Bike comparison

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V vs TVS Apache RTR 310 vs United US 70 vs TVS Apache RTR 160

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
TVS Apache RTR 200 4V

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 198 cc
  • 20.8 PS
  • ~40 km/l
  • 152 kg
TVS Apache RTR 310

TVS Apache RTR 310

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 312 cc
  • 35.6 PS
  • ~30 km/l
  • 169 kg

Built on the same base as the BMW G 310 R

United US 70

United US 70

Rs 111,000

dealer list price

  • 78 cc
  • ~50 km/l
  • 88 kg
TVS Apache RTR 160Earlier version in photo

TVS Apache RTR 160

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 160 cc
  • 16 PS
  • ~45 km/l
  • 137 kg

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. TVS Apache RTR 3104
  2. United US 702
  3. TVS Apache RTR 1602
  4. TVS Apache RTR 200 4V1
  • Most powerTVS Apache RTR 31035.6 PS
  • Most pulling powerTVS Apache RTR 31028.7 Nm
  • Best fuel averageUnited US 70~50 km/l
  • Goes furthest on a tankTVS Apache RTR 160~540 km
  • Quickest (power to weight)TVS Apache RTR 310211 PS/t
  • LightestUnited US 7088 kg
  • Highest top speedTVS Apache RTR 310150 km/h
  • Lowest seatTVS Apache RTR 160790 mm
  • Most ground clearanceTVS Apache RTR 200 4V180 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Power

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V20.8 PS
TVS Apache RTR 31035.6 PS
United US 70—
TVS Apache RTR 16016 PS

Torque

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V17.3 Nm
TVS Apache RTR 31028.7 Nm
United US 70—
TVS Apache RTR 16013.9 Nm

Power to weight

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V137 PS/t
TVS Apache RTR 310211 PS/t
United US 70—
TVS Apache RTR 160117 PS/t

Engine size

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V198 cc
TVS Apache RTR 310312 cc
United US 7078 cc
TVS Apache RTR 160160 cc

Fuel average

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V40 km/l
TVS Apache RTR 31030 km/l
United US 7050 km/l
TVS Apache RTR 16045 km/l

On a full tank

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V480 km
TVS Apache RTR 310330 km
United US 70425 km
TVS Apache RTR 160540 km

Top speed

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V127 km/h
TVS Apache RTR 310150 km/h
United US 70—
TVS Apache RTR 160114 km/h

Weight

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V152 kg
TVS Apache RTR 310169 kg
United US 7088 kg
TVS Apache RTR 160137 kg

Seat height

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V800 mm
TVS Apache RTR 310800 mm
United US 70—
TVS Apache RTR 160790 mm

Ground clearance

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V180 mm
TVS Apache RTR 310180 mm
United US 70135 mm
TVS Apache RTR 160180 mm

Full specifications

Full specificationsTVS Apache RTR 200 4VTVS Apache RTR 310United US 70TVS Apache RTR 160
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanRs 111,000Not sold new in Pakistan
BrandTVS · IndiaTVS · IndiaUnited · PakistanTVS · India
Type of bikeStreetStreetEverydayStreet
Fuel average~40 km/l~30 km/l~50 km/l~45 km/l
Petrol tank12 L11 L8.5 L12 L
On a full tank~480 km~330 km~425 km~540 km
Engine and performance
Engine size198 cc312 cc78 cc160 cc
Cylinders1111
CoolingOil and airLiquid (radiator)AirAir
Power20.8 PS @ 9,000 rpm35.6 PS @ 9,700 rpm—16 PS @ 8,750 rpm
Torque17.3 Nm @ 7,250 rpm28.7 Nm @ 6,650 rpm—13.9 Nm @ 7,000 rpm
Power to weight137 PS / tonne211 PS / tonne—117 PS / tonne
Top speed127 km/h150 km/h—114 km/h
Fuel systemFuel injectionFuel injectionCarburettorFuel injection
Gearbox and controls
Gearbox5-speed6-speed4-speed5-speed
StartingSelf startSelf startKickSelf start
Size and weight
Weight152 kg (with fluids)169 kg (with fluids)88 kg (dry)137 kg (with fluids)
Seat height800 mm800 mm—790 mm
Ground clearance180 mm180 mm135 mm180 mm
Wheelbase1,353 mm1,358 mm—1,300 mm
Length × width × height——1,897 × 751 × 1,014 mm—
Colours——Black, Red—
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Disc 270 / Disc 240Disc 300 / Disc 240Drum / DrumDisc 270 / Disc 200
ABSBoth wheelsBoth wheels, works in cornersNoFront wheel
Tyres (front / back)90/90-17 / 130/70-17110/70-17 / 150/60-172.25-17 / 2.50-1790/90-17 / 110/80-17

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • TVS Apache RTR 200 4V—a month
  • TVS Apache RTR 310—a month
  • United US 70—a month
  • TVS Apache RTR 160—a month

Questions people ask

Which gives better fuel average, TVS Apache RTR 200 4V or TVS Apache RTR 310?

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V does around 40 km per litre against about 30 km/l for TVS Apache RTR 310, in normal riding.

Which is more powerful, TVS Apache RTR 200 4V or TVS Apache RTR 310?

TVS Apache RTR 310 makes 35.6 PS @ 9,700 rpm; TVS Apache RTR 200 4V makes 20.8 PS @ 9,000 rpm.

Which is lighter, TVS Apache RTR 200 4V or TVS Apache RTR 310?

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V weighs about 152 kg and TVS Apache RTR 310 about 169 kg, so TVS Apache RTR 200 4V is easier to push and park.

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V or TVS Apache RTR 310: which should I buy?

Buy TVS Apache RTR 200 4V if you care most about most ground clearance. Buy TVS Apache RTR 310 if most power, most pulling power matters more. Ask us on WhatsApp and we will help you choose.

Compare TVS Apache RTR 200 4V with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

Welcome back

Sign in to post ads, save bikes and get alerts. No password needed.

or with your email

  • Free forever
  • No password
  • Every ad checked

By continuing you agree to our terms.

on its way

Check your inbox

Open Gmail

Only the newest email works.

Can't find it? Look in Spam or Promotions.