Bike comparison

Honda CBR500R vs TVS Apache RTR 310 vs Suzuki GR 150

Who wins on price, power, fuel and weight, then every spec side by side.

free, no sign-up
Honda CBR500R

Honda CBR500R2024 on

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 471 cc
  • 47.6 PS
  • ~27 km/l
  • 192 kg

Available with E-Clutch, which lets you change gear without the clutch lever

TVS Apache RTR 310

TVS Apache RTR 310

Not sold new in Pakistan

  • 312 cc
  • 35.6 PS
  • ~30 km/l
  • 169 kg

Built on the same base as the BMW G 310 R

Who wins what

The quick answer before the full table.

  1. Honda CBR500R6
  2. TVS Apache RTR 3102
  3. Suzuki GR 1501
  • Most powerHonda CBR500R47.6 PS
  • Most pulling powerHonda CBR500R43 Nm
  • Best fuel averageTVS Apache RTR 310~30 km/l
  • Goes furthest on a tankHonda CBR500R~462 km
  • Quickest (power to weight)Honda CBR500R248 PS/t
  • LightestSuzuki GR 150133 kg
  • Highest top speedHonda CBR500R180 km/h
  • Lowest seatHonda CBR500R785 mm
  • Most ground clearanceTVS Apache RTR 310180 mm

Head to head

A longer bar means more. For weight and seat height, shorter is easier to handle.

Power

Honda CBR500R47.6 PS
TVS Apache RTR 31035.6 PS
Suzuki GR 150—

Torque

Honda CBR500R43 Nm
TVS Apache RTR 31028.7 Nm
Suzuki GR 150—

Power to weight

Honda CBR500R248 PS/t
TVS Apache RTR 310211 PS/t
Suzuki GR 150—

Engine size

Honda CBR500R471 cc
TVS Apache RTR 310312 cc
Suzuki GR 150149 cc

Fuel average

Honda CBR500R27 km/l
TVS Apache RTR 31030 km/l
Suzuki GR 150—

On a full tank

Honda CBR500R462 km
TVS Apache RTR 310330 km
Suzuki GR 150—

Top speed

Honda CBR500R180 km/h
TVS Apache RTR 310150 km/h
Suzuki GR 150—

Weight

Honda CBR500R192 kg
TVS Apache RTR 310169 kg
Suzuki GR 150133 kg

Seat height

Honda CBR500R785 mm
TVS Apache RTR 310800 mm
Suzuki GR 150—

Ground clearance

Honda CBR500R130 mm
TVS Apache RTR 310180 mm
Suzuki GR 150165 mm

Full specifications

Full specificationsHonda CBR500RTVS Apache RTR 310Suzuki GR 150
Price and running costs
Price in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanNot sold new in PakistanRs 552,900
BrandHonda · JapanTVS · IndiaSuzuki · Japan
Type of bikeSportsStreetStandard
Fuel average~27 km/l~30 km/l—
Petrol tank17.1 L11 L12.5 L
On a full tank~462 km~330 km—
Engine and performance
Engine size471 cc312 cc149 cc
Cylinders211
CoolingLiquid (radiator)Liquid (radiator)Air
Power47.6 PS @ 8,600 rpm35.6 PS @ 9,700 rpm—
Torque43 Nm @ 6,500 rpm28.7 Nm @ 6,650 rpm—
Power to weight248 PS / tonne211 PS / tonne—
Top speed180 km/h150 km/h—
Fuel systemFuel injectionFuel injection—
Gearbox and controls
Gearbox6-speed6-speed5-speed
StartingSelf startSelf startSelf and kick
Size and weight
Weight192 kg (with fluids)169 kg (with fluids)133 kg (dry)
Seat height785 mm800 mm—
Ground clearance130 mm180 mm165 mm
Wheelbase1,410 mm1,358 mm1,310 mm
Length × width × height——2,055 × 750 × 1,075 mm
Colours——Black
Brakes, wheels and suspension
Brakes (front / back)Disc 296 ×2 / Disc 240Disc 300 / Disc 240Disc / Drum
ABSBoth wheelsBoth wheels, works in corners—
Tyres (front / back)120/70-17 / 160/60-17110/70-17 / 150/60-172.75 – 18 / 90/90 – 18 M/C

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

free, no sign-up

What will petrol cost you?

Enter how far you ride and today's petrol price.

  • Honda CBR500R—a month
  • TVS Apache RTR 310—a month

Questions people ask

Which gives better fuel average, Honda CBR500R or TVS Apache RTR 310?

TVS Apache RTR 310 does around 30 km per litre against about 27 km/l for Honda CBR500R, in normal riding.

Which is more powerful, Honda CBR500R or TVS Apache RTR 310?

Honda CBR500R makes 47.6 PS @ 8,600 rpm; TVS Apache RTR 310 makes 35.6 PS @ 9,700 rpm.

Which is lighter, Honda CBR500R or TVS Apache RTR 310?

TVS Apache RTR 310 weighs about 169 kg and Honda CBR500R about 192 kg, so TVS Apache RTR 310 is easier to push and park.

Honda CBR500R or TVS Apache RTR 310: which should I buy?

Buy Honda CBR500R if you care most about most power, most pulling power. Buy TVS Apache RTR 310 if best fuel average, most ground clearance matters more. Ask us on WhatsApp and we will help you choose.

Compare Honda CBR500R with

What riders in Pakistan compare most, and a few famous rivalries from around the world.

Every brand

Tap a brand to see its bikes.

Photo credits

Pick a bike

free, no sign-up

Ask us on WhatsApp

Figures are each maker's own claims for the version shown. Fuel average is a rough real-world figure and depends on how you ride. Prices change often, so check with a dealer before you buy.

Welcome back

Sign in to post ads, save bikes and get alerts. No password needed.

or with your email

  • Free forever
  • No password
  • Every ad checked

By continuing you agree to our terms.

on its way

Check your inbox

Open Gmail

Only the newest email works.

Can't find it? Look in Spam or Promotions.