Bike comparison

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V vs Suzuki GSX-8S vs Honda CD 70

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
TVS Apache RTR 200 4V

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 198 cc
  • 20.8 PS
  • ~40 km/l
  • 152 kg
Suzuki GSX-8S

Suzuki GSX-8S

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 776 cc
  • 83 PS
  • 202 kg

Quickshifter as standard

Honda CD 70

Honda CD 70

Rs 159,900

official price

  • 72 cc
  • ~55 km/l
  • 82 kg

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. Suzuki GSX-8S4
  2. TVS Apache RTR 200 4V3
  3. Honda CD 702
  • Most powerSuzuki GSX-8S83 PS
  • Most pulling powerSuzuki GSX-8S78 Nm
  • Best fuel averageHonda CD 70~55 km/l
  • Goes furthest on a tankTVS Apache RTR 200 4V~480 km
  • Quickest (power to weight)Suzuki GSX-8S411 PS/t
  • LightestHonda CD 7082 kg
  • Highest top speedSuzuki GSX-8S210 km/h
  • Lowest seatTVS Apache RTR 200 4V800 mm
  • Most ground clearanceTVS Apache RTR 200 4V180 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Power

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V20.8 PS
Suzuki GSX-8S83 PS
Honda CD 70—

Torque

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V17.3 Nm
Suzuki GSX-8S78 Nm
Honda CD 70—

Power to weight

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V137 PS/t
Suzuki GSX-8S411 PS/t
Honda CD 70—

Engine size

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V198 cc
Suzuki GSX-8S776 cc
Honda CD 7072 cc

Fuel average

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V40 km/l
Suzuki GSX-8S—
Honda CD 7055 km/l

On a full tank

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V480 km
Suzuki GSX-8S—
Honda CD 70468 km

Top speed

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V127 km/h
Suzuki GSX-8S210 km/h
Honda CD 70—

Weight

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V152 kg
Suzuki GSX-8S202 kg
Honda CD 7082 kg

Seat height

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V800 mm
Suzuki GSX-8S810 mm
Honda CD 70—

Ground clearance

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V180 mm
Suzuki GSX-8S145 mm
Honda CD 70136 mm

Full specifications

Full specificationsTVS Apache RTR 200 4VSuzuki GSX-8SHonda CD 70
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanRs 159,900
BrandTVS · IndiaSuzuki · JapanHonda · Japan
Type of bikeStreetStreetEveryday
Fuel average~40 km/l—~55 km/l
Petrol tank12 L14 L8.5 L
On a full tank~480 km—~468 km
Engine and performance
Engine size198 cc776 cc72 cc
Cylinders121
CoolingOil and airLiquid (radiator)Air
Power20.8 PS @ 9,000 rpm83 PS @ 8,500 rpm—
Torque17.3 Nm @ 7,250 rpm78 Nm @ 6,800 rpm—
Power to weight137 PS / tonne411 PS / tonne—
Top speed127 km/h210 km/h—
Fuel systemFuel injectionFuel injection—
Gearbox and controls
Gearbox5-speed6-speed4-speed
StartingSelf startSelf startKick
Size and weight
Weight152 kg (with fluids)202 kg (with fluids)82 kg (dry)
Seat height800 mm810 mm—
Ground clearance180 mm145 mm136 mm
Wheelbase1,353 mm1,465 mm—
Length × width × height——1,897 × 751 × 1,014 mm
Colours——Blue, Red, Black
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Disc 270 / Disc 240Disc 310 ×2 / Disc 240—
ABSBoth wheelsBoth wheels—
Tyres (front / back)90/90-17 / 130/70-17120/70-17 / 180/55-172.25 – 17 (4 PR) / 2.50 – 17 (4 PR)

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • TVS Apache RTR 200 4V—a month
  • Honda CD 70—a month

Questions people ask

Which is more powerful, TVS Apache RTR 200 4V or Suzuki GSX-8S?

Suzuki GSX-8S makes 83 PS @ 8,500 rpm; TVS Apache RTR 200 4V makes 20.8 PS @ 9,000 rpm.

Which is lighter, TVS Apache RTR 200 4V or Suzuki GSX-8S?

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V weighs about 152 kg and Suzuki GSX-8S about 202 kg, so TVS Apache RTR 200 4V is easier to push and park.

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V or Suzuki GSX-8S: which should I buy?

Buy TVS Apache RTR 200 4V if you care most about goes furthest on a tank, lowest seat. Buy Suzuki GSX-8S if most power, most pulling power matters more. Ask us on WhatsApp and we will help you choose.

Compare TVS Apache RTR 200 4V with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

Welcome back

Sign in to post ads, save bikes and get alerts. No password needed.

or with your email

  • Free forever
  • No password
  • Every ad checked

By continuing you agree to our terms.

on its way

Check your inbox

Open Gmail

Only the newest email works.

Can't find it? Look in Spam or Promotions.