Bike comparison

Kawasaki Ninja H2R vs Yamaha NMAX 155

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
Kawasaki Ninja H2R

Kawasaki Ninja H2R

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 998 cc
  • 310 PS
  • 216 kg

Supercharged and track-only: it cannot be registered for the road

Yamaha NMAX 155

Yamaha NMAX 155

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 155 cc
  • 15.1 PS
  • ~40 km/l
  • 131 kg

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. Kawasaki Ninja H2R4
  2. Yamaha NMAX 1552
  • Most powerKawasaki Ninja H2R310 PS
  • Most pulling powerKawasaki Ninja H2R165 Nm
  • Quickest (power to weight)Kawasaki Ninja H2R1435 PS/t
  • LightestYamaha NMAX 155131 kg
  • Highest top speedKawasaki Ninja H2R400 km/h
  • Lowest seatYamaha NMAX 155765 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Power

Kawasaki Ninja H2R310 PS
Yamaha NMAX 15515.1 PS

Torque

Kawasaki Ninja H2R165 Nm
Yamaha NMAX 15514 Nm

Power to weight

Kawasaki Ninja H2R1,435 PS/t
Yamaha NMAX 155115 PS/t

Engine size

Kawasaki Ninja H2R998 cc
Yamaha NMAX 155155 cc

Top speed

Kawasaki Ninja H2R400 km/h
Yamaha NMAX 155110 km/h

Weight

Kawasaki Ninja H2R216 kg
Yamaha NMAX 155131 kg

Seat height

Kawasaki Ninja H2R830 mm
Yamaha NMAX 155765 mm

Full specifications

Full specificationsKawasaki Ninja H2RYamaha NMAX 155
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanNot sold new in Pakistan
BrandKawasaki · JapanYamaha · Japan
Type of bikeSportsScooter
Fuel average—~40 km/l
Petrol tank17 L7.1 L
On a full tank—~284 km
Engine and performance
Engine size998 cc155 cc
Cylinders41
CoolingLiquid (radiator)Liquid (radiator)
Power310 PS @ 14,000 rpm15.1 PS @ 8,000 rpm
Torque165 Nm @ 12,500 rpm14 Nm @ 6,500 rpm
Power to weight1435 PS / tonne115 PS / tonne
Top speed400 km/h110 km/h
Fuel systemFuel injectionFuel injection
Gearbox and controls
Gearbox6-speedAutomatic (CVT)
StartingSelf startSelf start
Size and weight
Weight216 kg (with fluids)131 kg (with fluids)
Seat height830 mm765 mm
Ground clearance130 mm—
Wheelbase1,450 mm1,340 mm
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Brembo Stylema 330 ×2 / Disc 250Disc 230 / Disc 230
ABS—Both wheels
Tyres (front / back)120/600 R17 slick / 190/650 R17 slick110/70-13 / 130/70-13

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • Yamaha NMAX 155—a month

Questions people ask

Which is more powerful, Kawasaki Ninja H2R or Yamaha NMAX 155?

Kawasaki Ninja H2R makes 310 PS @ 14,000 rpm; Yamaha NMAX 155 makes 15.1 PS @ 8,000 rpm.

Which is lighter, Kawasaki Ninja H2R or Yamaha NMAX 155?

Yamaha NMAX 155 weighs about 131 kg and Kawasaki Ninja H2R about 216 kg, so Yamaha NMAX 155 is easier to push and park.

Kawasaki Ninja H2R or Yamaha NMAX 155: which should I buy?

Buy Kawasaki Ninja H2R if you care most about most power, most pulling power. Buy Yamaha NMAX 155 if lightest, lowest seat matters more. Ask us on WhatsApp and we will help you choose.

Compare Kawasaki Ninja H2R with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

Welcome back

Sign in to post ads, save bikes and get alerts. No password needed.

or with your email

  • Free forever
  • No password
  • Every ad checked

By continuing you agree to our terms.

on its way

Check your inbox

Open Gmail

Only the newest email works.

Can't find it? Look in Spam or Promotions.