Bike comparison

Suzuki GSX 125 vs Hi Speed SR 70

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
Hi Speed SR 70

Hi Speed SR 70

Rs 108,000

dealer list price

  • 72 cc
  • ~50 km/l
  • 82 kg

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. Hi Speed SR 702
  2. Suzuki GSX 1251
  • CheapestHi Speed SR 70Rs 108,000
  • LightestHi Speed SR 7082 kg
  • Most ground clearanceSuzuki GSX 125167 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Engine size

Suzuki GSX 125125 cc
Hi Speed SR 7072 cc

Weight

Suzuki GSX 125126 kg
Hi Speed SR 7082 kg

Ground clearance

Suzuki GSX 125167 mm
Hi Speed SR 70136 mm

Full specifications

Full specificationsSuzuki GSX 125Hi Speed SR 70
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanRs 504,900Rs 108,000
BrandSuzuki · JapanHi Speed · Pakistan
Type of bikeStandardEveryday
Fuel average—~50 km/l
Petrol tank14.2 L8 L
On a full tank—~400 km
Engine and performance
Engine size125 cc72 cc
Cylinders11
CoolingAirAir
Power10.6 PS @ 9,000 rpm—
Torque9.2 Nm @ 7,000 rpm—
Power to weight84 PS / tonne—
Fuel system—Carburettor
Gearbox and controls
Gearbox5-speed4-speed
StartingSelf startKick
Size and weight
Weight126 kg (with fluids)82 kg (dry)
Seat height770 mm—
Ground clearance167 mm136 mm
Wheelbase1,270 mm—
Length × width × height1,990 × 755 × 1,075 mm—
ColoursRed, BlueBlack, Red
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Disc / DrumDrum / Drum
ABS—No
Tyres (front / back)2.75 – 18 Tubeless / 90/90 – 18 Tubeless2.25-17 / 2.50-17

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • Hi Speed SR 70—a month

Questions people ask

Which is cheaper, Suzuki GSX 125 or Hi Speed SR 70?

Hi Speed SR 70 is cheaper than Suzuki GSX 125 by about Rs 396,900.

Which is lighter, Suzuki GSX 125 or Hi Speed SR 70?

Hi Speed SR 70 weighs about 82 kg and Suzuki GSX 125 about 126 kg, so Hi Speed SR 70 is easier to push and park.

Suzuki GSX 125 or Hi Speed SR 70: which should I buy?

Buy Suzuki GSX 125 if you care most about most ground clearance. Buy Hi Speed SR 70 if cheapest, lightest matters more. Ask us on WhatsApp and we will help you choose.

Compare Suzuki GSX 125 with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

Welcome back

Sign in to post ads, save bikes and get alerts. No password needed.

or with your email

  • Free forever
  • No password
  • Every ad checked

By continuing you agree to our terms.

on its way

Check your inbox

Open Gmail

Only the newest email works.

Can't find it? Look in Spam or Promotions.