Bike comparison

TVS Apache RTR 160 vs Crown CR 125 vs TVS Apache RTR 310 vs Ducati Monster

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
TVS Apache RTR 160Earlier version in photo

TVS Apache RTR 160

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 160 cc
  • 16 PS
  • ~45 km/l
  • 137 kg
Crown
Crown CR 125

Crown CR 125

Rs 175,000

dealer list price

  • 124 cc
  • ~40 km/l
  • 98 kg
TVS Apache RTR 310

TVS Apache RTR 310

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 312 cc
  • 35.6 PS
  • ~30 km/l
  • 169 kg

Built on the same base as the BMW G 310 R

Ducati Monster

Ducati Monster2021 on

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 937 cc
  • 111 PS
  • 188 kg

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. Ducati Monster4
  2. TVS Apache RTR 1603
  3. Crown CR 1252
  4. TVS Apache RTR 3100
  • Most powerDucati Monster111 PS
  • Most pulling powerDucati Monster93 Nm
  • Best fuel averageTVS Apache RTR 160~45 km/l
  • Goes furthest on a tankTVS Apache RTR 160~540 km
  • Quickest (power to weight)Ducati Monster590 PS/t
  • LightestCrown CR 12598 kg
  • Highest top speedDucati Monster230 km/h
  • Lowest seatCrown CR 125770 mm
  • Most ground clearanceTVS Apache RTR 160180 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Power

TVS Apache RTR 16016 PS
Crown CR 125—
TVS Apache RTR 31035.6 PS
Ducati Monster111 PS

Torque

TVS Apache RTR 16013.9 Nm
Crown CR 125—
TVS Apache RTR 31028.7 Nm
Ducati Monster93 Nm

Power to weight

TVS Apache RTR 160117 PS/t
Crown CR 125—
TVS Apache RTR 310211 PS/t
Ducati Monster590 PS/t

Engine size

TVS Apache RTR 160160 cc
Crown CR 125124 cc
TVS Apache RTR 310312 cc
Ducati Monster937 cc

Fuel average

TVS Apache RTR 16045 km/l
Crown CR 12540 km/l
TVS Apache RTR 31030 km/l
Ducati Monster—

On a full tank

TVS Apache RTR 160540 km
Crown CR 125368 km
TVS Apache RTR 310330 km
Ducati Monster—

Top speed

TVS Apache RTR 160114 km/h
Crown CR 125—
TVS Apache RTR 310150 km/h
Ducati Monster230 km/h

Weight

TVS Apache RTR 160137 kg
Crown CR 12598 kg
TVS Apache RTR 310169 kg
Ducati Monster188 kg

Seat height

TVS Apache RTR 160790 mm
Crown CR 125770 mm
TVS Apache RTR 310800 mm
Ducati Monster820 mm

Ground clearance

TVS Apache RTR 160180 mm
Crown CR 125140 mm
TVS Apache RTR 310180 mm
Ducati Monster—

Full specifications

Full specificationsTVS Apache RTR 160Crown CR 125TVS Apache RTR 310Ducati Monster
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanRs 175,000Not sold new in PakistanNot sold new in Pakistan
BrandTVS · IndiaCrown · PakistanTVS · IndiaDucati · Italy
Type of bikeStreetEverydayStreetStreet
Fuel average~45 km/l~40 km/l~30 km/l—
Petrol tank12 L9.2 L11 L14 L
On a full tank~540 km~368 km~330 km—
Engine and performance
Engine size160 cc124 cc312 cc937 cc
Cylinders1112
CoolingAirAirLiquid (radiator)Liquid (radiator)
Power16 PS @ 8,750 rpm—35.6 PS @ 9,700 rpm111 PS @ 9,250 rpm
Torque13.9 Nm @ 7,000 rpm—28.7 Nm @ 6,650 rpm93 Nm @ 6,500 rpm
Power to weight117 PS / tonne—211 PS / tonne590 PS / tonne
Top speed114 km/h—150 km/h230 km/h
Fuel systemFuel injectionCarburettorFuel injectionFuel injection
Gearbox and controls
Gearbox5-speed4-speed6-speed6-speed
StartingSelf startKickSelf startSelf start
Size and weight
Weight137 kg (with fluids)98 kg (dry)169 kg (with fluids)188 kg (with fluids)
Seat height790 mm770 mm800 mm820 mm
Ground clearance180 mm140 mm180 mm—
Wheelbase1,300 mm—1,358 mm1,474 mm
Length × width × height—1,910 × 730 × 1,015 mm——
Colours—Black, Red——
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Disc 270 / Disc 200Drum / DrumDisc 300 / Disc 240Brembo M4.32 320 ×2 / Disc 245
ABSFront wheelNoBoth wheels, works in cornersBoth wheels, works in corners
Tyres (front / back)90/90-17 / 110/80-172.50-18 / 3.00-17110/70-17 / 150/60-17120/70-17 / 180/55-17

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • TVS Apache RTR 160—a month
  • Crown CR 125—a month
  • TVS Apache RTR 310—a month

Questions people ask

Which gives better fuel average, TVS Apache RTR 160 or Crown CR 125?

TVS Apache RTR 160 does around 45 km per litre against about 40 km/l for Crown CR 125, in normal riding.

Which is lighter, TVS Apache RTR 160 or Crown CR 125?

Crown CR 125 weighs about 98 kg and TVS Apache RTR 160 about 137 kg, so Crown CR 125 is easier to push and park.

TVS Apache RTR 160 or Crown CR 125: which should I buy?

Buy TVS Apache RTR 160 if you care most about best fuel average, goes furthest on a tank. Buy Crown CR 125 if lightest, lowest seat matters more. Ask us on WhatsApp and we will help you choose.

Compare TVS Apache RTR 160 with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

Welcome back

Sign in to post ads, save bikes and get alerts. No password needed.

or with your email

  • Free forever
  • No password
  • Every ad checked

By continuing you agree to our terms.

on its way

Check your inbox

Open Gmail

Only the newest email works.

Can't find it? Look in Spam or Promotions.