Bike comparison

Unique UD 70 vs Honda CBR500R vs Ducati Monster

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
Unique UD 70

Unique UD 70

Rs 118,500

dealer list price

  • 72 cc
  • ~50 km/l
Honda CBR500R

Honda CBR500R2024 on

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 471 cc
  • 47.6 PS
  • ~27 km/l
  • 192 kg

Available with E-Clutch, which lets you change gear without the clutch lever

Ducati Monster

Ducati Monster2021 on

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 937 cc
  • 111 PS
  • 188 kg

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. Ducati Monster5
  2. Unique UD 702
  3. Honda CBR500R2
  • Most powerDucati Monster111 PS
  • Most pulling powerDucati Monster93 Nm
  • Best fuel averageUnique UD 70~50 km/l
  • Goes furthest on a tankHonda CBR500R~462 km
  • Quickest (power to weight)Ducati Monster590 PS/t
  • LightestDucati Monster188 kg
  • Highest top speedDucati Monster230 km/h
  • Lowest seatHonda CBR500R785 mm
  • Most ground clearanceUnique UD 70135 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Power

Unique UD 70—
Honda CBR500R47.6 PS
Ducati Monster111 PS

Torque

Unique UD 70—
Honda CBR500R43 Nm
Ducati Monster93 Nm

Power to weight

Unique UD 70—
Honda CBR500R248 PS/t
Ducati Monster590 PS/t

Engine size

Unique UD 7072 cc
Honda CBR500R471 cc
Ducati Monster937 cc

Fuel average

Unique UD 7050 km/l
Honda CBR500R27 km/l
Ducati Monster—

On a full tank

Unique UD 70450 km
Honda CBR500R462 km
Ducati Monster—

Top speed

Unique UD 70—
Honda CBR500R180 km/h
Ducati Monster230 km/h

Weight

Unique UD 70—
Honda CBR500R192 kg
Ducati Monster188 kg

Seat height

Unique UD 70—
Honda CBR500R785 mm
Ducati Monster820 mm

Ground clearance

Unique UD 70135 mm
Honda CBR500R130 mm
Ducati Monster—

Full specifications

Full specificationsUnique UD 70Honda CBR500RDucati Monster
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanRs 118,500Not sold new in PakistanNot sold new in Pakistan
BrandUnique · PakistanHonda · JapanDucati · Italy
Type of bikeEverydaySportsStreet
Fuel average~50 km/l~27 km/l—
Petrol tank9 L17.1 L14 L
On a full tank~450 km~462 km—
Engine and performance
Engine size72 cc471 cc937 cc
Cylinders122
CoolingAirLiquid (radiator)Liquid (radiator)
Power—47.6 PS @ 8,600 rpm111 PS @ 9,250 rpm
Torque—43 Nm @ 6,500 rpm93 Nm @ 6,500 rpm
Power to weight—248 PS / tonne590 PS / tonne
Top speed—180 km/h230 km/h
Fuel systemCarburettorFuel injectionFuel injection
Gearbox and controls
Gearbox4-speed6-speed6-speed
StartingKickSelf startSelf start
Size and weight
Weight—192 kg (with fluids)188 kg (with fluids)
Seat height—785 mm820 mm
Ground clearance135 mm130 mm—
Wheelbase—1,410 mm1,474 mm
Length × width × height1,880 × 751 × 920 mm——
ColoursBlack, Red——
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Drum / DrumDisc 296 ×2 / Disc 240Brembo M4.32 320 ×2 / Disc 245
ABSNoBoth wheelsBoth wheels, works in corners
Tyres (front / back)2.25-17 / 2.50-17120/70-17 / 160/60-17120/70-17 / 180/55-17

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • Unique UD 70—a month
  • Honda CBR500R—a month

Questions people ask

Which gives better fuel average, Unique UD 70 or Honda CBR500R?

Unique UD 70 does around 50 km per litre against about 27 km/l for Honda CBR500R, in normal riding.

Unique UD 70 or Honda CBR500R: which should I buy?

Buy Unique UD 70 if you care most about best fuel average, most ground clearance. Buy Honda CBR500R if goes furthest on a tank, lowest seat matters more. Ask us on WhatsApp and we will help you choose.

Compare Unique UD 70 with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

Welcome back

Sign in to post ads, save bikes and get alerts. No password needed.

or with your email

  • Free forever
  • No password
  • Every ad checked

By continuing you agree to our terms.

on its way

Check your inbox

Open Gmail

Only the newest email works.

Can't find it? Look in Spam or Promotions.