Bike comparison

TVS Apache RTR 310 vs Benelli 302S vs TVS Apache RTR 200 4V vs Ducati Monster

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
TVS Apache RTR 310

TVS Apache RTR 310

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 312 cc
  • 35.6 PS
  • ~30 km/l
  • 169 kg

Built on the same base as the BMW G 310 R

Benelli 302S

Benelli 302S

Rs 1,700,000

dealer list price

  • 300 cc
  • 38 PS
  • ~25 km/l
TVS Apache RTR 200 4V

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 198 cc
  • 20.8 PS
  • ~40 km/l
  • 152 kg
Ducati Monster

Ducati Monster2021 on

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 937 cc
  • 111 PS
  • 188 kg

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. Ducati Monster4
  2. TVS Apache RTR 200 4V3
  3. TVS Apache RTR 3101
  4. Benelli 302S1
  • Most powerDucati Monster111 PS
  • Most pulling powerDucati Monster93 Nm
  • Best fuel averageTVS Apache RTR 200 4V~40 km/l
  • Goes furthest on a tankTVS Apache RTR 200 4V~480 km
  • Quickest (power to weight)Ducati Monster590 PS/t
  • LightestTVS Apache RTR 200 4V152 kg
  • Highest top speedDucati Monster230 km/h
  • Lowest seatBenelli 302S795 mm
  • Most ground clearanceTVS Apache RTR 310180 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Power

TVS Apache RTR 31035.6 PS
Benelli 302S38 PS
TVS Apache RTR 200 4V20.8 PS
Ducati Monster111 PS

Torque

TVS Apache RTR 31028.7 Nm
Benelli 302S25.6 Nm
TVS Apache RTR 200 4V17.3 Nm
Ducati Monster93 Nm

Power to weight

TVS Apache RTR 310211 PS/t
Benelli 302S—
TVS Apache RTR 200 4V137 PS/t
Ducati Monster590 PS/t

Engine size

TVS Apache RTR 310312 cc
Benelli 302S300 cc
TVS Apache RTR 200 4V198 cc
Ducati Monster937 cc

Fuel average

TVS Apache RTR 31030 km/l
Benelli 302S25 km/l
TVS Apache RTR 200 4V40 km/l
Ducati Monster—

On a full tank

TVS Apache RTR 310330 km
Benelli 302S400 km
TVS Apache RTR 200 4V480 km
Ducati Monster—

Top speed

TVS Apache RTR 310150 km/h
Benelli 302S—
TVS Apache RTR 200 4V127 km/h
Ducati Monster230 km/h

Weight

TVS Apache RTR 310169 kg
Benelli 302S—
TVS Apache RTR 200 4V152 kg
Ducati Monster188 kg

Seat height

TVS Apache RTR 310800 mm
Benelli 302S795 mm
TVS Apache RTR 200 4V800 mm
Ducati Monster820 mm

Ground clearance

TVS Apache RTR 310180 mm
Benelli 302S140 mm
TVS Apache RTR 200 4V180 mm
Ducati Monster—

Full specifications

Full specificationsTVS Apache RTR 310Benelli 302STVS Apache RTR 200 4VDucati Monster
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanRs 1,700,000Not sold new in PakistanNot sold new in Pakistan
BrandTVS · IndiaBenelli · ItalyTVS · IndiaDucati · Italy
Type of bikeStreetStreetStreetStreet
Fuel average~30 km/l~25 km/l~40 km/l—
Petrol tank11 L16 L12 L14 L
On a full tank~330 km~400 km~480 km—
Engine and performance
Engine size312 cc300 cc198 cc937 cc
Cylinders1212
CoolingLiquid (radiator)Liquid (radiator)Oil and airLiquid (radiator)
Power35.6 PS @ 9,700 rpm38 PS @ 11,000 rpm20.8 PS @ 9,000 rpm111 PS @ 9,250 rpm
Torque28.7 Nm @ 6,650 rpm25.6 Nm @ 9,750 rpm17.3 Nm @ 7,250 rpm93 Nm @ 6,500 rpm
Power to weight211 PS / tonne—137 PS / tonne590 PS / tonne
Top speed150 km/h—127 km/h230 km/h
Fuel systemFuel injectionFuel injectionFuel injectionFuel injection
Gearbox and controls
Gearbox6-speed6-speed5-speed6-speed
StartingSelf startSelf startSelf startSelf start
Size and weight
Weight169 kg (with fluids)—152 kg (with fluids)188 kg (with fluids)
Seat height800 mm795 mm800 mm820 mm
Ground clearance180 mm140 mm180 mm—
Wheelbase1,358 mm1,410 mm1,353 mm1,474 mm
Length × width × height—2,130 × 800 × 1,120 mm——
Colours—Black, Green, White——
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Disc 300 / Disc 240Disc ×2 / DiscDisc 270 / Disc 240Brembo M4.32 320 ×2 / Disc 245
ABSBoth wheels, works in cornersBoth wheelsBoth wheelsBoth wheels, works in corners
Tyres (front / back)110/70-17 / 150/60-17120/70-17 / 160/60-1790/90-17 / 130/70-17120/70-17 / 180/55-17

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • TVS Apache RTR 310—a month
  • Benelli 302S—a month
  • TVS Apache RTR 200 4V—a month

Questions people ask

Which gives better fuel average, TVS Apache RTR 310 or Benelli 302S?

TVS Apache RTR 310 does around 30 km per litre against about 25 km/l for Benelli 302S, in normal riding.

Which is more powerful, TVS Apache RTR 310 or Benelli 302S?

Benelli 302S makes 38 PS @ 11,000 rpm; TVS Apache RTR 310 makes 35.6 PS @ 9,700 rpm.

TVS Apache RTR 310 or Benelli 302S: which should I buy?

Buy TVS Apache RTR 310 if you care most about most ground clearance. Buy Benelli 302S if lowest seat matters more. Ask us on WhatsApp and we will help you choose.

Compare TVS Apache RTR 310 with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

Welcome back

Sign in to post ads, save bikes and get alerts. No password needed.

or with your email

  • Free forever
  • No password
  • Every ad checked

By continuing you agree to our terms.

on its way

Check your inbox

Open Gmail

Only the newest email works.

Can't find it? Look in Spam or Promotions.