Bike comparison

TVS Apache RTR 160 vs Yamaha NMAX 155 vs TVS Apache RTR 310 vs Benelli 302S

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
TVS Apache RTR 160Earlier version in photo

TVS Apache RTR 160

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 160 cc
  • 16 PS
  • ~45 km/l
  • 137 kg
Yamaha NMAX 155

Yamaha NMAX 155

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 155 cc
  • 15.1 PS
  • ~40 km/l
  • 131 kg
TVS Apache RTR 310

TVS Apache RTR 310

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 312 cc
  • 35.6 PS
  • ~30 km/l
  • 169 kg

Built on the same base as the BMW G 310 R

Benelli 302S

Benelli 302S

Rs 1,700,000

dealer list price

  • 300 cc
  • 38 PS
  • ~25 km/l

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. TVS Apache RTR 1603
  2. TVS Apache RTR 3103
  3. Yamaha NMAX 1552
  4. Benelli 302S1
  • Most powerBenelli 302S38 PS
  • Most pulling powerTVS Apache RTR 31028.7 Nm
  • Best fuel averageTVS Apache RTR 160~45 km/l
  • Goes furthest on a tankTVS Apache RTR 160~540 km
  • Quickest (power to weight)TVS Apache RTR 310211 PS/t
  • LightestYamaha NMAX 155131 kg
  • Highest top speedTVS Apache RTR 310150 km/h
  • Lowest seatYamaha NMAX 155765 mm
  • Most ground clearanceTVS Apache RTR 160180 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Power

TVS Apache RTR 16016 PS
Yamaha NMAX 15515.1 PS
TVS Apache RTR 31035.6 PS
Benelli 302S38 PS

Torque

TVS Apache RTR 16013.9 Nm
Yamaha NMAX 15514 Nm
TVS Apache RTR 31028.7 Nm
Benelli 302S25.6 Nm

Power to weight

TVS Apache RTR 160117 PS/t
Yamaha NMAX 155115 PS/t
TVS Apache RTR 310211 PS/t
Benelli 302S—

Engine size

TVS Apache RTR 160160 cc
Yamaha NMAX 155155 cc
TVS Apache RTR 310312 cc
Benelli 302S300 cc

Fuel average

TVS Apache RTR 16045 km/l
Yamaha NMAX 15540 km/l
TVS Apache RTR 31030 km/l
Benelli 302S25 km/l

On a full tank

TVS Apache RTR 160540 km
Yamaha NMAX 155284 km
TVS Apache RTR 310330 km
Benelli 302S400 km

Top speed

TVS Apache RTR 160114 km/h
Yamaha NMAX 155110 km/h
TVS Apache RTR 310150 km/h
Benelli 302S—

Weight

TVS Apache RTR 160137 kg
Yamaha NMAX 155131 kg
TVS Apache RTR 310169 kg
Benelli 302S—

Seat height

TVS Apache RTR 160790 mm
Yamaha NMAX 155765 mm
TVS Apache RTR 310800 mm
Benelli 302S795 mm

Ground clearance

TVS Apache RTR 160180 mm
Yamaha NMAX 155—
TVS Apache RTR 310180 mm
Benelli 302S140 mm

Full specifications

Full specificationsTVS Apache RTR 160Yamaha NMAX 155TVS Apache RTR 310Benelli 302S
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanRs 1,700,000
BrandTVS · IndiaYamaha · JapanTVS · IndiaBenelli · Italy
Type of bikeStreetScooterStreetStreet
Fuel average~45 km/l~40 km/l~30 km/l~25 km/l
Petrol tank12 L7.1 L11 L16 L
On a full tank~540 km~284 km~330 km~400 km
Engine and performance
Engine size160 cc155 cc312 cc300 cc
Cylinders1112
CoolingAirLiquid (radiator)Liquid (radiator)Liquid (radiator)
Power16 PS @ 8,750 rpm15.1 PS @ 8,000 rpm35.6 PS @ 9,700 rpm38 PS @ 11,000 rpm
Torque13.9 Nm @ 7,000 rpm14 Nm @ 6,500 rpm28.7 Nm @ 6,650 rpm25.6 Nm @ 9,750 rpm
Power to weight117 PS / tonne115 PS / tonne211 PS / tonne—
Top speed114 km/h110 km/h150 km/h—
Fuel systemFuel injectionFuel injectionFuel injectionFuel injection
Gearbox and controls
Gearbox5-speedAutomatic (CVT)6-speed6-speed
StartingSelf startSelf startSelf startSelf start
Size and weight
Weight137 kg (with fluids)131 kg (with fluids)169 kg (with fluids)—
Seat height790 mm765 mm800 mm795 mm
Ground clearance180 mm—180 mm140 mm
Wheelbase1,300 mm1,340 mm1,358 mm1,410 mm
Length × width × height———2,130 × 800 × 1,120 mm
Colours———Black, Green, White
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Disc 270 / Disc 200Disc 230 / Disc 230Disc 300 / Disc 240Disc ×2 / Disc
ABSFront wheelBoth wheelsBoth wheels, works in cornersBoth wheels
Tyres (front / back)90/90-17 / 110/80-17110/70-13 / 130/70-13110/70-17 / 150/60-17120/70-17 / 160/60-17

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • TVS Apache RTR 160—a month
  • Yamaha NMAX 155—a month
  • TVS Apache RTR 310—a month
  • Benelli 302S—a month

Questions people ask

Which gives better fuel average, TVS Apache RTR 160 or Yamaha NMAX 155?

TVS Apache RTR 160 does around 45 km per litre against about 40 km/l for Yamaha NMAX 155, in normal riding.

Which is more powerful, TVS Apache RTR 160 or Yamaha NMAX 155?

TVS Apache RTR 160 makes 16 PS @ 8,750 rpm; Yamaha NMAX 155 makes 15.1 PS @ 8,000 rpm.

Which is lighter, TVS Apache RTR 160 or Yamaha NMAX 155?

Yamaha NMAX 155 weighs about 131 kg and TVS Apache RTR 160 about 137 kg, so Yamaha NMAX 155 is easier to push and park.

TVS Apache RTR 160 or Yamaha NMAX 155: which should I buy?

Buy TVS Apache RTR 160 if you care most about best fuel average, goes furthest on a tank. Buy Yamaha NMAX 155 if lightest, lowest seat matters more. Ask us on WhatsApp and we will help you choose.

Compare TVS Apache RTR 160 with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

Welcome back

Sign in to post ads, save bikes and get alerts. No password needed.

or with your email

  • Free forever
  • No password
  • Every ad checked

By continuing you agree to our terms.

on its way

Check your inbox

Open Gmail

Only the newest email works.

Can't find it? Look in Spam or Promotions.