Bike comparison

Unique UD 70 vs Road Prince Shift 125 vs Ducati Monster

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
Unique UD 70

Unique UD 70

Rs 118,500

dealer list price

  • 72 cc
  • ~50 km/l
Road Prince Shift 125

Road Prince Shift 125

—

  • 123 cc
  • ~40 km/l
Ducati Monster

Ducati Monster2021 on

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 937 cc
  • 111 PS
  • 188 kg

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. Unique UD 702
  2. Road Prince Shift 1250
  3. Ducati Monster0
  • Best fuel averageUnique UD 70~50 km/l
  • Goes furthest on a tankUnique UD 70~450 km

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Engine size

Unique UD 7072 cc
Road Prince Shift 125123 cc
Ducati Monster937 cc

Fuel average

Unique UD 7050 km/l
Road Prince Shift 12540 km/l
Ducati Monster—

On a full tank

Unique UD 70450 km
Road Prince Shift 125400 km
Ducati Monster—

Full specifications

Full specificationsUnique UD 70Road Prince Shift 125Ducati Monster
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanRs 118,500—Not sold new in Pakistan
BrandUnique · PakistanRoad Prince · PakistanDucati · Italy
Type of bikeEverydayEverydayStreet
Fuel average~50 km/l~40 km/l—
Petrol tank9 L10 L14 L
On a full tank~450 km~400 km—
Engine and performance
Engine size72 cc123 cc937 cc
Cylinders112
CoolingAirAirLiquid (radiator)
Power——111 PS @ 9,250 rpm
Torque——93 Nm @ 6,500 rpm
Power to weight——590 PS / tonne
Top speed——230 km/h
Fuel systemCarburettorCarburettorFuel injection
Gearbox and controls
Gearbox4-speed4-speed6-speed
StartingKickKickSelf start
Size and weight
Weight——188 kg (with fluids)
Seat height——820 mm
Ground clearance135 mm——
Wheelbase——1,474 mm
Length × width × height1,880 × 751 × 920 mm——
ColoursBlack, RedBlack, Red—
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Drum / DrumDrum / DrumBrembo M4.32 320 ×2 / Disc 245
ABSNoNoBoth wheels, works in corners
Tyres (front / back)2.25-17 / 2.50-17—120/70-17 / 180/55-17

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • Unique UD 70—a month
  • Road Prince Shift 125—a month

Questions people ask

Which gives better fuel average, Unique UD 70 or Road Prince Shift 125?

Unique UD 70 does around 50 km per litre against about 40 km/l for Road Prince Shift 125, in normal riding.

Compare Unique UD 70 with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

Welcome back

Sign in to post ads, save bikes and get alerts. No password needed.

or with your email

  • Free forever
  • No password
  • Every ad checked

By continuing you agree to our terms.

on its way

Check your inbox

Open Gmail

Only the newest email works.

Can't find it? Look in Spam or Promotions.