Bike comparison

Honda Shine 125 vs Unique UD 70 vs Honda CD 70

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
Honda Shine 125Earlier version in photo

Honda Shine 125

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 124 cc
  • 10.7 PS
  • ~55 km/l
  • 113 kg

Sold in India

Unique UD 70

Unique UD 70

Rs 118,500

dealer list price

  • 72 cc
  • ~50 km/l
Honda CD 70

Honda CD 70

Rs 159,900

official price

  • 72 cc
  • ~55 km/l
  • 82 kg

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. Honda Shine 1253
  2. Unique UD 701
  3. Honda CD 701
  • CheapestUnique UD 70Rs 118,500
  • Best fuel averageHonda Shine 125~55 km/l
  • Goes furthest on a tankHonda Shine 125~578 km
  • LightestHonda CD 7082 kg
  • Most ground clearanceHonda Shine 125162 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Engine size

Honda Shine 125124 cc
Unique UD 7072 cc
Honda CD 7072 cc

Fuel average

Honda Shine 12555 km/l
Unique UD 7050 km/l
Honda CD 7055 km/l

On a full tank

Honda Shine 125578 km
Unique UD 70450 km
Honda CD 70468 km

Weight

Honda Shine 125113 kg
Unique UD 70—
Honda CD 7082 kg

Ground clearance

Honda Shine 125162 mm
Unique UD 70135 mm
Honda CD 70136 mm

Full specifications

Full specificationsHonda Shine 125Unique UD 70Honda CD 70
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanRs 118,500Rs 159,900
BrandHonda · JapanUnique · PakistanHonda · Japan
Type of bikeEverydayEverydayEveryday
Fuel average~55 km/l~50 km/l~55 km/l
Petrol tank10.5 L9 L8.5 L
On a full tank~578 km~450 km~468 km
Engine and performance
Engine size124 cc72 cc72 cc
Cylinders111
CoolingAirAirAir
Power10.7 PS @ 7,500 rpm——
Torque11 Nm @ 6,000 rpm——
Power to weight95 PS / tonne——
Top speed100 km/h——
Fuel systemFuel injectionCarburettor—
Gearbox and controls
Gearbox5-speed4-speed4-speed
StartingSelf startKickKick
Size and weight
Weight113 kg (with fluids)—82 kg (dry)
Seat height791 mm——
Ground clearance162 mm135 mm136 mm
Wheelbase1,285 mm——
Length × width × height—1,880 × 751 × 920 mm1,897 × 751 × 1,014 mm
Colours—Black, RedBlue, Red, Black
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Drum / DrumDrum / Drum—
ABSNo (linked brakes)No—
Tyres (front / back)80/100-18 / 80/100-182.25-17 / 2.50-172.25 – 17 (4 PR) / 2.50 – 17 (4 PR)

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • Honda Shine 125—a month
  • Unique UD 70—a month
  • Honda CD 70—a month

Questions people ask

Which gives better fuel average, Honda Shine 125 or Unique UD 70?

Honda Shine 125 does around 55 km per litre against about 50 km/l for Unique UD 70, in normal riding.

Honda Shine 125 or Unique UD 70: which should I buy?

Buy Honda Shine 125 if you care most about best fuel average, goes furthest on a tank. Buy Unique UD 70 if cheapest matters more. Ask us on WhatsApp and we will help you choose.

Compare Honda Shine 125 with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

Welcome back

Sign in to post ads, save bikes and get alerts. No password needed.

or with your email

  • Free forever
  • No password
  • Every ad checked

By continuing you agree to our terms.

on its way

Check your inbox

Open Gmail

Only the newest email works.

Can't find it? Look in Spam or Promotions.