Bike comparison

TVS Apache RTR 160 vs United US 150 vs Ducati Monster

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
TVS Apache RTR 160Earlier version in photo

TVS Apache RTR 160

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 160 cc
  • 16 PS
  • ~45 km/l
  • 137 kg
United US 150

United US 150

Rs 301,000

dealer list price

  • 149 cc
  • ~40 km/l
Ducati Monster

Ducati Monster2021 on

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 937 cc
  • 111 PS
  • 188 kg

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. TVS Apache RTR 1604
  2. Ducati Monster4
  3. United US 1500
  • Most powerDucati Monster111 PS
  • Most pulling powerDucati Monster93 Nm
  • Best fuel averageTVS Apache RTR 160~45 km/l
  • Goes furthest on a tankTVS Apache RTR 160~540 km
  • Quickest (power to weight)Ducati Monster590 PS/t
  • LightestTVS Apache RTR 160137 kg
  • Highest top speedDucati Monster230 km/h
  • Lowest seatTVS Apache RTR 160790 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Power

TVS Apache RTR 16016 PS
United US 150—
Ducati Monster111 PS

Torque

TVS Apache RTR 16013.9 Nm
United US 150—
Ducati Monster93 Nm

Power to weight

TVS Apache RTR 160117 PS/t
United US 150—
Ducati Monster590 PS/t

Engine size

TVS Apache RTR 160160 cc
United US 150149 cc
Ducati Monster937 cc

Fuel average

TVS Apache RTR 16045 km/l
United US 15040 km/l
Ducati Monster—

On a full tank

TVS Apache RTR 160540 km
United US 150520 km
Ducati Monster—

Top speed

TVS Apache RTR 160114 km/h
United US 150—
Ducati Monster230 km/h

Weight

TVS Apache RTR 160137 kg
United US 150—
Ducati Monster188 kg

Seat height

TVS Apache RTR 160790 mm
United US 150—
Ducati Monster820 mm

Full specifications

Full specificationsTVS Apache RTR 160United US 150Ducati Monster
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanRs 301,000Not sold new in Pakistan
BrandTVS · IndiaUnited · PakistanDucati · Italy
Type of bikeStreetStandardStreet
Fuel average~45 km/l~40 km/l—
Petrol tank12 L13 L14 L
On a full tank~540 km~520 km—
Engine and performance
Engine size160 cc149 cc937 cc
Cylinders112
CoolingAirAirLiquid (radiator)
Power16 PS @ 8,750 rpm—111 PS @ 9,250 rpm
Torque13.9 Nm @ 7,000 rpm—93 Nm @ 6,500 rpm
Power to weight117 PS / tonne—590 PS / tonne
Top speed114 km/h—230 km/h
Fuel systemFuel injectionCarburettorFuel injection
Gearbox and controls
Gearbox5-speed5-speed6-speed
StartingSelf startSelf and kickSelf start
Size and weight
Weight137 kg (with fluids)—188 kg (with fluids)
Seat height790 mm—820 mm
Ground clearance180 mm——
Wheelbase1,300 mm—1,474 mm
Colours—Black, Red—
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Disc 270 / Disc 200Disc / DrumBrembo M4.32 320 ×2 / Disc 245
ABSFront wheelNoBoth wheels, works in corners
Tyres (front / back)90/90-17 / 110/80-1780/100-18 / 90/90-18120/70-17 / 180/55-17

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • TVS Apache RTR 160—a month
  • United US 150—a month

Questions people ask

Which gives better fuel average, TVS Apache RTR 160 or United US 150?

TVS Apache RTR 160 does around 45 km per litre against about 40 km/l for United US 150, in normal riding.

Compare TVS Apache RTR 160 with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

Welcome back

Sign in to post ads, save bikes and get alerts. No password needed.

or with your email

  • Free forever
  • No password
  • Every ad checked

By continuing you agree to our terms.

on its way

Check your inbox

Open Gmail

Only the newest email works.

Can't find it? Look in Spam or Promotions.