaHero · India
Type of bikeStreetStreetEveryday
Fuel average—~40 km/l~65 km/l
Petrol tank14 L12 L9.8 L
On a full tank—~480 km~637 km
Engine and performance
Engine size890 cc198 cc97.2 cc
Cylinders311
CoolingLiquid (radiator)Oil and airAir
Power119 PS @ 10,000 rpm20.8 PS @ 9,000 rpm8 PS @ 8,000 rpm
Torque93 Nm @ 7,000 rpm17.3 Nm @ 7,250 rpm8.05 Nm @ 6,000 rpm
Power to weight617 PS / tonne137 PS / tonne71 PS / tonne
Top speed230 km/h127 km/h87 km/h
Fuel systemFuel injectionFuel injectionFuel injection
Gearbox and controls
Gearbox6-speed5-speed4-speed
StartingSelf startSelf startSelf and kick
Size and weight
Weight193 kg (with fluids)152 kg (with fluids)112 kg (with fluids)
Seat height825 mm800 mm785 mm
Ground clearance140 mm180 mm165 mm
Wheelbase1,430 mm1,353 mm1,236 mm
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Disc 298 ×2 / Disc 245Disc 270 / Disc 240Drum / Drum
ABSBoth wheels, works in cornersBoth wheelsNo (linked brakes)
Tyres (front / back)120/70-17 / 180/55-1790/90-17 / 130/70-172.75-18 / 2.75-18

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • TVS Apache RTR 200 4V—a month
  • Hero Splendor Plus—a month

Questions people ask

Which is more powerful, Yamaha MT-09 or TVS Apache RTR 200 4V?

Yamaha MT-09 makes 119 PS @ 10,000 rpm; TVS Apache RTR 200 4V makes 20.8 PS @ 9,000 rpm.

Which is lighter, Yamaha MT-09 or TVS Apache RTR 200 4V?

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V weighs about 152 kg and Yamaha MT-09 about 193 kg, so TVS Apache RTR 200 4V is easier to push and park.

Yamaha MT-09 or TVS Apache RTR 200 4V: which should I buy?

Buy Yamaha MT-09 if you care most about most power, most pulling power. Buy TVS Apache RTR 200 4V if most ground clearance matters more. Ask us on WhatsApp and we will help you choose.

Compare Yamaha MT-09 with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

Welcome back

Sign in to post ads, save bikes and get alerts. No password needed.

or with your email

  • Free forever
  • No password
  • Every ad checked

By continuing you agree to our terms.

on its way

Check your inbox

Open Gmail

Only the newest email works.

Can't find it? Look in Spam or Promotions.