Bike comparison

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V vs Yamaha YZF-R3 vs Benelli 302S

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
TVS Apache RTR 200 4V

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 198 cc
  • 20.8 PS
  • ~40 km/l
  • 152 kg
Yamaha YZF-R3Earlier version in photo

Yamaha YZF-R3

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 321 cc
  • 42 PS
  • ~27 km/l
  • 169 kg
Benelli 302S

Benelli 302S

Rs 1,700,000

dealer list price

  • 300 cc
  • 38 PS
  • ~25 km/l

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. Yamaha YZF-R35
  2. TVS Apache RTR 200 4V4
  3. Benelli 302S0
  • Most powerYamaha YZF-R342 PS
  • Most pulling powerYamaha YZF-R329.5 Nm
  • Best fuel averageTVS Apache RTR 200 4V~40 km/l
  • Goes furthest on a tankTVS Apache RTR 200 4V~480 km
  • Quickest (power to weight)Yamaha YZF-R3249 PS/t
  • LightestTVS Apache RTR 200 4V152 kg
  • Highest top speedYamaha YZF-R3180 km/h
  • Lowest seatYamaha YZF-R3780 mm
  • Most ground clearanceTVS Apache RTR 200 4V180 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Power

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V20.8 PS
Yamaha YZF-R342 PS
Benelli 302S38 PS

Torque

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V17.3 Nm
Yamaha YZF-R329.5 Nm
Benelli 302S25.6 Nm

Power to weight

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V137 PS/t
Yamaha YZF-R3249 PS/t
Benelli 302S—

Engine size

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V198 cc
Yamaha YZF-R3321 cc
Benelli 302S300 cc

Fuel average

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V40 km/l
Yamaha YZF-R327 km/l
Benelli 302S25 km/l

On a full tank

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V480 km
Yamaha YZF-R3378 km
Benelli 302S400 km

Top speed

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V127 km/h
Yamaha YZF-R3180 km/h
Benelli 302S—

Weight

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V152 kg
Yamaha YZF-R3169 kg
Benelli 302S—

Seat height

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V800 mm
Yamaha YZF-R3780 mm
Benelli 302S795 mm

Ground clearance

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V180 mm
Yamaha YZF-R3160 mm
Benelli 302S140 mm

Full specifications

Full specificationsTVS Apache RTR 200 4VYamaha YZF-R3Benelli 302S
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanRs 1,700,000
BrandTVS · IndiaYamaha · JapanBenelli · Italy
Type of bikeStreetSportsStreet
Fuel average~40 km/l~27 km/l~25 km/l
Petrol tank12 L14 L16 L
On a full tank~480 km~378 km~400 km
Engine and performance
Engine size198 cc321 cc300 cc
Cylinders122
CoolingOil and airLiquid (radiator)Liquid (radiator)
Power20.8 PS @ 9,000 rpm42 PS @ 10,750 rpm38 PS @ 11,000 rpm
Torque17.3 Nm @ 7,250 rpm29.5 Nm @ 9,000 rpm25.6 Nm @ 9,750 rpm
Power to weight137 PS / tonne249 PS / tonne—
Top speed127 km/h180 km/h—
Fuel systemFuel injectionFuel injectionFuel injection
Gearbox and controls
Gearbox5-speed6-speed6-speed
StartingSelf startSelf startSelf start
Size and weight
Weight152 kg (with fluids)169 kg (with fluids)—
Seat height800 mm780 mm795 mm
Ground clearance180 mm160 mm140 mm
Wheelbase1,353 mm1,380 mm1,410 mm
Length × width × height——2,130 × 800 × 1,120 mm
Colours——Black, Green, White
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Disc 270 / Disc 240Disc 298 / Disc 220Disc ×2 / Disc
ABSBoth wheelsBoth wheelsBoth wheels
Tyres (front / back)90/90-17 / 130/70-17110/70-17 / 140/70-17120/70-17 / 160/60-17
Suspension (front / back)—37 mm upside-down fork / Monoshock—

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • TVS Apache RTR 200 4V—a month
  • Yamaha YZF-R3—a month
  • Benelli 302S—a month

Questions people ask

Which gives better fuel average, TVS Apache RTR 200 4V or Yamaha YZF-R3?

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V does around 40 km per litre against about 27 km/l for Yamaha YZF-R3, in normal riding.

Which is more powerful, TVS Apache RTR 200 4V or Yamaha YZF-R3?

Yamaha YZF-R3 makes 42 PS @ 10,750 rpm; TVS Apache RTR 200 4V makes 20.8 PS @ 9,000 rpm.

Which is lighter, TVS Apache RTR 200 4V or Yamaha YZF-R3?

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V weighs about 152 kg and Yamaha YZF-R3 about 169 kg, so TVS Apache RTR 200 4V is easier to push and park.

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V or Yamaha YZF-R3: which should I buy?

Buy TVS Apache RTR 200 4V if you care most about best fuel average, goes furthest on a tank. Buy Yamaha YZF-R3 if most power, most pulling power matters more. Ask us on WhatsApp and we will help you choose.

Compare TVS Apache RTR 200 4V with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

Welcome back

Sign in to post ads, save bikes and get alerts. No password needed.

or with your email

  • Free forever
  • No password
  • Every ad checked

By continuing you agree to our terms.

on its way

Check your inbox

Open Gmail

Only the newest email works.

Can't find it? Look in Spam or Promotions.