Bike comparison

Honda CD 70 vs TVS Apache RTR 160 vs Triumph Speed 400 vs TVS Apache RTR 310

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
TVS Apache RTR 160Earlier version in photo

TVS Apache RTR 160

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 160 cc
  • 16 PS
  • ~45 km/l
  • 137 kg
Triumph Speed 400

Triumph Speed 400

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 398 cc
  • 40 PS
  • ~30 km/l
  • 170 kg
TVS Apache RTR 310

TVS Apache RTR 310

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 312 cc
  • 35.6 PS
  • ~30 km/l
  • 169 kg

Built on the same base as the BMW G 310 R

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. Triumph Speed 4004
  2. TVS Apache RTR 1603
  3. Honda CD 702
  4. TVS Apache RTR 3100
  • Most powerTriumph Speed 40040 PS
  • Most pulling powerTriumph Speed 40037.5 Nm
  • Best fuel averageHonda CD 70~55 km/l
  • Goes furthest on a tankTVS Apache RTR 160~540 km
  • Quickest (power to weight)Triumph Speed 400235 PS/t
  • LightestHonda CD 7082 kg
  • Highest top speedTriumph Speed 400170 km/h
  • Lowest seatTVS Apache RTR 160790 mm
  • Most ground clearanceTVS Apache RTR 160180 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Power

Honda CD 70—
TVS Apache RTR 16016 PS
Triumph Speed 40040 PS
TVS Apache RTR 31035.6 PS

Torque

Honda CD 70—
TVS Apache RTR 16013.9 Nm
Triumph Speed 40037.5 Nm
TVS Apache RTR 31028.7 Nm

Power to weight

Honda CD 70—
TVS Apache RTR 160117 PS/t
Triumph Speed 400235 PS/t
TVS Apache RTR 310211 PS/t

Engine size

Honda CD 7072 cc
TVS Apache RTR 160160 cc
Triumph Speed 400398 cc
TVS Apache RTR 310312 cc

Fuel average

Honda CD 7055 km/l
TVS Apache RTR 16045 km/l
Triumph Speed 40030 km/l
TVS Apache RTR 31030 km/l

On a full tank

Honda CD 70468 km
TVS Apache RTR 160540 km
Triumph Speed 400390 km
TVS Apache RTR 310330 km

Top speed

Honda CD 70—
TVS Apache RTR 160114 km/h
Triumph Speed 400170 km/h
TVS Apache RTR 310150 km/h

Weight

Honda CD 7082 kg
TVS Apache RTR 160137 kg
Triumph Speed 400170 kg
TVS Apache RTR 310169 kg

Seat height

Honda CD 70—
TVS Apache RTR 160790 mm
Triumph Speed 400790 mm
TVS Apache RTR 310800 mm

Ground clearance

Honda CD 70136 mm
TVS Apache RTR 160180 mm
Triumph Speed 400158 mm
TVS Apache RTR 310180 mm

Full specifications

Full specificationsHonda CD 70TVS Apache RTR 160Triumph Speed 400TVS Apache RTR 310
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanRs 159,900Not sold new in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanNot sold new in Pakistan
BrandHonda · JapanTVS · IndiaTriumph · United KingdomTVS · India
Type of bikeEverydayStreetClassicStreet
Fuel average~55 km/l~45 km/l~30 km/l~30 km/l
Petrol tank8.5 L12 L13 L11 L
On a full tank~468 km~540 km~390 km~330 km
Engine and performance
Engine size72 cc160 cc398 cc312 cc
Cylinders1111
CoolingAirAirLiquid (radiator)Liquid (radiator)
Power—16 PS @ 8,750 rpm40 PS @ 8,000 rpm35.6 PS @ 9,700 rpm
Torque—13.9 Nm @ 7,000 rpm37.5 Nm @ 6,500 rpm28.7 Nm @ 6,650 rpm
Power to weight—117 PS / tonne235 PS / tonne211 PS / tonne
Top speed—114 km/h170 km/h150 km/h
Fuel system—Fuel injectionFuel injectionFuel injection
Gearbox and controls
Gearbox4-speed5-speed6-speed6-speed
StartingKickSelf startSelf startSelf start
Size and weight
Weight82 kg (dry)137 kg (with fluids)170 kg (with fluids)169 kg (with fluids)
Seat height—790 mm790 mm800 mm
Ground clearance136 mm180 mm158 mm180 mm
Wheelbase—1,300 mm1,377 mm1,358 mm
Length × width × height1,897 × 751 × 1,014 mm———
ColoursBlue, Red, Black———
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)—Disc 270 / Disc 200Disc 300 / Disc 230Disc 300 / Disc 240
ABS—Front wheelBoth wheelsBoth wheels, works in corners
Tyres (front / back)2.25 – 17 (4 PR) / 2.50 – 17 (4 PR)90/90-17 / 110/80-17110/70-17 / 150/60-17110/70-17 / 150/60-17
Suspension (front / back)——43 mm upside-down fork / Monoshock—

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • Honda CD 70—a month
  • TVS Apache RTR 160—a month
  • Triumph Speed 400—a month
  • TVS Apache RTR 310—a month

Questions people ask

Which gives better fuel average, Honda CD 70 or TVS Apache RTR 160?

Honda CD 70 does around 55 km per litre against about 45 km/l for TVS Apache RTR 160, in normal riding.

Which is lighter, Honda CD 70 or TVS Apache RTR 160?

Honda CD 70 weighs about 82 kg and TVS Apache RTR 160 about 137 kg, so Honda CD 70 is easier to push and park.

Honda CD 70 or TVS Apache RTR 160: which should I buy?

Buy Honda CD 70 if you care most about best fuel average, lightest. Buy TVS Apache RTR 160 if goes furthest on a tank, lowest seat matters more. Ask us on WhatsApp and we will help you choose.

Compare Honda CD 70 with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

Welcome back

Sign in to post ads, save bikes and get alerts. No password needed.

or with your email

  • Free forever
  • No password
  • Every ad checked

By continuing you agree to our terms.

on its way

Check your inbox

Open Gmail

Only the newest email works.

Can't find it? Look in Spam or Promotions.