Bike comparison

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V vs Benelli TNT 150i vs Honda Shine 125

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
TVS Apache RTR 200 4V

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 198 cc
  • 20.8 PS
  • ~40 km/l
  • 152 kg
Benelli TNT 150i

Benelli TNT 150i

Rs 830,000

dealer list price

  • 150 cc
  • 14.2 PS
  • ~35 km/l
  • 144 kg
Honda Shine 125Earlier version in photo

Honda Shine 125

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 124 cc
  • 10.7 PS
  • ~55 km/l
  • 113 kg

Sold in India

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. TVS Apache RTR 200 4V5
  2. Honda Shine 1253
  3. Benelli TNT 150i1
  • Most powerTVS Apache RTR 200 4V20.8 PS
  • Most pulling powerTVS Apache RTR 200 4V17.3 Nm
  • Best fuel averageHonda Shine 125~55 km/l
  • Goes furthest on a tankHonda Shine 125~578 km
  • Quickest (power to weight)TVS Apache RTR 200 4V137 PS/t
  • LightestHonda Shine 125113 kg
  • Highest top speedTVS Apache RTR 200 4V127 km/h
  • Lowest seatBenelli TNT 150i780 mm
  • Most ground clearanceTVS Apache RTR 200 4V180 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Power

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V20.8 PS
Benelli TNT 150i14.2 PS
Honda Shine 12510.7 PS

Torque

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V17.3 Nm
Benelli TNT 150i11.5 Nm
Honda Shine 12511 Nm

Power to weight

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V137 PS/t
Benelli TNT 150i99 PS/t
Honda Shine 12595 PS/t

Engine size

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V198 cc
Benelli TNT 150i150 cc
Honda Shine 125124 cc

Fuel average

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V40 km/l
Benelli TNT 150i35 km/l
Honda Shine 12555 km/l

On a full tank

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V480 km
Benelli TNT 150i473 km
Honda Shine 125578 km

Top speed

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V127 km/h
Benelli TNT 150i—
Honda Shine 125100 km/h

Weight

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V152 kg
Benelli TNT 150i144 kg
Honda Shine 125113 kg

Seat height

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V800 mm
Benelli TNT 150i780 mm
Honda Shine 125791 mm

Ground clearance

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V180 mm
Benelli TNT 150i170 mm
Honda Shine 125162 mm

Full specifications

Full specificationsTVS Apache RTR 200 4VBenelli TNT 150iHonda Shine 125
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanRs 830,000Not sold new in Pakistan
BrandTVS · IndiaBenelli · ItalyHonda · Japan
Type of bikeStreetStreetEveryday
Fuel average~40 km/l~35 km/l~55 km/l
Petrol tank12 L13.5 L10.5 L
On a full tank~480 km~473 km~578 km
Engine and performance
Engine size198 cc150 cc124 cc
Cylinders111
CoolingOil and airLiquid (radiator)Air
Power20.8 PS @ 9,000 rpm14.2 PS @ 9,000 rpm10.7 PS @ 7,500 rpm
Torque17.3 Nm @ 7,250 rpm11.5 Nm @ 7,000 rpm11 Nm @ 6,000 rpm
Power to weight137 PS / tonne99 PS / tonne95 PS / tonne
Top speed127 km/h—100 km/h
Fuel systemFuel injectionFuel injectionFuel injection
Gearbox and controls
Gearbox5-speed5-speed5-speed
StartingSelf startSelf startSelf start
Size and weight
Weight152 kg (with fluids)144 kg (dry)113 kg (with fluids)
Seat height800 mm780 mm791 mm
Ground clearance180 mm170 mm162 mm
Wheelbase1,353 mm1,360 mm1,285 mm
Length × width × height—2,065 × 810 × 1,075 mm—
Colours—Black, Red, White—
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Disc 270 / Disc 240Disc / DiscDrum / Drum
ABSBoth wheels—No (linked brakes)
Tyres (front / back)90/90-17 / 130/70-17100/80-17 / 130/70-1780/100-18 / 80/100-18

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • TVS Apache RTR 200 4V—a month
  • Benelli TNT 150i—a month
  • Honda Shine 125—a month

Questions people ask

Which gives better fuel average, TVS Apache RTR 200 4V or Benelli TNT 150i?

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V does around 40 km per litre against about 35 km/l for Benelli TNT 150i, in normal riding.

Which is more powerful, TVS Apache RTR 200 4V or Benelli TNT 150i?

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V makes 20.8 PS @ 9,000 rpm; Benelli TNT 150i makes 14.2 PS @ 9,000 rpm.

Which is lighter, TVS Apache RTR 200 4V or Benelli TNT 150i?

Benelli TNT 150i weighs about 144 kg and TVS Apache RTR 200 4V about 152 kg, so Benelli TNT 150i is easier to push and park.

TVS Apache RTR 200 4V or Benelli TNT 150i: which should I buy?

Buy TVS Apache RTR 200 4V if you care most about most power, most pulling power. Buy Benelli TNT 150i if lowest seat matters more. Ask us on WhatsApp and we will help you choose.

Compare TVS Apache RTR 200 4V with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

Welcome back

Sign in to post ads, save bikes and get alerts. No password needed.

or with your email

  • Free forever
  • No password
  • Every ad checked

By continuing you agree to our terms.

on its way

Check your inbox

Open Gmail

Only the newest email works.

Can't find it? Look in Spam or Promotions.