Bike comparison

KTM 200 Duke vs Yamaha YB125Z

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
KTM 200 Duke

KTM 200 Duke2020–2023

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 199.5 cc
  • 25 PS
  • ~35 km/l
  • 159 kg
Yamaha YB125Z

Yamaha YB125Z

Rs 424,000

last price, no longer made here

  • 124 cc
  • 10.8 PS
  • ~45 km/l
  • 107 kg

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. KTM 200 Duke4
  2. Yamaha YB125Z4
  • Most powerKTM 200 Duke25 PS
  • Most pulling powerKTM 200 Duke19.3 Nm
  • Best fuel averageYamaha YB125Z~45 km/l
  • Goes furthest on a tankYamaha YB125Z~585 km
  • Quickest (power to weight)KTM 200 Duke157 PS/t
  • LightestYamaha YB125Z107 kg
  • Lowest seatYamaha YB125Z770 mm
  • Most ground clearanceKTM 200 Duke155 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Power

KTM 200 Duke25 PS
Yamaha YB125Z10.8 PS

Torque

KTM 200 Duke19.3 Nm
Yamaha YB125Z10.4 Nm

Power to weight

KTM 200 Duke157 PS/t
Yamaha YB125Z101 PS/t

Engine size

KTM 200 Duke199.5 cc
Yamaha YB125Z124 cc

Fuel average

KTM 200 Duke35 km/l
Yamaha YB125Z45 km/l

On a full tank

KTM 200 Duke473 km
Yamaha YB125Z585 km

Weight

KTM 200 Duke159 kg
Yamaha YB125Z107 kg

Seat height

KTM 200 Duke822 mm
Yamaha YB125Z770 mm

Ground clearance

KTM 200 Duke155 mm
Yamaha YB125Z150 mm

Full specifications

Full specificationsKTM 200 DukeYamaha YB125Z
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanRs 424,000
BrandKTM · AustriaYamaha · Japan
Type of bikeStreetEveryday
Fuel average~35 km/l~45 km/l
Petrol tank13.5 L13 L
On a full tank~473 km~585 km
Engine and performance
Engine size199.5 cc124 cc
Cylinders11
CoolingLiquid (radiator)Air
Power25 PS @ 10,000 rpm10.8 PS @ 7,500 rpm
Torque19.3 Nm @ 8,000 rpm10.4 Nm @ 6,500 rpm
Power to weight157 PS / tonne101 PS / tonne
Top speed135 km/h—
Fuel systemFuel injectionCarburettor
Gearbox and controls
Gearbox6-speed5-speed
StartingSelf startSelf and kick
Size and weight
Weight159 kg (with fluids)107 kg (dry)
Seat height822 mm770 mm
Ground clearance155 mm150 mm
Wheelbase1,357 mm1,285 mm
Length × width × height—1,980 × 735 × 1,045 mm
Colours—Black, Red
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Disc 300 / Disc 230—
ABSFront wheel—
Tyres (front / back)110/70-17 / 150/60-172.75-18 / 3.00-18
Suspension (front / back)43 mm upside-down fork / Monoshock—

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • KTM 200 Duke—a month
  • Yamaha YB125Z—a month

Questions people ask

Which gives better fuel average, KTM 200 Duke or Yamaha YB125Z?

Yamaha YB125Z does around 45 km per litre against about 35 km/l for KTM 200 Duke, in normal riding.

Which is more powerful, KTM 200 Duke or Yamaha YB125Z?

KTM 200 Duke makes 25 PS @ 10,000 rpm; Yamaha YB125Z makes 10.8 PS @ 7,500 rpm.

Which is lighter, KTM 200 Duke or Yamaha YB125Z?

Yamaha YB125Z weighs about 107 kg and KTM 200 Duke about 159 kg, so Yamaha YB125Z is easier to push and park.

KTM 200 Duke or Yamaha YB125Z: which should I buy?

Buy KTM 200 Duke if you care most about most power, most pulling power. Buy Yamaha YB125Z if best fuel average, goes furthest on a tank matters more. Ask us on WhatsApp and we will help you choose.

Compare KTM 200 Duke with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

Welcome back

Sign in to post ads, save bikes and get alerts. No password needed.

or with your email

  • Free forever
  • No password
  • Every ad checked

By continuing you agree to our terms.

on its way

Check your inbox

Open Gmail

Only the newest email works.

Can't find it? Look in Spam or Promotions.