Bike comparison

Honda CBR650R vs Ducati Monster vs TVS Apache RTR 310

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
Honda CBR650R

Honda CBR650R2024 on

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 649 cc
  • 95 PS
  • 209 kg

Four-cylinder, with Honda E-Clutch as an option

Ducati Monster

Ducati Monster2021 on

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 937 cc
  • 111 PS
  • 188 kg
TVS Apache RTR 310

TVS Apache RTR 310

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 312 cc
  • 35.6 PS
  • ~30 km/l
  • 169 kg

Built on the same base as the BMW G 310 R

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. Ducati Monster4
  2. TVS Apache RTR 3103
  3. Honda CBR650R0
  • Most powerDucati Monster111 PS
  • Most pulling powerDucati Monster93 Nm
  • Quickest (power to weight)Ducati Monster590 PS/t
  • LightestTVS Apache RTR 310169 kg
  • Highest top speedDucati Monster230 km/h
  • Lowest seatTVS Apache RTR 310800 mm
  • Most ground clearanceTVS Apache RTR 310180 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Power

Honda CBR650R95 PS
Ducati Monster111 PS
TVS Apache RTR 31035.6 PS

Torque

Honda CBR650R63 Nm
Ducati Monster93 Nm
TVS Apache RTR 31028.7 Nm

Power to weight

Honda CBR650R455 PS/t
Ducati Monster590 PS/t
TVS Apache RTR 310211 PS/t

Engine size

Honda CBR650R649 cc
Ducati Monster937 cc
TVS Apache RTR 310312 cc

Top speed

Honda CBR650R225 km/h
Ducati Monster230 km/h
TVS Apache RTR 310150 km/h

Weight

Honda CBR650R209 kg
Ducati Monster188 kg
TVS Apache RTR 310169 kg

Seat height

Honda CBR650R810 mm
Ducati Monster820 mm
TVS Apache RTR 310800 mm

Ground clearance

Honda CBR650R130 mm
Ducati Monster—
TVS Apache RTR 310180 mm

Full specifications

Full specificationsHonda CBR650RDucati MonsterTVS Apache RTR 310
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanNot sold new in Pakistan
BrandHonda · JapanDucati · ItalyTVS · India
Type of bikeSportsStreetStreet
Fuel average——~30 km/l
Petrol tank15.4 L14 L11 L
On a full tank——~330 km
Engine and performance
Engine size649 cc937 cc312 cc
Cylinders421
CoolingLiquid (radiator)Liquid (radiator)Liquid (radiator)
Power95 PS @ 12,000 rpm111 PS @ 9,250 rpm35.6 PS @ 9,700 rpm
Torque63 Nm @ 9,500 rpm93 Nm @ 6,500 rpm28.7 Nm @ 6,650 rpm
Power to weight455 PS / tonne590 PS / tonne211 PS / tonne
Top speed225 km/h230 km/h150 km/h
Fuel systemFuel injectionFuel injectionFuel injection
Gearbox and controls
Gearbox6-speed6-speed6-speed
StartingSelf startSelf startSelf start
Size and weight
Weight209 kg (with fluids)188 kg (with fluids)169 kg (with fluids)
Seat height810 mm820 mm800 mm
Ground clearance130 mm—180 mm
Wheelbase1,450 mm1,474 mm1,358 mm
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Disc 310 ×2 / Disc 240Brembo M4.32 320 ×2 / Disc 245Disc 300 / Disc 240
ABSBoth wheelsBoth wheels, works in cornersBoth wheels, works in corners
Tyres (front / back)120/70-17 / 180/55-17120/70-17 / 180/55-17110/70-17 / 150/60-17
Suspension (front / back)41 mm Showa SFF-BP fork / Monoshock——

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • TVS Apache RTR 310—a month

Questions people ask

Which is more powerful, Honda CBR650R or Ducati Monster?

Ducati Monster makes 111 PS @ 9,250 rpm; Honda CBR650R makes 95 PS @ 12,000 rpm.

Which is lighter, Honda CBR650R or Ducati Monster?

Ducati Monster weighs about 188 kg and Honda CBR650R about 209 kg, so Ducati Monster is easier to push and park.

Compare Honda CBR650R with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

Welcome back

Sign in to post ads, save bikes and get alerts. No password needed.

or with your email

  • Free forever
  • No password
  • Every ad checked

By continuing you agree to our terms.

on its way

Check your inbox

Open Gmail

Only the newest email works.

Can't find it? Look in Spam or Promotions.