Bike comparison

Royal Enfield Hunter 350 vs Benelli 302S vs TVS Apache RTR 310

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
Royal Enfield Hunter 350

Royal Enfield Hunter 350

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 349 cc
  • 20.5 PS
  • ~36 km/l
  • 181 kg
Benelli 302S

Benelli 302S

Rs 1,700,000

dealer list price

  • 300 cc
  • 38 PS
  • ~25 km/l
TVS Apache RTR 310

TVS Apache RTR 310

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 312 cc
  • 35.6 PS
  • ~30 km/l
  • 169 kg

Built on the same base as the BMW G 310 R

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. TVS Apache RTR 3105
  2. Royal Enfield Hunter 3503
  3. Benelli 302S1
  • Most powerBenelli 302S38 PS
  • Most pulling powerTVS Apache RTR 31028.7 Nm
  • Best fuel averageRoyal Enfield Hunter 350~36 km/l
  • Goes furthest on a tankRoyal Enfield Hunter 350~468 km
  • Quickest (power to weight)TVS Apache RTR 310211 PS/t
  • LightestTVS Apache RTR 310169 kg
  • Highest top speedTVS Apache RTR 310150 km/h
  • Lowest seatRoyal Enfield Hunter 350790 mm
  • Most ground clearanceTVS Apache RTR 310180 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Power

Royal Enfield Hunter 35020.5 PS
Benelli 302S38 PS
TVS Apache RTR 31035.6 PS

Torque

Royal Enfield Hunter 35027 Nm
Benelli 302S25.6 Nm
TVS Apache RTR 31028.7 Nm

Power to weight

Royal Enfield Hunter 350113 PS/t
Benelli 302S—
TVS Apache RTR 310211 PS/t

Engine size

Royal Enfield Hunter 350349 cc
Benelli 302S300 cc
TVS Apache RTR 310312 cc

Fuel average

Royal Enfield Hunter 35036 km/l
Benelli 302S25 km/l
TVS Apache RTR 31030 km/l

On a full tank

Royal Enfield Hunter 350468 km
Benelli 302S400 km
TVS Apache RTR 310330 km

Top speed

Royal Enfield Hunter 350114 km/h
Benelli 302S—
TVS Apache RTR 310150 km/h

Weight

Royal Enfield Hunter 350181 kg
Benelli 302S—
TVS Apache RTR 310169 kg

Seat height

Royal Enfield Hunter 350790 mm
Benelli 302S795 mm
TVS Apache RTR 310800 mm

Ground clearance

Royal Enfield Hunter 350150 mm
Benelli 302S140 mm
TVS Apache RTR 310180 mm

Full specifications

Full specificationsRoyal Enfield Hunter 350Benelli 302STVS Apache RTR 310
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanRs 1,700,000Not sold new in Pakistan
BrandRoyal Enfield · IndiaBenelli · ItalyTVS · India
Type of bikeClassicStreetStreet
Fuel average~36 km/l~25 km/l~30 km/l
Petrol tank13 L16 L11 L
On a full tank~468 km~400 km~330 km
Engine and performance
Engine size349 cc300 cc312 cc
Cylinders121
CoolingAirLiquid (radiator)Liquid (radiator)
Power20.5 PS @ 6,100 rpm38 PS @ 11,000 rpm35.6 PS @ 9,700 rpm
Torque27 Nm @ 4,000 rpm25.6 Nm @ 9,750 rpm28.7 Nm @ 6,650 rpm
Power to weight113 PS / tonne—211 PS / tonne
Top speed114 km/h—150 km/h
Fuel systemFuel injectionFuel injectionFuel injection
Gearbox and controls
Gearbox5-speed6-speed6-speed
StartingSelf startSelf startSelf start
Size and weight
Weight181 kg (with fluids)—169 kg (with fluids)
Seat height790 mm795 mm800 mm
Ground clearance150 mm140 mm180 mm
Wheelbase1,370 mm1,410 mm1,358 mm
Length × width × height—2,130 × 800 × 1,120 mm—
Colours—Black, Green, White—
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Disc 300 / Disc 270Disc ×2 / DiscDisc 300 / Disc 240
ABSBoth wheelsBoth wheelsBoth wheels, works in corners
Tyres (front / back)110/70-17 / 140/70-17120/70-17 / 160/60-17110/70-17 / 150/60-17

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • Royal Enfield Hunter 350—a month
  • Benelli 302S—a month
  • TVS Apache RTR 310—a month

Questions people ask

Which gives better fuel average, Royal Enfield Hunter 350 or Benelli 302S?

Royal Enfield Hunter 350 does around 36 km per litre against about 25 km/l for Benelli 302S, in normal riding.

Which is more powerful, Royal Enfield Hunter 350 or Benelli 302S?

Benelli 302S makes 38 PS @ 11,000 rpm; Royal Enfield Hunter 350 makes 20.5 PS @ 6,100 rpm.

Royal Enfield Hunter 350 or Benelli 302S: which should I buy?

Buy Royal Enfield Hunter 350 if you care most about best fuel average, goes furthest on a tank. Buy Benelli 302S if most power matters more. Ask us on WhatsApp and we will help you choose.

Compare Royal Enfield Hunter 350 with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

Welcome back

Sign in to post ads, save bikes and get alerts. No password needed.

or with your email

  • Free forever
  • No password
  • Every ad checked

By continuing you agree to our terms.

on its way

Check your inbox

Open Gmail

Only the newest email works.

Can't find it? Look in Spam or Promotions.