Bike comparison

KTM 200 Duke vs Hero Splendor Plus vs Triumph Speed 400

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
KTM 200 Duke

KTM 200 Duke2020–2023

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 199.5 cc
  • 25 PS
  • ~35 km/l
  • 159 kg
Hero Splendor Plus

Hero Splendor Plus

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 97.2 cc
  • 8 PS
  • ~65 km/l
  • 112 kg

One of the best-selling motorcycles in the world

Triumph Speed 400

Triumph Speed 400

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 398 cc
  • 40 PS
  • ~30 km/l
  • 170 kg

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. Hero Splendor Plus5
  2. Triumph Speed 4004
  3. KTM 200 Duke0
  • Most powerTriumph Speed 40040 PS
  • Most pulling powerTriumph Speed 40037.5 Nm
  • Best fuel averageHero Splendor Plus~65 km/l
  • Goes furthest on a tankHero Splendor Plus~637 km
  • Quickest (power to weight)Triumph Speed 400235 PS/t
  • LightestHero Splendor Plus112 kg
  • Highest top speedTriumph Speed 400170 km/h
  • Lowest seatHero Splendor Plus785 mm
  • Most ground clearanceHero Splendor Plus165 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Power

KTM 200 Duke25 PS
Hero Splendor Plus8 PS
Triumph Speed 40040 PS

Torque

KTM 200 Duke19.3 Nm
Hero Splendor Plus8.05 Nm
Triumph Speed 40037.5 Nm

Power to weight

KTM 200 Duke157 PS/t
Hero Splendor Plus71 PS/t
Triumph Speed 400235 PS/t

Engine size

KTM 200 Duke199.5 cc
Hero Splendor Plus97.2 cc
Triumph Speed 400398 cc

Fuel average

KTM 200 Duke35 km/l
Hero Splendor Plus65 km/l
Triumph Speed 40030 km/l

On a full tank

KTM 200 Duke473 km
Hero Splendor Plus637 km
Triumph Speed 400390 km

Top speed

KTM 200 Duke135 km/h
Hero Splendor Plus87 km/h
Triumph Speed 400170 km/h

Weight

KTM 200 Duke159 kg
Hero Splendor Plus112 kg
Triumph Speed 400170 kg

Seat height

KTM 200 Duke822 mm
Hero Splendor Plus785 mm
Triumph Speed 400790 mm

Ground clearance

KTM 200 Duke155 mm
Hero Splendor Plus165 mm
Triumph Speed 400158 mm

Full specifications

Full specificationsKTM 200 DukeHero Splendor PlusTriumph Speed 400
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanNot sold new in Pakistan
BrandKTM · AustriaHero · IndiaTriumph · United Kingdom
Type of bikeStreetEverydayClassic
Fuel average~35 km/l~65 km/l~30 km/l
Petrol tank13.5 L9.8 L13 L
On a full tank~473 km~637 km~390 km
Engine and performance
Engine size199.5 cc97.2 cc398 cc
Cylinders111
CoolingLiquid (radiator)AirLiquid (radiator)
Power25 PS @ 10,000 rpm8 PS @ 8,000 rpm40 PS @ 8,000 rpm
Torque19.3 Nm @ 8,000 rpm8.05 Nm @ 6,000 rpm37.5 Nm @ 6,500 rpm
Power to weight157 PS / tonne71 PS / tonne235 PS / tonne
Top speed135 km/h87 km/h170 km/h
Fuel systemFuel injectionFuel injectionFuel injection
Gearbox and controls
Gearbox6-speed4-speed6-speed
StartingSelf startSelf and kickSelf start
Size and weight
Weight159 kg (with fluids)112 kg (with fluids)170 kg (with fluids)
Seat height822 mm785 mm790 mm
Ground clearance155 mm165 mm158 mm
Wheelbase1,357 mm1,236 mm1,377 mm
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Disc 300 / Disc 230Drum / DrumDisc 300 / Disc 230
ABSFront wheelNo (linked brakes)Both wheels
Tyres (front / back)110/70-17 / 150/60-172.75-18 / 2.75-18110/70-17 / 150/60-17
Suspension (front / back)43 mm upside-down fork / Monoshock—43 mm upside-down fork / Monoshock

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • KTM 200 Duke—a month
  • Hero Splendor Plus—a month
  • Triumph Speed 400—a month

Questions people ask

Which gives better fuel average, KTM 200 Duke or Hero Splendor Plus?

Hero Splendor Plus does around 65 km per litre against about 35 km/l for KTM 200 Duke, in normal riding.

Which is more powerful, KTM 200 Duke or Hero Splendor Plus?

KTM 200 Duke makes 25 PS @ 10,000 rpm; Hero Splendor Plus makes 8 PS @ 8,000 rpm.

Which is lighter, KTM 200 Duke or Hero Splendor Plus?

Hero Splendor Plus weighs about 112 kg and KTM 200 Duke about 159 kg, so Hero Splendor Plus is easier to push and park.

Compare KTM 200 Duke with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

Welcome back

Sign in to post ads, save bikes and get alerts. No password needed.

or with your email

  • Free forever
  • No password
  • Every ad checked

By continuing you agree to our terms.

on its way

Check your inbox

Open Gmail

Only the newest email works.

Can't find it? Look in Spam or Promotions.