Bike comparison

TVS Apache RTR 160 vs TVS Ntorq 125 vs Honda CB 150F

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
TVS Apache RTR 160Earlier version in photo

TVS Apache RTR 160

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 160 cc
  • 16 PS
  • ~45 km/l
  • 137 kg
TVS Ntorq 125

TVS Ntorq 125

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 124.8 cc
  • 9.4 PS
  • ~45 km/l
  • 118 kg

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. TVS Apache RTR 1607
  2. TVS Ntorq 1251
  3. Honda CB 150F1
  • Most powerTVS Apache RTR 16016 PS
  • Most pulling powerTVS Apache RTR 16013.9 Nm
  • Best fuel averageTVS Apache RTR 160~45 km/l
  • Goes furthest on a tankTVS Apache RTR 160~540 km
  • Quickest (power to weight)TVS Apache RTR 160117 PS/t
  • LightestTVS Ntorq 125118 kg
  • Highest top speedTVS Apache RTR 160114 km/h
  • Lowest seatHonda CB 150F766 mm
  • Most ground clearanceTVS Apache RTR 160180 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Power

TVS Apache RTR 16016 PS
TVS Ntorq 1259.4 PS
Honda CB 150F—

Torque

TVS Apache RTR 16013.9 Nm
TVS Ntorq 12510.6 Nm
Honda CB 150F—

Power to weight

TVS Apache RTR 160117 PS/t
TVS Ntorq 12580 PS/t
Honda CB 150F—

Engine size

TVS Apache RTR 160160 cc
TVS Ntorq 125124.8 cc
Honda CB 150F149.2 cc

Fuel average

TVS Apache RTR 16045 km/l
TVS Ntorq 12545 km/l
Honda CB 150F35 km/l

On a full tank

TVS Apache RTR 160540 km
TVS Ntorq 125261 km
Honda CB 150F455 km

Top speed

TVS Apache RTR 160114 km/h
TVS Ntorq 12595 km/h
Honda CB 150F—

Weight

TVS Apache RTR 160137 kg
TVS Ntorq 125118 kg
Honda CB 150F124 kg

Seat height

TVS Apache RTR 160790 mm
TVS Ntorq 125770 mm
Honda CB 150F766 mm

Ground clearance

TVS Apache RTR 160180 mm
TVS Ntorq 125155 mm
Honda CB 150F168 mm

Full specifications

Full specificationsTVS Apache RTR 160TVS Ntorq 125Honda CB 150F
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanRs 503,900
BrandTVS · IndiaTVS · IndiaHonda · Japan
Type of bikeStreetScooterStandard
Fuel average~45 km/l~45 km/l~35 km/l
Petrol tank12 L5.8 L13 L
On a full tank~540 km~261 km~455 km
Engine and performance
Engine size160 cc124.8 cc149.2 cc
Cylinders111
CoolingAirAirAir
Power16 PS @ 8,750 rpm9.4 PS @ 7,000 rpm—
Torque13.9 Nm @ 7,000 rpm10.6 Nm @ 5,500 rpm—
Power to weight117 PS / tonne80 PS / tonne—
Top speed114 km/h95 km/h—
Fuel systemFuel injectionFuel injection—
Gearbox and controls
Gearbox5-speedAutomatic (CVT)5-speed
StartingSelf startSelf start—
Size and weight
Weight137 kg (with fluids)118 kg (with fluids)124 kg (dry)
Seat height790 mm770 mm766 mm
Ground clearance180 mm155 mm168 mm
Wheelbase1,300 mm1,285 mm—
Length × width × height——2,051 × 760 × 1,085 mm
Colours——Blue, Red, Black, Silver
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Disc 270 / Disc 200Disc 220 / Drum—
ABSFront wheelNo (linked brakes)—
Tyres (front / back)90/90-17 / 110/80-17100/80-12 / 110/80-1280/100 – 18M/C (47P) / 90/90 – 18M/C (51P)

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • TVS Apache RTR 160—a month
  • TVS Ntorq 125—a month
  • Honda CB 150F—a month

Questions people ask

Which is more powerful, TVS Apache RTR 160 or TVS Ntorq 125?

TVS Apache RTR 160 makes 16 PS @ 8,750 rpm; TVS Ntorq 125 makes 9.4 PS @ 7,000 rpm.

Which is lighter, TVS Apache RTR 160 or TVS Ntorq 125?

TVS Ntorq 125 weighs about 118 kg and TVS Apache RTR 160 about 137 kg, so TVS Ntorq 125 is easier to push and park.

TVS Apache RTR 160 or TVS Ntorq 125: which should I buy?

Buy TVS Apache RTR 160 if you care most about most power, most pulling power. Buy TVS Ntorq 125 if lightest matters more. Ask us on WhatsApp and we will help you choose.

Compare TVS Apache RTR 160 with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.