Bike comparison

TVS Apache RTR 310 vs Bajaj Pulsar NS200 vs Benelli Imperiale 400

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
TVS Apache RTR 310

TVS Apache RTR 310

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 312 cc
  • 35.6 PS
  • ~30 km/l
  • 169 kg

Built on the same base as the BMW G 310 R

Bajaj Pulsar NS200

Bajaj Pulsar NS200

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 199.5 cc
  • 24.5 PS
  • ~35 km/l
  • 159 kg
Benelli Imperiale 400

Benelli Imperiale 400

Rs 1,585,000

dealer list price

  • 374 cc
  • 21 PS
  • ~30 km/l
  • 205 kg

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. TVS Apache RTR 3104
  2. Bajaj Pulsar NS2003
  3. Benelli Imperiale 4002
  • Most powerTVS Apache RTR 31035.6 PS
  • Most pulling powerBenelli Imperiale 40029 Nm
  • Best fuel averageBajaj Pulsar NS200~35 km/l
  • Goes furthest on a tankBajaj Pulsar NS200~420 km
  • Quickest (power to weight)TVS Apache RTR 310211 PS/t
  • LightestBajaj Pulsar NS200159 kg
  • Highest top speedTVS Apache RTR 310150 km/h
  • Lowest seatBenelli Imperiale 400780 mm
  • Most ground clearanceTVS Apache RTR 310180 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Power

TVS Apache RTR 31035.6 PS
Bajaj Pulsar NS20024.5 PS
Benelli Imperiale 40021 PS

Torque

TVS Apache RTR 31028.7 Nm
Bajaj Pulsar NS20018.7 Nm
Benelli Imperiale 40029 Nm

Power to weight

TVS Apache RTR 310211 PS/t
Bajaj Pulsar NS200154 PS/t
Benelli Imperiale 400102 PS/t

Engine size

TVS Apache RTR 310312 cc
Bajaj Pulsar NS200199.5 cc
Benelli Imperiale 400374 cc

Fuel average

TVS Apache RTR 31030 km/l
Bajaj Pulsar NS20035 km/l
Benelli Imperiale 40030 km/l

On a full tank

TVS Apache RTR 310330 km
Bajaj Pulsar NS200420 km
Benelli Imperiale 400360 km

Top speed

TVS Apache RTR 310150 km/h
Bajaj Pulsar NS200136 km/h
Benelli Imperiale 400—

Weight

TVS Apache RTR 310169 kg
Bajaj Pulsar NS200159 kg
Benelli Imperiale 400205 kg

Seat height

TVS Apache RTR 310800 mm
Bajaj Pulsar NS200805 mm
Benelli Imperiale 400780 mm

Ground clearance

TVS Apache RTR 310180 mm
Bajaj Pulsar NS200168 mm
Benelli Imperiale 400—

Full specifications

Full specificationsTVS Apache RTR 310Bajaj Pulsar NS200Benelli Imperiale 400
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanRs 1,585,000
BrandTVS · IndiaBajaj · IndiaBenelli · Italy
Type of bikeStreetStreetClassic
Fuel average~30 km/l~35 km/l~30 km/l
Petrol tank11 L12 L12 L
On a full tank~330 km~420 km~360 km
Engine and performance
Engine size312 cc199.5 cc374 cc
Cylinders111
CoolingLiquid (radiator)Liquid (radiator)Air
Power35.6 PS @ 9,700 rpm24.5 PS @ 9,750 rpm21 PS @ 5,500 rpm
Torque28.7 Nm @ 6,650 rpm18.7 Nm @ 8,000 rpm29 Nm @ 3,500 rpm
Power to weight211 PS / tonne154 PS / tonne102 PS / tonne
Top speed150 km/h136 km/h—
Fuel systemFuel injectionFuel injectionFuel injection
Gearbox and controls
Gearbox6-speed6-speed5-speed
StartingSelf startSelf startSelf start
Size and weight
Weight169 kg (with fluids)159 kg (with fluids)205 kg (with fluids)
Seat height800 mm805 mm780 mm
Ground clearance180 mm168 mm—
Wheelbase1,358 mm1,363 mm1,440 mm
Length × width × height——2,170 × 815 × 1,140 mm
Colours——Black, Red, White
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Disc 300 / Disc 240Disc 300 / Disc 230Disc 300 / Disc 240
ABSBoth wheels, works in cornersBoth wheelsBoth wheels
Tyres (front / back)110/70-17 / 150/60-17100/80-17 / 130/70-17100/90-19 / 130/80-18

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • TVS Apache RTR 310—a month
  • Bajaj Pulsar NS200—a month
  • Benelli Imperiale 400—a month

Questions people ask

Which gives better fuel average, TVS Apache RTR 310 or Bajaj Pulsar NS200?

Bajaj Pulsar NS200 does around 35 km per litre against about 30 km/l for TVS Apache RTR 310, in normal riding.

Which is more powerful, TVS Apache RTR 310 or Bajaj Pulsar NS200?

TVS Apache RTR 310 makes 35.6 PS @ 9,700 rpm; Bajaj Pulsar NS200 makes 24.5 PS @ 9,750 rpm.

Which is lighter, TVS Apache RTR 310 or Bajaj Pulsar NS200?

Bajaj Pulsar NS200 weighs about 159 kg and TVS Apache RTR 310 about 169 kg, so Bajaj Pulsar NS200 is easier to push and park.

TVS Apache RTR 310 or Bajaj Pulsar NS200: which should I buy?

Buy TVS Apache RTR 310 if you care most about most power, quickest (power to weight). Buy Bajaj Pulsar NS200 if best fuel average, goes furthest on a tank matters more. Ask us on WhatsApp and we will help you choose.

Compare TVS Apache RTR 310 with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

Welcome back

Sign in to post ads, save bikes and get alerts. No password needed.

or with your email

  • Free forever
  • No password
  • Every ad checked

By continuing you agree to our terms.

on its way

Check your inbox

Open Gmail

Only the newest email works.

Can't find it? Look in Spam or Promotions.