Bike comparison

Yamaha MT-07 vs Honda CBR650R

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
Yamaha MT-07

Yamaha MT-072025 on

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 689 cc
  • 73.4 PS
  • 183 kg
Honda CBR650R

Honda CBR650R2024 on

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 649 cc
  • 95 PS
  • 209 kg

Four-cylinder, with Honda E-Clutch as an option

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. Yamaha MT-074
  2. Honda CBR650R3
  • Most powerHonda CBR650R95 PS
  • Most pulling powerYamaha MT-0767 Nm
  • Quickest (power to weight)Honda CBR650R455 PS/t
  • LightestYamaha MT-07183 kg
  • Highest top speedHonda CBR650R225 km/h
  • Lowest seatYamaha MT-07805 mm
  • Most ground clearanceYamaha MT-07140 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Power

Yamaha MT-0773.4 PS
Honda CBR650R95 PS

Torque

Yamaha MT-0767 Nm
Honda CBR650R63 Nm

Power to weight

Yamaha MT-07401 PS/t
Honda CBR650R455 PS/t

Engine size

Yamaha MT-07689 cc
Honda CBR650R649 cc

Top speed

Yamaha MT-07210 km/h
Honda CBR650R225 km/h

Weight

Yamaha MT-07183 kg
Honda CBR650R209 kg

Seat height

Yamaha MT-07805 mm
Honda CBR650R810 mm

Ground clearance

Yamaha MT-07140 mm
Honda CBR650R130 mm

Full specifications

Full specificationsYamaha MT-07Honda CBR650R
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanNot sold new in Pakistan
BrandYamaha · JapanHonda · Japan
Type of bikeStreetSports
Petrol tank14 L15.4 L
Engine and performance
Engine size689 cc649 cc
Cylinders24
CoolingLiquid (radiator)Liquid (radiator)
Power73.4 PS @ 8,750 rpm95 PS @ 12,000 rpm
Torque67 Nm @ 6,500 rpm63 Nm @ 9,500 rpm
Power to weight401 PS / tonne455 PS / tonne
Top speed210 km/h225 km/h
Fuel systemFuel injectionFuel injection
Gearbox and controls
Gearbox6-speed6-speed
StartingSelf startSelf start
Size and weight
Weight183 kg (with fluids)209 kg (with fluids)
Seat height805 mm810 mm
Ground clearance140 mm130 mm
Wheelbase1,400 mm1,450 mm
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Disc 298 ×2 / Disc 245Disc 310 ×2 / Disc 240
ABSBoth wheelsBoth wheels
Tyres (front / back)120/70-17 / 180/55-17120/70-17 / 180/55-17
Suspension (front / back)41 mm upside-down fork / Monoshock41 mm Showa SFF-BP fork / Monoshock

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

Questions people ask

Which is more powerful, Yamaha MT-07 or Honda CBR650R?

Honda CBR650R makes 95 PS @ 12,000 rpm; Yamaha MT-07 makes 73.4 PS @ 8,750 rpm.

Which is lighter, Yamaha MT-07 or Honda CBR650R?

Yamaha MT-07 weighs about 183 kg and Honda CBR650R about 209 kg, so Yamaha MT-07 is easier to push and park.

Yamaha MT-07 or Honda CBR650R: which should I buy?

Buy Yamaha MT-07 if you care most about most pulling power, lightest. Buy Honda CBR650R if most power, quickest (power to weight) matters more. Ask us on WhatsApp and we will help you choose.

Compare Yamaha MT-07 with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

Welcome back

Sign in to post ads, save bikes and get alerts. No password needed.

or with your email

  • Free forever
  • No password
  • Every ad checked

By continuing you agree to our terms.

on its way

Check your inbox

Open Gmail

Only the newest email works.

Can't find it? Look in Spam or Promotions.