Bike comparison

TVS Apache RTR 160 vs Honda Pridor vs Road Prince Shift 125

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
TVS Apache RTR 160Earlier version in photo

TVS Apache RTR 160

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 160 cc
  • 16 PS
  • ~45 km/l
  • 137 kg
Road Prince Shift 125

Road Prince Shift 125

—

  • 123 cc
  • ~40 km/l

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. TVS Apache RTR 1603
  2. Honda Pridor2
  3. Road Prince Shift 1250
  • Best fuel averageHonda Pridor~50 km/l
  • Goes furthest on a tankTVS Apache RTR 160~540 km
  • LightestHonda Pridor96 kg
  • Lowest seatTVS Apache RTR 160790 mm
  • Most ground clearanceTVS Apache RTR 160180 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Engine size

TVS Apache RTR 160160 cc
Honda Pridor97.1 cc
Road Prince Shift 125123 cc

Fuel average

TVS Apache RTR 16045 km/l
Honda Pridor50 km/l
Road Prince Shift 12540 km/l

On a full tank

TVS Apache RTR 160540 km
Honda Pridor485 km
Road Prince Shift 125400 km

Weight

TVS Apache RTR 160137 kg
Honda Pridor96 kg
Road Prince Shift 125—

Seat height

TVS Apache RTR 160790 mm
Honda Pridor798 mm
Road Prince Shift 125—

Ground clearance

TVS Apache RTR 160180 mm
Honda Pridor156 mm
Road Prince Shift 125—

Full specifications

Full specificationsTVS Apache RTR 160Honda PridorRoad Prince Shift 125
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanRs 211,900—
BrandTVS · IndiaHonda · JapanRoad Prince · Pakistan
Type of bikeStreetEverydayEveryday
Fuel average~45 km/l~50 km/l~40 km/l
Petrol tank12 L9.7 L10 L
On a full tank~540 km~485 km~400 km
Engine and performance
Engine size160 cc97.1 cc123 cc
Cylinders111
CoolingAirAirAir
Power16 PS @ 8,750 rpm——
Torque13.9 Nm @ 7,000 rpm——
Power to weight117 PS / tonne——
Top speed114 km/h——
Fuel systemFuel injection—Carburettor
Gearbox and controls
Gearbox5-speed4-speed4-speed
StartingSelf startKickKick
Size and weight
Weight137 kg (with fluids)96 kg (dry)—
Seat height790 mm798 mm—
Ground clearance180 mm156 mm—
Wheelbase1,300 mm——
Length × width × height—1,986 × 718 × 1,050 mm—
Colours—Red, Black, BlueBlack, Red
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Disc 270 / Disc 200—Drum / Drum
ABSFront wheel—No
Tyres (front / back)90/90-17 / 110/80-172.75 – 18 (4 PR) / 2.75 – 18 (6 PR)—

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • TVS Apache RTR 160—a month
  • Honda Pridor—a month
  • Road Prince Shift 125—a month

Questions people ask

Which gives better fuel average, TVS Apache RTR 160 or Honda Pridor?

Honda Pridor does around 50 km per litre against about 45 km/l for TVS Apache RTR 160, in normal riding.

Which is lighter, TVS Apache RTR 160 or Honda Pridor?

Honda Pridor weighs about 96 kg and TVS Apache RTR 160 about 137 kg, so Honda Pridor is easier to push and park.

TVS Apache RTR 160 or Honda Pridor: which should I buy?

Buy TVS Apache RTR 160 if you care most about goes furthest on a tank, lowest seat. Buy Honda Pridor if best fuel average, lightest matters more. Ask us on WhatsApp and we will help you choose.

Compare TVS Apache RTR 160 with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

Welcome back

Sign in to post ads, save bikes and get alerts. No password needed.

or with your email

  • Free forever
  • No password
  • Every ad checked

By continuing you agree to our terms.

on its way

Check your inbox

Open Gmail

Only the newest email works.

Can't find it? Look in Spam or Promotions.