Bike comparison

United US 70 vs Yamaha YB125Z

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
United US 70

United US 70

Rs 111,000

dealer list price

  • 78 cc
  • ~50 km/l
  • 88 kg
Yamaha YB125Z

Yamaha YB125Z

Rs 424,000

last price, no longer made here

  • 124 cc
  • 10.8 PS
  • ~45 km/l
  • 107 kg

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. United US 703
  2. Yamaha YB125Z2
  • CheapestUnited US 70Rs 111,000
  • Best fuel averageUnited US 70~50 km/l
  • Goes furthest on a tankYamaha YB125Z~585 km
  • LightestUnited US 7088 kg
  • Most ground clearanceYamaha YB125Z150 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Engine size

United US 7078 cc
Yamaha YB125Z124 cc

Fuel average

United US 7050 km/l
Yamaha YB125Z45 km/l

On a full tank

United US 70425 km
Yamaha YB125Z585 km

Weight

United US 7088 kg
Yamaha YB125Z107 kg

Ground clearance

United US 70135 mm
Yamaha YB125Z150 mm

Full specifications

Full specificationsUnited US 70Yamaha YB125Z
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanRs 111,000Rs 424,000
BrandUnited · PakistanYamaha · Japan
Type of bikeEverydayEveryday
Fuel average~50 km/l~45 km/l
Petrol tank8.5 L13 L
On a full tank~425 km~585 km
Engine and performance
Engine size78 cc124 cc
Cylinders11
CoolingAirAir
Power—10.8 PS @ 7,500 rpm
Torque—10.4 Nm @ 6,500 rpm
Power to weight—101 PS / tonne
Fuel systemCarburettorCarburettor
Gearbox and controls
Gearbox4-speed5-speed
StartingKickSelf and kick
Size and weight
Weight88 kg (dry)107 kg (dry)
Seat height—770 mm
Ground clearance135 mm150 mm
Wheelbase—1,285 mm
Length × width × height1,897 × 751 × 1,014 mm1,980 × 735 × 1,045 mm
ColoursBlack, RedBlack, Red
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Drum / Drum—
ABSNo—
Tyres (front / back)2.25-17 / 2.50-172.75-18 / 3.00-18

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • United US 70—a month
  • Yamaha YB125Z—a month

Questions people ask

Which is cheaper, United US 70 or Yamaha YB125Z?

United US 70 is cheaper than Yamaha YB125Z by about Rs 313,000.

Which gives better fuel average, United US 70 or Yamaha YB125Z?

United US 70 does around 50 km per litre against about 45 km/l for Yamaha YB125Z, in normal riding.

Which is lighter, United US 70 or Yamaha YB125Z?

United US 70 weighs about 88 kg and Yamaha YB125Z about 107 kg, so United US 70 is easier to push and park.

United US 70 or Yamaha YB125Z: which should I buy?

Buy United US 70 if you care most about cheapest, best fuel average. Buy Yamaha YB125Z if goes furthest on a tank, most ground clearance matters more. Ask us on WhatsApp and we will help you choose.

Compare United US 70 with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

Welcome back

Sign in to post ads, save bikes and get alerts. No password needed.

or with your email

  • Free forever
  • No password
  • Every ad checked

By continuing you agree to our terms.

on its way

Check your inbox

Open Gmail

Only the newest email works.

Can't find it? Look in Spam or Promotions.