Bike comparison

TVS Apache RTR 310 vs TVS Apache RTR 160 vs Ducati Panigale V4 R vs Ducati Monster

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
TVS Apache RTR 310

TVS Apache RTR 310

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 312 cc
  • 35.6 PS
  • ~30 km/l
  • 169 kg

Built on the same base as the BMW G 310 R

TVS Apache RTR 160Earlier version in photo

TVS Apache RTR 160

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 160 cc
  • 16 PS
  • ~45 km/l
  • 137 kg
Ducati Panigale V4 R

Ducati Panigale V4 R2019–2022

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 998 cc
  • 221 PS
  • 172 kg

Road version of the Ducati World Superbike racer, with winglets

Ducati Monster

Ducati Monster2021 on

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 937 cc
  • 111 PS
  • 188 kg

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. TVS Apache RTR 1604
  2. Ducati Panigale V4 R4
  3. TVS Apache RTR 3100
  4. Ducati Monster0
  • Most powerDucati Panigale V4 R221 PS
  • Most pulling powerDucati Panigale V4 R112 Nm
  • Best fuel averageTVS Apache RTR 160~45 km/l
  • Goes furthest on a tankTVS Apache RTR 160~540 km
  • Quickest (power to weight)Ducati Panigale V4 R1285 PS/t
  • LightestTVS Apache RTR 160137 kg
  • Highest top speedDucati Panigale V4 R300 km/h
  • Lowest seatTVS Apache RTR 160790 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Power

TVS Apache RTR 31035.6 PS
TVS Apache RTR 16016 PS
Ducati Panigale V4 R221 PS
Ducati Monster111 PS

Torque

TVS Apache RTR 31028.7 Nm
TVS Apache RTR 16013.9 Nm
Ducati Panigale V4 R112 Nm
Ducati Monster93 Nm

Power to weight

TVS Apache RTR 310211 PS/t
TVS Apache RTR 160117 PS/t
Ducati Panigale V4 R1,285 PS/t
Ducati Monster590 PS/t

Engine size

TVS Apache RTR 310312 cc
TVS Apache RTR 160160 cc
Ducati Panigale V4 R998 cc
Ducati Monster937 cc

Fuel average

TVS Apache RTR 31030 km/l
TVS Apache RTR 16045 km/l
Ducati Panigale V4 R—
Ducati Monster—

On a full tank

TVS Apache RTR 310330 km
TVS Apache RTR 160540 km
Ducati Panigale V4 R—
Ducati Monster—

Top speed

TVS Apache RTR 310150 km/h
TVS Apache RTR 160114 km/h
Ducati Panigale V4 R300 km/h
Ducati Monster230 km/h

Weight

TVS Apache RTR 310169 kg
TVS Apache RTR 160137 kg
Ducati Panigale V4 R172 kg
Ducati Monster188 kg

Seat height

TVS Apache RTR 310800 mm
TVS Apache RTR 160790 mm
Ducati Panigale V4 R830 mm
Ducati Monster820 mm

Ground clearance

TVS Apache RTR 310180 mm
TVS Apache RTR 160180 mm
Ducati Panigale V4 R—
Ducati Monster—

Full specifications

Full specificationsTVS Apache RTR 310TVS Apache RTR 160Ducati Panigale V4 RDucati Monster
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanNot sold new in Pakistan
BrandTVS · IndiaTVS · IndiaDucati · ItalyDucati · Italy
Type of bikeStreetStreetSportsStreet
Fuel average~30 km/l~45 km/l——
Petrol tank11 L12 L16 L14 L
On a full tank~330 km~540 km——
Engine and performance
Engine size312 cc160 cc998 cc937 cc
Cylinders1142
CoolingLiquid (radiator)AirLiquid (radiator)Liquid (radiator)
Power35.6 PS @ 9,700 rpm16 PS @ 8,750 rpm221 PS @ 15,250 rpm111 PS @ 9,250 rpm
Torque28.7 Nm @ 6,650 rpm13.9 Nm @ 7,000 rpm112 Nm @ 11,500 rpm93 Nm @ 6,500 rpm
Power to weight211 PS / tonne117 PS / tonne1285 PS / tonne590 PS / tonne
Top speed150 km/h114 km/h300 km/h230 km/h
Fuel systemFuel injectionFuel injectionFuel injectionFuel injection
Gearbox and controls
Gearbox6-speed5-speed6-speed6-speed
StartingSelf startSelf startSelf startSelf start
Size and weight
Weight169 kg (with fluids)137 kg (with fluids)172 kg (dry)188 kg (with fluids)
Seat height800 mm790 mm830 mm820 mm
Ground clearance180 mm180 mm——
Wheelbase1,358 mm1,300 mm1,471 mm1,474 mm
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Disc 300 / Disc 240Disc 270 / Disc 200Brembo Stylema 330 ×2 / Disc 245Brembo M4.32 320 ×2 / Disc 245
ABSBoth wheels, works in cornersFront wheelBoth wheels, works in cornersBoth wheels, works in corners
Tyres (front / back)110/70-17 / 150/60-1790/90-17 / 110/80-17120/70-17 / 200/60-17120/70-17 / 180/55-17

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • TVS Apache RTR 310—a month
  • TVS Apache RTR 160—a month

Questions people ask

Which gives better fuel average, TVS Apache RTR 310 or TVS Apache RTR 160?

TVS Apache RTR 160 does around 45 km per litre against about 30 km/l for TVS Apache RTR 310, in normal riding.

Which is more powerful, TVS Apache RTR 310 or TVS Apache RTR 160?

TVS Apache RTR 310 makes 35.6 PS @ 9,700 rpm; TVS Apache RTR 160 makes 16 PS @ 8,750 rpm.

Which is lighter, TVS Apache RTR 310 or TVS Apache RTR 160?

TVS Apache RTR 160 weighs about 137 kg and TVS Apache RTR 310 about 169 kg, so TVS Apache RTR 160 is easier to push and park.

Compare TVS Apache RTR 310 with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

Welcome back

Sign in to post ads, save bikes and get alerts. No password needed.

or with your email

  • Free forever
  • No password
  • Every ad checked

By continuing you agree to our terms.

on its way

Check your inbox

Open Gmail

Only the newest email works.

Can't find it? Look in Spam or Promotions.