Bike comparison

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V vs KTM 200 Duke vs Hero Splendor Plus

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
TVS Apache RTR 200 4V

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 198 cc
  • 20.8 PS
  • ~40 km/l
  • 152 kg
KTM 200 Duke

KTM 200 Duke2020–2023

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 199.5 cc
  • 25 PS
  • ~35 km/l
  • 159 kg
Hero Splendor Plus

Hero Splendor Plus

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 97.2 cc
  • 8 PS
  • ~65 km/l
  • 112 kg

One of the best-selling motorcycles in the world

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. KTM 200 Duke4
  2. Hero Splendor Plus4
  3. TVS Apache RTR 200 4V1
  • Most powerKTM 200 Duke25 PS
  • Most pulling powerKTM 200 Duke19.3 Nm
  • Best fuel averageHero Splendor Plus~65 km/l
  • Goes furthest on a tankHero Splendor Plus~637 km
  • Quickest (power to weight)KTM 200 Duke157 PS/t
  • LightestHero Splendor Plus112 kg
  • Highest top speedKTM 200 Duke135 km/h
  • Lowest seatHero Splendor Plus785 mm
  • Most ground clearanceTVS Apache RTR 200 4V180 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Power

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V20.8 PS
KTM 200 Duke25 PS
Hero Splendor Plus8 PS

Torque

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V17.3 Nm
KTM 200 Duke19.3 Nm
Hero Splendor Plus8.05 Nm

Power to weight

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V137 PS/t
KTM 200 Duke157 PS/t
Hero Splendor Plus71 PS/t

Engine size

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V198 cc
KTM 200 Duke199.5 cc
Hero Splendor Plus97.2 cc

Fuel average

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V40 km/l
KTM 200 Duke35 km/l
Hero Splendor Plus65 km/l

On a full tank

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V480 km
KTM 200 Duke473 km
Hero Splendor Plus637 km

Top speed

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V127 km/h
KTM 200 Duke135 km/h
Hero Splendor Plus87 km/h

Weight

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V152 kg
KTM 200 Duke159 kg
Hero Splendor Plus112 kg

Seat height

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V800 mm
KTM 200 Duke822 mm
Hero Splendor Plus785 mm

Ground clearance

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V180 mm
KTM 200 Duke155 mm
Hero Splendor Plus165 mm

Full specifications

Full specificationsTVS Apache RTR 200 4VKTM 200 DukeHero Splendor Plus
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanNot sold new in Pakistan
BrandTVS · IndiaKTM · AustriaHero · India
Type of bikeStreetStreetEveryday
Fuel average~40 km/l~35 km/l~65 km/l
Petrol tank12 L13.5 L9.8 L
On a full tank~480 km~473 km~637 km
Engine and performance
Engine size198 cc199.5 cc97.2 cc
Cylinders111
CoolingOil and airLiquid (radiator)Air
Power20.8 PS @ 9,000 rpm25 PS @ 10,000 rpm8 PS @ 8,000 rpm
Torque17.3 Nm @ 7,250 rpm19.3 Nm @ 8,000 rpm8.05 Nm @ 6,000 rpm
Power to weight137 PS / tonne157 PS / tonne71 PS / tonne
Top speed127 km/h135 km/h87 km/h
Fuel systemFuel injectionFuel injectionFuel injection
Gearbox and controls
Gearbox5-speed6-speed4-speed
StartingSelf startSelf startSelf and kick
Size and weight
Weight152 kg (with fluids)159 kg (with fluids)112 kg (with fluids)
Seat height800 mm822 mm785 mm
Ground clearance180 mm155 mm165 mm
Wheelbase1,353 mm1,357 mm1,236 mm
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Disc 270 / Disc 240Disc 300 / Disc 230Drum / Drum
ABSBoth wheelsFront wheelNo (linked brakes)
Tyres (front / back)90/90-17 / 130/70-17110/70-17 / 150/60-172.75-18 / 2.75-18
Suspension (front / back)—43 mm upside-down fork / Monoshock—

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • TVS Apache RTR 200 4V—a month
  • KTM 200 Duke—a month
  • Hero Splendor Plus—a month

Questions people ask

Which gives better fuel average, TVS Apache RTR 200 4V or KTM 200 Duke?

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V does around 40 km per litre against about 35 km/l for KTM 200 Duke, in normal riding.

Which is more powerful, TVS Apache RTR 200 4V or KTM 200 Duke?

KTM 200 Duke makes 25 PS @ 10,000 rpm; TVS Apache RTR 200 4V makes 20.8 PS @ 9,000 rpm.

Which is lighter, TVS Apache RTR 200 4V or KTM 200 Duke?

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V weighs about 152 kg and KTM 200 Duke about 159 kg, so TVS Apache RTR 200 4V is easier to push and park.

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V or KTM 200 Duke: which should I buy?

Buy TVS Apache RTR 200 4V if you care most about most ground clearance. Buy KTM 200 Duke if most power, most pulling power matters more. Ask us on WhatsApp and we will help you choose.

Compare TVS Apache RTR 200 4V with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

Welcome back

Sign in to post ads, save bikes and get alerts. No password needed.

or with your email

  • Free forever
  • No password
  • Every ad checked

By continuing you agree to our terms.

on its way

Check your inbox

Open Gmail

Only the newest email works.

Can't find it? Look in Spam or Promotions.