Bike comparison

Suzuki GSX 125 vs Yamaha NMAX 155

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
Yamaha NMAX 155

Yamaha NMAX 155

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 155 cc
  • 15.1 PS
  • ~40 km/l
  • 131 kg

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. Yamaha NMAX 1554
  2. Suzuki GSX 1251
  • Most powerYamaha NMAX 15515.1 PS
  • Most pulling powerYamaha NMAX 15514 Nm
  • Quickest (power to weight)Yamaha NMAX 155115 PS/t
  • LightestSuzuki GSX 125126 kg
  • Lowest seatYamaha NMAX 155765 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Power

Suzuki GSX 12510.6 PS
Yamaha NMAX 15515.1 PS

Torque

Suzuki GSX 1259.2 Nm
Yamaha NMAX 15514 Nm

Power to weight

Suzuki GSX 12584 PS/t
Yamaha NMAX 155115 PS/t

Engine size

Suzuki GSX 125125 cc
Yamaha NMAX 155155 cc

Weight

Suzuki GSX 125126 kg
Yamaha NMAX 155131 kg

Seat height

Suzuki GSX 125770 mm
Yamaha NMAX 155765 mm

Full specifications

Full specificationsSuzuki GSX 125Yamaha NMAX 155
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanRs 504,900Not sold new in Pakistan
BrandSuzuki · JapanYamaha · Japan
Type of bikeStandardScooter
Fuel average—~40 km/l
Petrol tank14.2 L7.1 L
On a full tank—~284 km
Engine and performance
Engine size125 cc155 cc
Cylinders11
CoolingAirLiquid (radiator)
Power10.6 PS @ 9,000 rpm15.1 PS @ 8,000 rpm
Torque9.2 Nm @ 7,000 rpm14 Nm @ 6,500 rpm
Power to weight84 PS / tonne115 PS / tonne
Top speed—110 km/h
Fuel system—Fuel injection
Gearbox and controls
Gearbox5-speedAutomatic (CVT)
StartingSelf startSelf start
Size and weight
Weight126 kg (with fluids)131 kg (with fluids)
Seat height770 mm765 mm
Ground clearance167 mm—
Wheelbase1,270 mm1,340 mm
Length × width × height1,990 × 755 × 1,075 mm—
ColoursRed, Blue—
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Disc / DrumDisc 230 / Disc 230
ABS—Both wheels
Tyres (front / back)2.75 – 18 Tubeless / 90/90 – 18 Tubeless110/70-13 / 130/70-13

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • Yamaha NMAX 155—a month

Questions people ask

Which is more powerful, Suzuki GSX 125 or Yamaha NMAX 155?

Yamaha NMAX 155 makes 15.1 PS @ 8,000 rpm; Suzuki GSX 125 makes 10.6 PS @ 9,000 rpm.

Which is lighter, Suzuki GSX 125 or Yamaha NMAX 155?

Suzuki GSX 125 weighs about 126 kg and Yamaha NMAX 155 about 131 kg, so Suzuki GSX 125 is easier to push and park.

Suzuki GSX 125 or Yamaha NMAX 155: which should I buy?

Buy Suzuki GSX 125 if you care most about lightest. Buy Yamaha NMAX 155 if most power, most pulling power matters more. Ask us on WhatsApp and we will help you choose.

Compare Suzuki GSX 125 with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

Welcome back

Sign in to post ads, save bikes and get alerts. No password needed.

or with your email

  • Free forever
  • No password
  • Every ad checked

By continuing you agree to our terms.

on its way

Check your inbox

Open Gmail

Only the newest email works.

Can't find it? Look in Spam or Promotions.