Bike comparison

Suzuki GSX-8S vs Honda CBR500R

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
Suzuki GSX-8S

Suzuki GSX-8S

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 776 cc
  • 83 PS
  • 202 kg

Quickshifter as standard

Honda CBR500R

Honda CBR500R2024 on

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 471 cc
  • 47.6 PS
  • ~27 km/l
  • 192 kg

Available with E-Clutch, which lets you change gear without the clutch lever

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. Suzuki GSX-8S5
  2. Honda CBR500R2
  • Most powerSuzuki GSX-8S83 PS
  • Most pulling powerSuzuki GSX-8S78 Nm
  • Quickest (power to weight)Suzuki GSX-8S411 PS/t
  • LightestHonda CBR500R192 kg
  • Highest top speedSuzuki GSX-8S210 km/h
  • Lowest seatHonda CBR500R785 mm
  • Most ground clearanceSuzuki GSX-8S145 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Power

Suzuki GSX-8S83 PS
Honda CBR500R47.6 PS

Torque

Suzuki GSX-8S78 Nm
Honda CBR500R43 Nm

Power to weight

Suzuki GSX-8S411 PS/t
Honda CBR500R248 PS/t

Engine size

Suzuki GSX-8S776 cc
Honda CBR500R471 cc

Top speed

Suzuki GSX-8S210 km/h
Honda CBR500R180 km/h

Weight

Suzuki GSX-8S202 kg
Honda CBR500R192 kg

Seat height

Suzuki GSX-8S810 mm
Honda CBR500R785 mm

Ground clearance

Suzuki GSX-8S145 mm
Honda CBR500R130 mm

Full specifications

Full specificationsSuzuki GSX-8SHonda CBR500R
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanNot sold new in Pakistan
BrandSuzuki · JapanHonda · Japan
Type of bikeStreetSports
Fuel average—~27 km/l
Petrol tank14 L17.1 L
On a full tank—~462 km
Engine and performance
Engine size776 cc471 cc
Cylinders22
CoolingLiquid (radiator)Liquid (radiator)
Power83 PS @ 8,500 rpm47.6 PS @ 8,600 rpm
Torque78 Nm @ 6,800 rpm43 Nm @ 6,500 rpm
Power to weight411 PS / tonne248 PS / tonne
Top speed210 km/h180 km/h
Fuel systemFuel injectionFuel injection
Gearbox and controls
Gearbox6-speed6-speed
StartingSelf startSelf start
Size and weight
Weight202 kg (with fluids)192 kg (with fluids)
Seat height810 mm785 mm
Ground clearance145 mm130 mm
Wheelbase1,465 mm1,410 mm
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Disc 310 ×2 / Disc 240Disc 296 ×2 / Disc 240
ABSBoth wheelsBoth wheels
Tyres (front / back)120/70-17 / 180/55-17120/70-17 / 160/60-17

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • Honda CBR500R—a month

Questions people ask

Which is more powerful, Suzuki GSX-8S or Honda CBR500R?

Suzuki GSX-8S makes 83 PS @ 8,500 rpm; Honda CBR500R makes 47.6 PS @ 8,600 rpm.

Which is lighter, Suzuki GSX-8S or Honda CBR500R?

Honda CBR500R weighs about 192 kg and Suzuki GSX-8S about 202 kg, so Honda CBR500R is easier to push and park.

Suzuki GSX-8S or Honda CBR500R: which should I buy?

Buy Suzuki GSX-8S if you care most about most power, most pulling power. Buy Honda CBR500R if lightest, lowest seat matters more. Ask us on WhatsApp and we will help you choose.

Compare Suzuki GSX-8S with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

Welcome back

Sign in to post ads, save bikes and get alerts. No password needed.

or with your email

  • Free forever
  • No password
  • Every ad checked

By continuing you agree to our terms.

on its way

Check your inbox

Open Gmail

Only the newest email works.

Can't find it? Look in Spam or Promotions.