Bike comparison

KTM 200 Duke vs TVS Apache RTR 160 vs Ducati Panigale V4 R

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
KTM 200 Duke

KTM 200 Duke2020–2023

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 199.5 cc
  • 25 PS
  • ~35 km/l
  • 159 kg
TVS Apache RTR 160Earlier version in photo

TVS Apache RTR 160

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 160 cc
  • 16 PS
  • ~45 km/l
  • 137 kg
Ducati Panigale V4 R

Ducati Panigale V4 R2019–2022

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 998 cc
  • 221 PS
  • 172 kg

Road version of the Ducati World Superbike racer, with winglets

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. TVS Apache RTR 1605
  2. Ducati Panigale V4 R4
  3. KTM 200 Duke0
  • Most powerDucati Panigale V4 R221 PS
  • Most pulling powerDucati Panigale V4 R112 Nm
  • Best fuel averageTVS Apache RTR 160~45 km/l
  • Goes furthest on a tankTVS Apache RTR 160~540 km
  • Quickest (power to weight)Ducati Panigale V4 R1285 PS/t
  • LightestTVS Apache RTR 160137 kg
  • Highest top speedDucati Panigale V4 R300 km/h
  • Lowest seatTVS Apache RTR 160790 mm
  • Most ground clearanceTVS Apache RTR 160180 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Power

KTM 200 Duke25 PS
TVS Apache RTR 16016 PS
Ducati Panigale V4 R221 PS

Torque

KTM 200 Duke19.3 Nm
TVS Apache RTR 16013.9 Nm
Ducati Panigale V4 R112 Nm

Power to weight

KTM 200 Duke157 PS/t
TVS Apache RTR 160117 PS/t
Ducati Panigale V4 R1,285 PS/t

Engine size

KTM 200 Duke199.5 cc
TVS Apache RTR 160160 cc
Ducati Panigale V4 R998 cc

Fuel average

KTM 200 Duke35 km/l
TVS Apache RTR 16045 km/l
Ducati Panigale V4 R—

On a full tank

KTM 200 Duke473 km
TVS Apache RTR 160540 km
Ducati Panigale V4 R—

Top speed

KTM 200 Duke135 km/h
TVS Apache RTR 160114 km/h
Ducati Panigale V4 R300 km/h

Weight

KTM 200 Duke159 kg
TVS Apache RTR 160137 kg
Ducati Panigale V4 R172 kg

Seat height

KTM 200 Duke822 mm
TVS Apache RTR 160790 mm
Ducati Panigale V4 R830 mm

Ground clearance

KTM 200 Duke155 mm
TVS Apache RTR 160180 mm
Ducati Panigale V4 R—

Full specifications

Full specificationsKTM 200 DukeTVS Apache RTR 160Ducati Panigale V4 R
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanNot sold new in Pakistan
BrandKTM · AustriaTVS · IndiaDucati · Italy
Type of bikeStreetStreetSports
Fuel average~35 km/l~45 km/l—
Petrol tank13.5 L12 L16 L
On a full tank~473 km~540 km—
Engine and performance
Engine size199.5 cc160 cc998 cc
Cylinders114
CoolingLiquid (radiator)AirLiquid (radiator)
Power25 PS @ 10,000 rpm16 PS @ 8,750 rpm221 PS @ 15,250 rpm
Torque19.3 Nm @ 8,000 rpm13.9 Nm @ 7,000 rpm112 Nm @ 11,500 rpm
Power to weight157 PS / tonne117 PS / tonne1285 PS / tonne
Top speed135 km/h114 km/h300 km/h
Fuel systemFuel injectionFuel injectionFuel injection
Gearbox and controls
Gearbox6-speed5-speed6-speed
StartingSelf startSelf startSelf start
Size and weight
Weight159 kg (with fluids)137 kg (with fluids)172 kg (dry)
Seat height822 mm790 mm830 mm
Ground clearance155 mm180 mm—
Wheelbase1,357 mm1,300 mm1,471 mm
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Disc 300 / Disc 230Disc 270 / Disc 200Brembo Stylema 330 ×2 / Disc 245
ABSFront wheelFront wheelBoth wheels, works in corners
Tyres (front / back)110/70-17 / 150/60-1790/90-17 / 110/80-17120/70-17 / 200/60-17
Suspension (front / back)43 mm upside-down fork / Monoshock——

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • KTM 200 Duke—a month
  • TVS Apache RTR 160—a month

Questions people ask

Which gives better fuel average, KTM 200 Duke or TVS Apache RTR 160?

TVS Apache RTR 160 does around 45 km per litre against about 35 km/l for KTM 200 Duke, in normal riding.

Which is more powerful, KTM 200 Duke or TVS Apache RTR 160?

KTM 200 Duke makes 25 PS @ 10,000 rpm; TVS Apache RTR 160 makes 16 PS @ 8,750 rpm.

Which is lighter, KTM 200 Duke or TVS Apache RTR 160?

TVS Apache RTR 160 weighs about 137 kg and KTM 200 Duke about 159 kg, so TVS Apache RTR 160 is easier to push and park.

Compare KTM 200 Duke with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

Welcome back

Sign in to post ads, save bikes and get alerts. No password needed.

or with your email

  • Free forever
  • No password
  • Every ad checked

By continuing you agree to our terms.

on its way

Check your inbox

Open Gmail

Only the newest email works.

Can't find it? Look in Spam or Promotions.